AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 20th November, 2005, 11:09 PM
Abdul's Avatar
xD ~HOO-RAAH
Snake Champion, Chopper Challenge Champion, Pacman Champion, Capture The Flag Champion, Mario Bros Pipe Panic Champion, Dirt Bike 2 Champion
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 375
Send a message via MSN to Abdul

XP SP2 and Freezing GFX

Well after a year i thought a reboot would do the system some good! So i backed up everyfin' and reinstalled windows. This was Windows XP Pro SP1 Build 2600, i misplaced the embedded SP2 one.

So, blah blah, everythings installed, but i kept getting messages that i needed to update to SP2. So i got out the SP2 cd microsoft sent me. Installed and no problemo it works!!!!!!!! for a while.

First, i had problems with installing the XG drivers for me Radeon, then Same with NGO and Originals from ATI... But to no avail, after i'd log on, for like 5min of surfing, the screen would go to standbye and system freeze, rebooting automatically.

So, i figured mebbe its a graphic driver problem, i reinsatlled everyfin again, and same problem, with Just standard VGA controller the Monitor went on standby and computer froze. This is thorugh my Radeon.

Once switchin to Onbard GFX, no problems. Anyone know why this happens and any fixes??

The problem would probably be fixed, if i found me XP Sp2 embedded disk. But this shouldn't happen right?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 21st November, 2005, 02:22 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Would that shouldn't and don't weren't so far apart.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 21st November, 2005, 02:23 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

sound like you need to update your bios.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 21st November, 2005, 08:37 PM
Abdul's Avatar
xD ~HOO-RAAH
Snake Champion, Chopper Challenge Champion, Pacman Champion, Capture The Flag Champion, Mario Bros Pipe Panic Champion, Dirt Bike 2 Champion
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 375
Send a message via MSN to Abdul

Its on the latest version... Even installed VIA AGP driver, for AGP3.0...
Im gonna reboot again, this time installing the GFX drivers first... Then i'll see what happens.

Cheers!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 21st November, 2005, 10:03 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2005
Location: India -- Land of the Sages
Posts: 76

I have had problems with the VIA AGP 3.0 driver before on their older motherboards.What kind of a system configuration do you have ?
__________________
Its the things that we're not supposed to do that matters ..not the things that we can do !!!


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 21st November, 2005, 10:32 PM
Abdul's Avatar
xD ~HOO-RAAH
Snake Champion, Chopper Challenge Champion, Pacman Champion, Capture The Flag Champion, Mario Bros Pipe Panic Champion, Dirt Bike 2 Champion
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 375
Send a message via MSN to Abdul

AMD Semp 2400+ (1.98Ghz)
AOpenvKM400-ams (Motherboard)
768 MB DDR400
Connect 3D Radeon 9600 256MB
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 22nd November, 2005, 06:10 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

which via driver?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 22nd November, 2005, 08:48 AM
Abdul's Avatar
xD ~HOO-RAAH
Snake Champion, Chopper Challenge Champion, Pacman Champion, Capture The Flag Champion, Mario Bros Pipe Panic Champion, Dirt Bike 2 Champion
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 375
Send a message via MSN to Abdul

Its From VIA 5.0a, and its AGP V4.43h.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 22nd November, 2005, 09:05 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

Well, it's sounds to me like the AGP driver, assuming the bios is compatible wit thhe card. Try pre-4.53 via drivers, even go back to the default windows driver. 4.53 had issues with some vidcards, and VIA recommended going to the default XP driver with them, so this may be your best bet.

I've run into this issue with many different cards, and via chipsets...it's not just ATI...and it's been various fixes for it, sometimes bios, sometimes a differnt vidcard driver, some times a chipset driver. Give each a shot.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 24th November, 2005, 12:23 AM
madcatmk3's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: New York, United States of America
Posts: 2,213

same thing happend with me odlyenough I fixied it by just simply installing XP2
__________________
Alienware
3.2 Ghz
1 GB ram
4-4-4-12
160GB
256 MB 6800GT 413/1102
Main Rig
AMD 4000+ 2772 MHz w/ DFI SLI DR
2GB Corsair XMS (with LED's of course)@ 2.5-3-2-11 @ 240MHz
250GB HDD SATA2
Xfi-64MB X-Ram
WMCE
7800GTX OC-516(+40Mhz Delta clock)/1300
AOA Team fah
"The motherboard installation section essentially said "refer to motherboard manual for installation instructions". My motherboard manual of course said "refer to case manual for further installation instructions"."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
System freezing.. Nate-X General Hardware Discussion 4 8th January, 2006 05:30 PM
Stupid freezing!!! XeroHouR CRASHED! 4 2nd August, 2005 09:48 AM
freezing!! Rain_of_Fire EPoX MotherBoards 16 11th May, 2004 01:19 AM
BB freezing pepps2010 Mobile Devices and Networking 1 12th March, 2004 01:37 AM
Freezing.....again!!!! CaesaR CRASHED! 47 3rd August, 2003 08:06 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:39 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0