AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2005, 09:25 PM
jimbobaggies's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2003
Location: Torbay, UK. The English Riviera!
Posts: 432
Send a message via ICQ to jimbobaggies Send a message via MSN to jimbobaggies Send a message via Yahoo to jimbobaggies

System wont load windows...

With my old PC parts I have built a system;

8RDA+ rev2.1
XP2500@3200
2x512MB Corsair PC3200
80GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.7rpm
16x DVD-ROM
Elsa Gladiac GeForce3 64Mb

Start system, go into BIOS to make sure all settings are ok, everything is detected as normal, exit BIOS. With XPPROSP2CORP CD in drive, boot from CD, get blue screen, loads files to memory, select hard drive, format NTFS. Windows copies files to drive, get message restarting machine, reboots, but when it goes past post I get the error message along the lines "DISK BOOT FAILURE, INSERT SYSTEM DISK AND PRESS ENTER."

I then ran SeaTools which found no problems, followed by DiscWizard which set up the drive, still had the same problem.

I put the hard drive in my main machine listed below, and it detects fine, and I can see all the windows installation files. I tried to install windows using that machine instead, and exactly the same thing happens, but with a slighlty different error message, meaning the same thing.

Any help much appreciated, I was spose to be selling this to a friend tomorrow!
__________________

DFI LanpartyUT nF4 Ultra-D [BIOS N4LD406]
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Zalman CNPS8700 LED Cooler
OCZ (2 x 1GB) PC3200 Platinum Series EL-DDR [2-3-2-5]
XFX GeForce 7800GT Extreme LED Edition [480/1200]
Seagate Barracuda 250GB SATA II 16MB Cache
Seagate Barracuda 320GB SATA II 16MB Cache
Samsung CDDVDW SH-S203B
Antec Sonata - TruePower 2.0 550W
Samsung SyncMaster 172x


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2005, 09:28 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Try doing a full reset of the CMOS, and possibly reflash your BIOS.

I had an NF7-S that did the exact same thing once. Reset the CMOS, same problem. Reflashed the BIOS with the exact same one I had on there, and it worked.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2005, 09:31 PM
jimbobaggies's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2003
Location: Torbay, UK. The English Riviera!
Posts: 432
Send a message via ICQ to jimbobaggies Send a message via MSN to jimbobaggies Send a message via Yahoo to jimbobaggies

Quote:
Originally Posted by gizmo
Try doing a full reset of the CMOS, and possibly reflash your BIOS.

I had an NF7-S that did the exact same thing once. Reset the CMOS, same problem. Reflashed the BIOS with the exact same one I had on there, and it worked.
The system was running up to a couple of weeks ago, with a different hard drive.
Like I said, the hard drive also does the same in the system that is in my signature.
__________________

DFI LanpartyUT nF4 Ultra-D [BIOS N4LD406]
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Zalman CNPS8700 LED Cooler
OCZ (2 x 1GB) PC3200 Platinum Series EL-DDR [2-3-2-5]
XFX GeForce 7800GT Extreme LED Edition [480/1200]
Seagate Barracuda 250GB SATA II 16MB Cache
Seagate Barracuda 320GB SATA II 16MB Cache
Samsung CDDVDW SH-S203B
Antec Sonata - TruePower 2.0 550W
Samsung SyncMaster 172x


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 24th June, 2005, 09:46 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 211

Talking

Is the harddisk on which you installed XP the primary boot device ?

The PC will try to boot from the primary boot device, then (if allowed) from the 2nd and the 3rd. [see Boot order]

If only the 1st boot device is enabled and that chosen drive is one without a bootable partition, you 'll allways get this message.

If more than one is enabled, the PC will try them in succession and start from the 1st bootable partition it encounters; if there are none, the same error message will be displayed.

On the other hand, if you installed a Windows NT version (as XP is), a boot.ini file should have been created on the 1st partition of the 1st physical drive in your system.
Then the error message should read something like this "NTLDR is missing ... "



__________________
F_O_L_D_E_R_S

1] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3000+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
2] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3100+ & 1024 MB RAMWin2k
3] ... Athlon XP2500+ Mobile Barton @ 3200+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
4&5] Athlon A64X2 3800+ @ 2.6 GHz (~ 5000+) & 2x 1024 MB RAM running @ 237 MHz WinXP

All folding 24/7
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 24th June, 2005, 10:00 AM
jimbobaggies's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2003
Location: Torbay, UK. The English Riviera!
Posts: 432
Send a message via ICQ to jimbobaggies Send a message via MSN to jimbobaggies Send a message via Yahoo to jimbobaggies

After going through the set partition and format, then all the files being loaded on, after restart it just wont boot, the drive has all the files for windows on, ....like I said, I have tried it in two different systems as a single hard drive, and it does the same thing in both.

It will run as a slave with no problem...
__________________

DFI LanpartyUT nF4 Ultra-D [BIOS N4LD406]
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Zalman CNPS8700 LED Cooler
OCZ (2 x 1GB) PC3200 Platinum Series EL-DDR [2-3-2-5]
XFX GeForce 7800GT Extreme LED Edition [480/1200]
Seagate Barracuda 250GB SATA II 16MB Cache
Seagate Barracuda 320GB SATA II 16MB Cache
Samsung CDDVDW SH-S203B
Antec Sonata - TruePower 2.0 550W
Samsung SyncMaster 172x


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 24th June, 2005, 10:46 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 211

Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimbobaggies
After going through the set partition and format, then all the files being loaded on, after restart it just wont boot, the drive has all the files for windows on, ....like I said, I have tried it in two different systems as a single hard drive, and it does the same thing in both.

It will run as a slave with no problem...

It 's not because a drive has all the Windows files on it that it will BOOT !

Have you tried booting from CD, going to the Recovery Console and doing fix /mbr and fix /boot ???

[look it up on the Web]
or here


EDIT: in this case fix /boot is more appropriate, but doing both won't harm.




__________________
F_O_L_D_E_R_S

1] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3000+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
2] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3100+ & 1024 MB RAMWin2k
3] ... Athlon XP2500+ Mobile Barton @ 3200+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
4&5] Athlon A64X2 3800+ @ 2.6 GHz (~ 5000+) & 2x 1024 MB RAM running @ 237 MHz WinXP

All folding 24/7

Last edited by noorman; 24th June, 2005 at 10:52 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 24th June, 2005, 10:55 AM
jimbobaggies's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2003
Location: Torbay, UK. The English Riviera!
Posts: 432
Send a message via ICQ to jimbobaggies Send a message via MSN to jimbobaggies Send a message via Yahoo to jimbobaggies

Quote:
Originally Posted by noorman
It 's not because a drive has all the Windows files on it that it will BOOT !

Have you tried booting from CD, going to the Recovery Console and doing fix /mbr and fix /boot ???

[look it up on the Web]
or here




This is going round in circles, and yes I have tried fixboot and fixmbr using the recovery console.

The point I'm making is that it will run through the process of formatting the drive, copying the files to the drive, but wont boot from the drive, and in two different systems, so it seems obvious that there is a problem which is preventing it becoming a bootable system disk.

It will run perfectly well as a slave, up until recently it had 50GB of mp3's stored on it, the fact of the matter is I never used it as a primary windows partition, and I bought it off of eBay! Fortunately my friend who bought the system is going to use it as slave for storage.

I have never had this happen before...I have had mbr problems that are fixed with fixmbr from recovery console, or hard disks that have crashed and died, but they make noises when they did so!
__________________

DFI LanpartyUT nF4 Ultra-D [BIOS N4LD406]
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Zalman CNPS8700 LED Cooler
OCZ (2 x 1GB) PC3200 Platinum Series EL-DDR [2-3-2-5]
XFX GeForce 7800GT Extreme LED Edition [480/1200]
Seagate Barracuda 250GB SATA II 16MB Cache
Seagate Barracuda 320GB SATA II 16MB Cache
Samsung CDDVDW SH-S203B
Antec Sonata - TruePower 2.0 550W
Samsung SyncMaster 172x


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 24th June, 2005, 11:08 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 211

Talking Addendum

ADDENDUM:


Following up on
Quote:
It 's not because a drive has all the Windows files on it that it will BOOT !
It 's the Boot record on the disk that points to a (or more) bootable partitions ...

Have you checked with AEFDISK, EFDISK or Gdisk to see if the primary partition is marked 'Active' ?
From the DOS days I know that only 'Active' partitions can be Bootable partitions. In the Old Fdisk it was a separate item; making a partition Active ...

freeware AEFDISK 1.9
Information here 'features'






EDIT: Partition Magic can that too (visualize the being 'Active' and/or making it Active)
__________________
F_O_L_D_E_R_S

1] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3000+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
2] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3100+ & 1024 MB RAMWin2k
3] ... Athlon XP2500+ Mobile Barton @ 3200+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
4&5] Athlon A64X2 3800+ @ 2.6 GHz (~ 5000+) & 2x 1024 MB RAM running @ 237 MHz WinXP

All folding 24/7
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 24th June, 2005, 11:18 AM
jimbobaggies's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2003
Location: Torbay, UK. The English Riviera!
Posts: 432
Send a message via ICQ to jimbobaggies Send a message via MSN to jimbobaggies Send a message via Yahoo to jimbobaggies

Following on from;

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimbobaggies
This is going round in circles!


Is gone to a new home now....
__________________

DFI LanpartyUT nF4 Ultra-D [BIOS N4LD406]
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Zalman CNPS8700 LED Cooler
OCZ (2 x 1GB) PC3200 Platinum Series EL-DDR [2-3-2-5]
XFX GeForce 7800GT Extreme LED Edition [480/1200]
Seagate Barracuda 250GB SATA II 16MB Cache
Seagate Barracuda 320GB SATA II 16MB Cache
Samsung CDDVDW SH-S203B
Antec Sonata - TruePower 2.0 550W
Samsung SyncMaster 172x


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 24th June, 2005, 11:30 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 211

Talking

Hi again,






Sorry to hear you didn't persist ...









__________________
F_O_L_D_E_R_S

1] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3000+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
2] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3100+ & 1024 MB RAMWin2k
3] ... Athlon XP2500+ Mobile Barton @ 3200+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
4&5] Athlon A64X2 3800+ @ 2.6 GHz (~ 5000+) & 2x 1024 MB RAM running @ 237 MHz WinXP

All folding 24/7
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 24th June, 2005, 02:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 211

Talking For The Future ...

this explains installing OSes on harddisks and about booting from it and other sources ...

here








__________________
F_O_L_D_E_R_S

1] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3000+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
2] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3100+ & 1024 MB RAMWin2k
3] ... Athlon XP2500+ Mobile Barton @ 3200+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
4&5] Athlon A64X2 3800+ @ 2.6 GHz (~ 5000+) & 2x 1024 MB RAM running @ 237 MHz WinXP

All folding 24/7
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 24th June, 2005, 03:18 PM
jimbobaggies's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2003
Location: Torbay, UK. The English Riviera!
Posts: 432
Send a message via ICQ to jimbobaggies Send a message via MSN to jimbobaggies Send a message via Yahoo to jimbobaggies

Quote:
Originally Posted by noorman
this explains installing OSes on harddisks and about booting from it and other sources ...

here








noorman, thanks for your help and all, but if you hadn't noticed my replies, I already tried everything that's been posted in this thread....
__________________

DFI LanpartyUT nF4 Ultra-D [BIOS N4LD406]
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Zalman CNPS8700 LED Cooler
OCZ (2 x 1GB) PC3200 Platinum Series EL-DDR [2-3-2-5]
XFX GeForce 7800GT Extreme LED Edition [480/1200]
Seagate Barracuda 250GB SATA II 16MB Cache
Seagate Barracuda 320GB SATA II 16MB Cache
Samsung CDDVDW SH-S203B
Antec Sonata - TruePower 2.0 550W
Samsung SyncMaster 172x


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 24th June, 2005, 03:22 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Quote:
Originally Posted by gizmo
Try doing a full reset of the CMOS, and possibly reflash your BIOS.

I had an NF7-S that did the exact same thing once. Reset the CMOS, same problem. Reflashed the BIOS with the exact same one I had on there, and it worked.

As did I, we tried and tried to get it to install but it just wouldn't. After a flash and a dump of the cmos all worked well.
HTH
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 24th June, 2005, 03:44 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 211

Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimbobaggies
noorman, thanks for your help and all, but if you hadn't noticed my replies, I already tried everything that's been posted in this thread....




As I titled my last reply to you: 'For the Future'






__________________
F_O_L_D_E_R_S

1] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3000+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
2] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3100+ & 1024 MB RAMWin2k
3] ... Athlon XP2500+ Mobile Barton @ 3200+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
4&5] Athlon A64X2 3800+ @ 2.6 GHz (~ 5000+) & 2x 1024 MB RAM running @ 237 MHz WinXP

All folding 24/7
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 28th June, 2005, 03:21 AM
radcon56's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Somersworth, NH
Posts: 160

Set jumper on hard drive to cable select and enter BIOS to standard CMOS settings and see if your hard drive is recognized under IDE channel 0 master. If it is you should be fine.Since it's recognized as a slave it leads me to believe your jumper is set incorrectly.Hope that helps.
__________________
Acrylic Mid-Tower Case
OCZ Powerstream 520 PSU
Abit IC7-G Motherboard
Intel 82875P Chipset
P4 478 3.0EGHz 800MHz FSB 1MB L2 HTT
2GB Corsair XMS PC3200 CL2 DDR 400 RAM
ATI Radeon X800XL AGP 8X 256mb
2x Samsung SP0812C SATA RAID 0 4K cluste
Toshiba TS-H92A CD-RW/DVD
Toshiba TS-H552B CD/DVDW
Viewsonic VA912b DVI/LCD Monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Sound
Microsoft Wireless Intellimouse Explorer 2.0
Windows XP Pro SP3


Last edited by radcon56; 28th June, 2005 at 03:27 AM. Reason: added text
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 28th June, 2005, 03:52 PM
jimbobaggies's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2003
Location: Torbay, UK. The English Riviera!
Posts: 432
Send a message via ICQ to jimbobaggies Send a message via MSN to jimbobaggies Send a message via Yahoo to jimbobaggies

Quote:
Originally Posted by radcon56
Set jumper on hard drive to cable select and enter BIOS to standard CMOS settings and see if your hard drive is recognized under IDE channel 0 master. If it is you should be fine.Since it's recognized as a slave it leads me to believe your jumper is set incorrectly.Hope that helps.

??? It has always been recognised as primary master, and I have tried setting it as cable select and single drive master!!

But as I dont own it anymore, like I said to Noorman....
__________________

DFI LanpartyUT nF4 Ultra-D [BIOS N4LD406]
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Zalman CNPS8700 LED Cooler
OCZ (2 x 1GB) PC3200 Platinum Series EL-DDR [2-3-2-5]
XFX GeForce 7800GT Extreme LED Edition [480/1200]
Seagate Barracuda 250GB SATA II 16MB Cache
Seagate Barracuda 320GB SATA II 16MB Cache
Samsung CDDVDW SH-S203B
Antec Sonata - TruePower 2.0 550W
Samsung SyncMaster 172x


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAdeon 9550 + intel d875pbz -- BIOS wont load tripo CRASHED! 6 18th September, 2005 04:48 AM
Why does my Vcore go up big time when my system is on Load? CandymanCan EPoX MotherBoards 27 5th July, 2004 01:10 PM
L7S7A2 won't load windows. Dloader1 CRASHED! 10 19th March, 2004 05:49 AM
Installed new fan, now windows wont load? RickBaker CRASHED! 6 6th October, 2003 12:34 AM
can't find windows file, can't load windows Darkcobra CRASHED! 8 27th May, 2002 10:05 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:10 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0