AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 13th August, 2005, 06:43 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 10

Random Restarts in WOW

I got a new Geforce 6600 GT 256mb. I'm using the 71.24 drivers. When i'm playing WOW after a while the PC will just restart, sometimes with the old "irq not less or equal", sometimes with BSOD pointing me to NV4_disp.dll, (most of the time there is no BSOD). Reinstalled drivers (tried all versions) still crashing. Everest says it's all ok as does system properties... HELP!!!!

full spec..
Asus A7N8X2.0
Athlon 3200xp @2.2Ghz (11x200, barton)
nVidia 6600GT
1024mb Kingston Ram (2x 512)
DirectX 9.0c

Thanks in advance.......
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 13th August, 2005, 06:46 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

What kinda power supply do you have? This ONLY happend AFTER you installed a new video card?!?! What kinda video card did you have before?
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 13th August, 2005, 06:52 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 10

400 watt, i did have to unplug on of my CD drives to get the card to work.... yes only afer and the previous card was an FX5600. Do i need more power?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 13th August, 2005, 06:55 PM
Exile69's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: Virginia, United States
Posts: 1,264
Send a message via AIM to Exile69 Send a message via MSN to Exile69

I'm almost positive they don't make a card with 256mb and the 6600GT..so could you please tell us the make/model?
__________________
Research Ron Paul

AOA Team fah

Abit NF-M2 | XFX 8600GT | AM2 X2 3800+ | 2Gb G.Skill DDR2 800 | Aspire X-QPack | 250Gb Western Digital | Creative X-Fi + Logitech X530 5.1
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 13th August, 2005, 07:00 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 10

Xpert Vision or somthing like that, not a brand name anyway....
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 13th August, 2005, 07:00 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

If thats a cheap 400W psu it could be rated to as low as 15A on the 12V rail, which is pushing it for an A64 and 6600, and again if it's a cheap unit it may not be reliable enough

The fact it won't even work without drives disconnected and you are sufffering instability does suggest to me a power problem
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 13th August, 2005, 07:07 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 10

http://www.auspcmarket.com.au/index....info.php?input[product_code]=AL-EV-GF-FX6600GTA-D3&input[category_id]=1264

thats the card....

Cheers guys i'll try and get a new power unit. 550watt should do?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 13th August, 2005, 07:17 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

a 350-450W will do if it's from a reputable manufacturer, I'd personally recomend the 420W Enermax noisetaker for you system, it has plenty of grunt and seperate 12V rails for the cpu and gpu
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 13th August, 2005, 07:45 PM
Exile69's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: Virginia, United States
Posts: 1,264
Send a message via AIM to Exile69 Send a message via MSN to Exile69

Quote:
Originally Posted by tikimonster
http://www.auspcmarket.com.au/index....info.php?input[product_code]=AL-EV-GF-FX6600GTA-D3&input[category_id]=1264

thats the card....

Cheers guys i'll try and get a new power unit. 550watt should do?
Your link does not work, it comes up saying they've removed the product from thier website. Anyways, a nice quality power supply over 400watts should do.
__________________
Research Ron Paul

AOA Team fah

Abit NF-M2 | XFX 8600GT | AM2 X2 3800+ | 2Gb G.Skill DDR2 800 | Aspire X-QPack | 250Gb Western Digital | Creative X-Fi + Logitech X530 5.1
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 14th August, 2005, 07:21 AM
Skiracing108's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2004
Posts: 498
Send a message via AIM to Skiracing108

did you plug in the 4 pin molex connector???
__________________
amd3000+venice oc'ed from 1.8 to 2.18ghz
1 gig dual channel patriot unbufferered
evga nforce4 sli edition mobo
evga 7800gtx CORE 498mhz MEM 1.29ghz
Maxtor 250gig hardrive
soundblaster-audigy 2z's
Klipsch pro media 5:1 surround sound
Thermaltake 500w psu
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 14th August, 2005, 07:24 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

Quote:
Originally Posted by tikimonster
I got a new Geforce 6600 GT 256mb. I'm using the 71.24 drivers. When i'm playing WOW after a while the PC will just restart, sometimes with the old "irq not less or equal", sometimes with BSOD pointing me to NV4_disp.dll, (most of the time there is no BSOD). Reinstalled drivers (tried all versions) still crashing. Everest says it's all ok as does system properties... HELP!!!!

full spec..
Asus A7N8X2.0
Athlon 3200xp @2.2Ghz (11x200, barton)
nVidia 6600GT
1024mb Kingston Ram (2x 512)
DirectX 9.0c

Thanks in advance.......

you have an IRQ conflict, or a bad overclock. Becasue you jsut installed the card, i'd be prone to think IRQ conflict.

device manager is your friend....
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 14th August, 2005, 01:08 PM
~* InSoM *~'s Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Location: UK good old boring, cold, wet, UK
Posts: 402

Quote:
Originally Posted by Exile69
I'm almost positive they don't make a card with 256mb and the 6600GT..so could you please tell us the make/model?
XFX make a 256mb version of the 6600GT

Would an IRQ error cause restarts/shutdowns though, I would of thought it would of just thrown you a load of errors and be very a difficult SoB
__________________
Code:
    
    Main machine                Gateway machine         Wifey's machine
O/S WIN XP Pro SP1              SuSE 9.2                WIN XP Pro SP2
CPU 2.8 Celeron D               1Ghz Pentium III        2.4 Celeron D
RAM 768MB PC2700                512MB PC133             512mb PC2700
HDS 40GB Excelstar              20GB Quantum Fireball   40GB
VID XFX FX6600GT 128MB          NVidia 2 MX400 32MB     O/B AGP Video
MOB Eliteforce ECS 661FX-M      DELL                    DELL

Last edited by ~* InSoM *~; 14th August, 2005 at 01:16 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 14th August, 2005, 01:12 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

I don't believe they do, unless you can show a link
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 14th August, 2005, 01:18 PM
~* InSoM *~'s Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Location: UK good old boring, cold, wet, UK
Posts: 402

http://www.komplett.co.uk/k/ki.asp?s...1-03B0D58EDEA7 - PCI-E
http://www.komplett.co.uk/k/ki.asp?s...1-03B0D58EDEA7 - AGP

and my suppliers keep them aswell.
__________________
Code:
    
    Main machine                Gateway machine         Wifey's machine
O/S WIN XP Pro SP1              SuSE 9.2                WIN XP Pro SP2
CPU 2.8 Celeron D               1Ghz Pentium III        2.4 Celeron D
RAM 768MB PC2700                512MB PC133             512mb PC2700
HDS 40GB Excelstar              20GB Quantum Fireball   40GB
VID XFX FX6600GT 128MB          NVidia 2 MX400 32MB     O/B AGP Video
MOB Eliteforce ECS 661FX-M      DELL                    DELL
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 14th August, 2005, 01:57 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

You live and learn

Look at the price of those things though, you can get a 6800GT for the price of the agp card
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 14th August, 2005, 02:30 PM
~* InSoM *~'s Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Location: UK good old boring, cold, wet, UK
Posts: 402

ASUS do one aswell, but £20-£30 cheaper...

I wander if there is much gain on the 256mb compared to the 128mb, for some reason, I imagine the gain like the 512mb, hardly anything
__________________
Code:
    
    Main machine                Gateway machine         Wifey's machine
O/S WIN XP Pro SP1              SuSE 9.2                WIN XP Pro SP2
CPU 2.8 Celeron D               1Ghz Pentium III        2.4 Celeron D
RAM 768MB PC2700                512MB PC133             512mb PC2700
HDS 40GB Excelstar              20GB Quantum Fireball   40GB
VID XFX FX6600GT 128MB          NVidia 2 MX400 32MB     O/B AGP Video
MOB Eliteforce ECS 661FX-M      DELL                    DELL
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 14th August, 2005, 02:35 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

Theres probably more than from a standard 6600, but I doubt it's reflective of the price differance.

To be honest the 6600's makes very little sense anymore with the 6800's coming down so much in price
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 14th August, 2005, 02:37 PM
~* InSoM *~'s Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Location: UK good old boring, cold, wet, UK
Posts: 402

a good value budget card now, they will still last atleast another year though for those who have em, I just cant wait to get my hands on a 7800, maybe when the price comes down, but saying that, I thought they started off quite cheap anyway
__________________
Code:
    
    Main machine                Gateway machine         Wifey's machine
O/S WIN XP Pro SP1              SuSE 9.2                WIN XP Pro SP2
CPU 2.8 Celeron D               1Ghz Pentium III        2.4 Celeron D
RAM 768MB PC2700                512MB PC133             512mb PC2700
HDS 40GB Excelstar              20GB Quantum Fireball   40GB
VID XFX FX6600GT 128MB          NVidia 2 MX400 32MB     O/B AGP Video
MOB Eliteforce ECS 661FX-M      DELL                    DELL
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 14th August, 2005, 02:53 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Tiki, try updating your drivers. It is an outside chance, but as I remember there was a driver problem causing WoW to reboot like hell on 6 series cards that was fixed after the 71 series. Download the latest 77.76 XG and see if that fixes it. It is the cheepest of the options you currently have and even if it doesnt work, it will improve the card's performance considerably.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Random restarts piccoLEW CRASHED! 9 16th June, 2006 05:25 AM
Random Restarts? WonderBread CRASHED! 3 19th May, 2006 07:24 PM
Random restarts/shutdowns bhdeath11 CRASHED! 13 22nd August, 2005 02:59 PM
Half Life 2 - not so random - random annoyance kellamne GAMES! OH YEAH! 1 11th April, 2005 05:47 AM
Random Restarts or so it seems SuperSeaDragon EPoX MotherBoards 31 2nd October, 2004 09:48 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:48 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0