AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 9th October, 2005, 01:41 PM
Exile69's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,264

NTLDR is missing...

Well, last night with a new CPU cooler a friend gave me I decided to play with fire. I have hit 300Mhz HTT stable with my setup and stock cooler and I wanted to see how much further I could go with extra cooling. Well with no luck anywhere past 300Mhz HTT I decided maybe a little extra voltage would do. Here's the bad part. I upped the voltage to 1.475v*123% (which I didn't actually know what it was, I just brought it from 1.55v*110% so I figured it could've been too much. Booted into windows, opened CPU-Z right away, and it tells me I'm at 1.77v. Now I remember reading somewhere that anything this high is very dangerous and can kill your memory controller in 30 minutes. Well, immediately after seeing the voltage I restarted my comp, went into the BIOS, and brought it back to normal settings. Now, sometime after this, I'm not exactly sure when..it could've been right after this or a couple boots later, but as I was trying different clock settings and trying to boot into windows I get this error, NTLDR is missing...press any key to restart, right before it would normally boot to windows. At first I thought it was a memory error, so I pulled 1 stick and brought it back to the default setting and ram Memtest86+, no problems. Popped the other stick back in, no problems. Memory controller isn't dead, thank god. After clearing the reseting the CMOS, removing the physical CMOS battery for 15 minutes and clearing it, and still the same error, I called it quits and told myself it was time to do some research. I googled it and it seems to definetly be a windows/hdd issue. So I went ahead and tried a repair install. After..Checking you hardware configuration.., which is right after pressing any key to boot from CD, the screen goes black and refuses to go any further. So, in order to avoid any attempted Windows loading, I remove the IDE and power cable from the HDD and try to boot that way. Boots fine and asks for a boot device..normal. So, I put the Windows disc in without a HDD and, to no ones surprise, it boots and goes through the normal begining stuff. But what good is this without a HDD? I did this at a friends house, a little LAN we were having actually, and didn't have the proper resources to try to fix anything. Alright guys, I really need your help here. This is being posted from the friends house so when I get home I can properly troubleshoot and hopefully get things working again with your help. If you have any suggestions or experience with this problem, please feel free to post. I'm really lost right now. I think noob has worked for the devil itself, Microsoft, so maybe he can offer some help. Thanks in advance.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Corsair CX 750W | TP-Link Archer | MSI Z-390A Pro | ASUS GTX 1060 3GB Phoenix | Intel i5-9600K @ 3.7GHz | 16GB G.Skill DDR4 3200 | Corsair Carbide 275R | Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo | 500GB Samsung 860 EVO + 120GB Kingston SV300 | Sony BT Headphones/Anker BT Speaker| ASUS TUF Gaming VG24V | Razer Basilisk X Hyperspeed | Microsoft Wireless Keyboard
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 9th October, 2005, 05:35 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Sounds like NTLDR or NTDETECT.COM are missing or corrupt. Boot from the XP CD, go into the repair console, and copy the two files (NTLDR and NTDETECT.COM) from the i386 directory on the CD back to the hard disk. Also, check to see that your BOOT.INI file is still intact.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 9th October, 2005, 07:16 PM
Exile69's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,264

That was the problem. If I went to boot from the CD it wouldn't go past the 'Setup is examining your hardware configuration'. The screen would just go black after that. What I ended up doing is putting my HDD in my other computer when I got home, wiping it, putting it back and reinstalling. It's working now and I'm using it..it's just now I'm going through the hours and hours of reinstalling all my programs, not even thinking about my music. Ah well..although, I'm still wondering how overclocking too much can tear apart your configuration files..could it have been booting into a very, very unstable Windows therefore causing the error?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Corsair CX 750W | TP-Link Archer | MSI Z-390A Pro | ASUS GTX 1060 3GB Phoenix | Intel i5-9600K @ 3.7GHz | 16GB G.Skill DDR4 3200 | Corsair Carbide 275R | Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo | 500GB Samsung 860 EVO + 120GB Kingston SV300 | Sony BT Headphones/Anker BT Speaker| ASUS TUF Gaming VG24V | Razer Basilisk X Hyperspeed | Microsoft Wireless Keyboard
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10th October, 2005, 04:31 AM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

ive wiped out that file about 15 times, however using the recovery console always fixed it for me, I think when the overclock goes bad it affects the ide controller cus I always get bad system files when it borks.
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 10th October, 2005, 09:21 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

There's several places where data can be mangled with a bad overclock. RAM is one of them, and can result in allocation maps on the disk being trashed, along with bad data being written.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 11th October, 2005, 08:28 AM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

Quote:
Originally Posted by Áedán
Sounds like NTLDR or NTDETECT.COM are missing or corrupt. Boot from the XP CD, go into the repair console, and copy the two files (NTLDR and NTDETECT.COM) from the i386 directory on the CD back to the hard disk. Also, check to see that your BOOT.INI file is still intact.
...or from the console type fixboot...
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 11th October, 2005, 01:52 PM
barneygumble742's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 397
Send a message via AIM to barneygumble742 Send a message via Yahoo to barneygumble742

i've gotten in the habit of using a linux live cd and then copying files that way. i no longer trust the xp safe modes and the system restore feature.
__________________
Core 2 Quad Q9300 @ 2.50GHz
GTX 260
2GB RAM
32in + 24in LCD
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 12th October, 2005, 08:32 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

oh man, i used to get that all the time when overclocking just that bit too much, 5/10 times putting back to stock would solve it but normally meant a reinstall, i hate the repair option on xp, normally I create a decent ghost image of windows on DVD or a partition before I go crazy
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 14th October, 2005, 03:10 AM
Repo Man's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Chico, CA
Posts: 513
Send a message via ICQ to Repo Man Send a message via AIM to Repo Man

You can also install the Recovery Console so it is an option during boot up.

Quote:
How to install the Recovery Console
You can install the Recovery Console on your computer to make it available if you cannot restart Windows. You can then select the Recovery Console option from the list of available operating systems during startup. Install the Recovery Console on important servers and on the workstations of IT personnel. This article describes how to install the Recovery Console to your Microsoft Windows XP-based computer. To install the Recovery Console, you must be logged on as an administrator.

Although you can run the Recovery Console by starting directly from the Windows XP CD, it is generally more convenient to set it up as a startup option on your startup menu. To run the Recover Console directly from the CD, see the "How to use the Recovery Console" section.

To install the Recovery Console, follow these steps:
1. Insert the Windows XP CD into the CD-ROM drive.
2. Click Start, and then click Run.
3. In the Open box, type d:\i386\winnt32.exe /cmdcons where d is the drive letter for the CD-ROM drive.
4. A Windows Setup Dialog Box appears. The Windows Setup Dialog Box describes the Recovery Console option. To confirm the installation, click Yes.
5. Restart the computer. The next time that you start your computer, "Microsoft Windows Recovery Console" appears on the startup menu.
http://support.microsoft.com/default...;en-us;Q307654
__________________
AOA Team fah

It is the dull man who is always sure, and the sure man who is always dull.
H. L. Mencken
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 14th October, 2005, 04:04 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Thanks Repo.
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NTLDR is missing booting from a 2k recovery floppy videobruce OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 2 5th May, 2005 01:40 AM
am i missing something or.... graftonater AMD Motherboards & CPUs 4 24th August, 2004 06:23 PM
8KRA2+ bios update NTLDR error filbert EPoX MotherBoards 4 20th September, 2003 01:56 PM
NTLDR Error Message DG12 EPoX MotherBoards 15 27th November, 2002 10:38 PM
Im missing something,ntldr gryphyn EPoX MotherBoards 6 10th November, 2002 03:19 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:25 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0