AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 3rd October, 2005, 09:48 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Posts: 117

Please help I crashed bad!!

Ok, so I turned off my computer, and I opened it up to show my dad my video card. I closed it back up, hook all the wires back up, and it doesn't recognize my harddrive. So I open it up and check all connections 2 times, try again, still no luck. So this has happened once or twice before and letting my computer sit for an hour or two has always solved it but no such luck this time.

After that didn't work I let it sit for another day, and finally I decided time wasn't going to help it, so I went in the BIOS. I fiddled around with everything trying this and that but nothing worked, so finally I just went back to the factory defaults, still no luck. So I am asking you to please help me get my computer to recognize my harddrive!!

I have an Asus P5GD1 mobo, 2.8 ghz p4 northwood, 512mb infineon RAM

EDIT: Sorry I didn't mean to double post, could someone please delete the other one?
__________________

Last edited by Smoney22; 3rd October, 2005 at 09:54 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 3rd October, 2005, 10:37 PM
ajopz's Avatar
Member
Simon Champion, 3D Car Driver Champion, Taz's Dance Fever Champion, Arcanoid Champion, Simpsons Shooter Champion, Break in the Crowd Champion, Mad Shark Champion, Quad Champion, Super Flash Mario Bros. Champion
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,123

what happens if you try and auto detect the hard drive in bios?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 4th October, 2005, 02:26 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Posts: 117

It just didn't work. But, it seems time has once again helped and now its working again. But what could be causing this because this is the 3rd of 4th time its happened to me.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 4th October, 2005, 02:36 PM
surlyjoe's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: caliland
Posts: 2,723

a low c-mos battery might do it, but having only been off for a few minutes.. I doubt thats it, have you run SMART on the drive?
__________________
"Many people die at twenty five and aren't buried until they are seventy five"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 4th October, 2005, 02:48 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Posts: 117

*Sigh* It's doing it again, and no I don't know what SMART is so I haven't run it. And is a C-Mos battery the little round one?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 4th October, 2005, 03:19 PM
ajopz's Avatar
Member
Simon Champion, 3D Car Driver Champion, Taz's Dance Fever Champion, Arcanoid Champion, Simpsons Shooter Champion, Break in the Crowd Champion, Mad Shark Champion, Quad Champion, Super Flash Mario Bros. Champion
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,123

Yes the cmos battery is the small round 1.

do ur drives connect with IDE or Sata?
If its IDE it might be a bad connection in 1 of the cables, i had a simular problem with my secondary hdd. sometimes it would detect and sometimes it wouldnt. Put a new IDE cable on and the problem went.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 4th October, 2005, 03:31 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Posts: 117

It's IDE, thanks I'll get a new cable and try again.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 4th October, 2005, 06:21 PM
ajopz's Avatar
Member
Simon Champion, 3D Car Driver Champion, Taz's Dance Fever Champion, Arcanoid Champion, Simpsons Shooter Champion, Break in the Crowd Champion, Mad Shark Champion, Quad Champion, Super Flash Mario Bros. Champion
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,123

um not saying that is deff the problem, but it might work.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 4th October, 2005, 06:33 PM
surlyjoe's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: caliland
Posts: 2,723

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smoney22
*Sigh* It's doing it again, and no I don't know what SMART is so I haven't run it. And is a C-Mos battery the little round one?
SMART is the drive monitoring features built into the drive, it will usually tell you whats wrong with it, but only if the bios can detect it..and yes the cmos battery is the little round one near the bios chip on the mother board
__________________
"Many people die at twenty five and aren't buried until they are seventy five"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 4th October, 2005, 07:44 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

I never run the S.M.A.R.T. feature unless there's a HDD that's acting weird. It's simply a pain and not worth it if the drive is humming along properly.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 5th October, 2005, 04:55 AM
radcon56's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Somersworth, NH
Posts: 160

I hope you didn't forget a floppy in the drive.If you only wanted to "show" your Dad the video card, why were you reconnecting all the wires before closing the case? Is the drive a SATA drive or a PATA drive. The SATA connectors can move very easily so make sure they are squarely seated in the connectors.You don't see the drive in the BIOS or just to boot windows? You could unplug and replug in the drive connections just to rule that out.
__________________
Acrylic Mid-Tower Case
OCZ Powerstream 520 PSU
Abit IC7-G Motherboard
Intel 82875P Chipset
P4 478 3.0EGHz 800MHz FSB 1MB L2 HTT
2GB Corsair XMS PC3200 CL2 DDR 400 RAM
ATI Radeon X800XL AGP 8X 256mb
2x Samsung SP0812C SATA RAID 0 4K cluste
Toshiba TS-H92A CD-RW/DVD
Toshiba TS-H552B CD/DVDW
Viewsonic VA912b DVI/LCD Monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Sound
Microsoft Wireless Intellimouse Explorer 2.0
Windows XP Pro SP3

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 6th October, 2005, 02:55 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Posts: 117

When I say hooked all the wires up I mean wires in the back, ie. mouse etc. My drive is IDE not SATA. I don't see the drive in BIOS and I can't boot windows it says to restart and select boot device or insert boot media device or something like that.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 6th October, 2005, 11:10 AM
Soul99's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: UK Portsmouth
Posts: 306
Send a message via ICQ to Soul99

Sorry to hear of your problems, just something to try....

Is the Hard drive powering up?
When i ask that i mean is it spinning?
can you hear any noise comming form the drive?

If it is spinning then deffo check/replace the IDE cable.

If it is not spinning check the 4Pin molex connecter, use another one (maybe the one from the cdrom) to test it.
Also check the soldiered contact points where the power connects to the PCB on the harddrive, i've known them to be broken.

Hopes this helps to in your trouble shooting.

Soul99
__________________
XP 2500 @ 2400mhz 1.76v Idle -5c, Load 9 c | Abit NF7-s V2.0 @ 218 FSB
Adata PC3200 2 x 512meg @ 218 mhz | R9700 Pro @ 415Mhz core, 355Mhz mem
Cooling is custom built TEC /Water/ Freon setup | Vapo Mk1 performance est.
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 6th October, 2005, 08:56 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Posts: 117

It is indeed spinning, so I guess I'll get another IDE cable.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 7th October, 2005, 12:07 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Posts: 117

It seems to be it happens mostly when I can't shut down properly, like right now a fuse blew out and turned off my computer and when I go to turn it on it happens. Is there anyway to stop thta from happening?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 7th October, 2005, 12:01 PM
Soul99's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: UK Portsmouth
Posts: 306
Send a message via ICQ to Soul99

Its a long shot, but check for bios updates that may fix disk compatability problems.
You could also download the hard drive manufacturers diagnostic tools and run them on the drive to check for errors.
__________________
XP 2500 @ 2400mhz 1.76v Idle -5c, Load 9 c | Abit NF7-s V2.0 @ 218 FSB
Adata PC3200 2 x 512meg @ 218 mhz | R9700 Pro @ 415Mhz core, 355Mhz mem
Cooling is custom built TEC /Water/ Freon setup | Vapo Mk1 performance est.
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 9th October, 2005, 10:43 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Posts: 117

Ok, the fuse in my room blows out all the time and after that happens it wont start up, so what I am wondering is could this be doing permanent damage to my computer and if so then what component(s). Also, sometimes my BIOS don't even come up when i put in the command, what could be causing that?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crashed for 5 minutes chrisbard 64 Bit computing 7 27th June, 2006 11:15 PM
Almost Crashed! chrisbard CRASHED! 7 22nd February, 2006 03:21 PM
Please help I crashed bad!! Smoney22 CRASHED! 0 3rd October, 2005 09:46 PM
Overclocking crashed Rondog CRASHED! 20 22nd February, 2005 02:30 AM
Crashed Thelemac Forum Feedback and Suggestion Box 0 27th September, 2001 07:07 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:21 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0