AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 14th October, 2005, 04:20 AM
Azriel's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Clifton, Illinois
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via ICQ to Azriel

win98 problem need to change stacks setting in config.sys little help plz.

I can't get into windows. Path to config.sys, and what I should do with the stacks setting plz?
__________________
A64 3800+ Dual Core/GF8800GT-512/2gig DDR/10,000 RPM Raptor SATA 36gig HDD, 250gig 1394b/28" LCD
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 14th October, 2005, 04:28 AM
Azriel's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Clifton, Illinois
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via ICQ to Azriel

Well, figured out how to do that, and it ain't the problem.

This machine started giving me trouble last week.
It rebooted in 2k and gave me crp about acpi
F7 disabled it and reinstalled.
died in install repeatedly.
Loaded windows 98 several times.
Each attempt, I got to the point where everything was set up and updated, and then rebooted durring file transfers.
On reboot I would get "Windows protection error. You need to restart your system."
After several tries, changing PSU and installing a new HDD, I thought I had it fixed.
I loaded 98, got everything going. Logged into a game and played for about 2 hours.
Again, windows dies.
Same error, but this time, frustrated i walke away for a bit.
Came back to find a message telling me that the session had been halted due to an internal stacks error, and that I needed to adjust the stacks setting in my config.sys.
I fought with that for a bit, then realize it wasn't that i couldn't find the file, but that Edit is not a valid command on the win98se disc.
I went to bootdisk.com and got a SE/no ram drive boot image. I used it to edit the config.sys and add the line STACKS=12,256
Windows protection error again.
WTH?
__________________
A64 3800+ Dual Core/GF8800GT-512/2gig DDR/10,000 RPM Raptor SATA 36gig HDD, 250gig 1394b/28" LCD

Last edited by Azriel; 14th October, 2005 at 05:04 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 14th October, 2005, 06:54 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Hardware problem?
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 14th October, 2005, 10:38 PM
Azriel's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Clifton, Illinois
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via ICQ to Azriel

Repeatedly corrupting the HDD somehow. I am not over clocked, and i never ran that machine OC'd. Could bad ram be doing it? I have a gig of micron ram sitting on the desk. I'm gonna try to swap out the old pair of 256 micron PC2700 dimms for half of this gig of new PC 3200 micron dimms. The board and chip are old. It's the ones that AMD gave me for the extreem performance thing a few years ago. The chip has always run super hot. 65c Idle. It has always been stable though. I have a SK-6 on it. I'm going strip it down to a video card and nic and see what happens. Maybe it's one of my SCSI cards.
__________________
A64 3800+ Dual Core/GF8800GT-512/2gig DDR/10,000 RPM Raptor SATA 36gig HDD, 250gig 1394b/28" LCD
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 14th October, 2005, 10:52 PM
Azriel's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Clifton, Illinois
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via ICQ to Azriel

Very odd.

Why do i always change more than one thing at a time. It's working without a reload. I pulled 2 SCSI cards. Adaptec 2940u2 and a AAA-131u2 Raid card. I also swapped in half a gig of new ram. Oh well, I'll test the other ram on the new system build to see if it's good before I have anything to lose.
__________________
A64 3800+ Dual Core/GF8800GT-512/2gig DDR/10,000 RPM Raptor SATA 36gig HDD, 250gig 1394b/28" LCD
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 14th October, 2005, 10:53 PM
Azriel's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Clifton, Illinois
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via ICQ to Azriel

When booting to the no-ramdrive WIN98se boot floppy, I did get a warning that there was a SCSI bus reset error or something close to that.
__________________
A64 3800+ Dual Core/GF8800GT-512/2gig DDR/10,000 RPM Raptor SATA 36gig HDD, 250gig 1394b/28" LCD
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 14th October, 2005, 10:55 PM
Azriel's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Clifton, Illinois
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via ICQ to Azriel

The 80 gig WD drive I replaced that was not bad will just have to be the storrage drive for the new box.
__________________
A64 3800+ Dual Core/GF8800GT-512/2gig DDR/10,000 RPM Raptor SATA 36gig HDD, 250gig 1394b/28" LCD
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem setting up RAID-0 on Abit NF7-S Rev 2.0 Invalid General Hardware Discussion 5 6th January, 2004 05:35 PM
Turbo memory setting problem rocklobster EPoX MotherBoards 2 8th July, 2003 05:23 PM
4BDA2+ Vdimm Change Problem Hardass EPoX MotherBoards 0 10th November, 2002 08:25 PM
Strange Boot Up Problem On Memory Change staffspeted CRASHED! 2 10th October, 2002 08:23 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:05 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0