AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 22nd November, 2005, 06:11 PM
kellamne's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 624

Help: Win XP install stops - 13 Minutes remaining

Works PC went screwy last night
I pulled the documents off the HDD using my PC.
________________

Plugged HDD back in and then looked at a reformat/reinstall of XP.
It stops at 13 Minutes - any ideas?

Looking at a Dell Im afraid:
PSU/Motherboard/Celeron/Modem40GB HDD/CD/256 MB Memory
__________________

Tried using a different HDD - with a ghost of my PC's install (just as a test)- it booted into windows (but obviously then asked for activation).
Formated this and tried an install but same 13 minute problem.

Took Modem out, changed the memory; retried.
_______________________

They are thinking of upgrading anyway - but thats not really the point.
__________________
* Antec Fusion - ALiveNF6G-VSTA - X2/4000 - 2GB - 7800GT - XP
* Asus Eee 4G Surf - 1Gb
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 22nd November, 2005, 07:08 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Have you tried some Citic Bang? hahaha
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 22nd November, 2005, 08:20 PM
kellamne's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 624

BANG and the DELL is gone. But .....

LOL. Yes very tempting. I would much like to see it go bang.

I tried a different XP install disk (which I have now deleted).
Beyond this - once installed with the above disk, i had a mare with the drivers - where are they?? All the dell disks supplied are full of rubbish (its a dimension 2400).

So is it likely that the Dell install disk is dodgy; would copying it onto a new disk repair it even though it has not until today been out of its sleave.

------

O BTW do you know what celeron is in the dimension 2400? Thinking it may be interesting to move it onto a different motherboard, if the horror story continues, but never played with an intel chip before.
__________________
* Antec Fusion - ALiveNF6G-VSTA - X2/4000 - 2GB - 7800GT - XP
* Asus Eee 4G Surf - 1Gb
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 22nd November, 2005, 08:58 PM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

Sometimes copying disks to new disks (if that makes sense) can help out.

But some other times, factory install disks can be real buggy, Dell **should** be OK though.

Favu.
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 22nd November, 2005, 11:07 PM
noob's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 1,639

What is the process where it stops responding?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Corsair AX650
Asus P8H77-M PRO
i7 3770 (non K series)
- Noctua NH-L12 Low Profile CPU Cooler
2x8GB G.Skill Ripjaws X
Sapphire 7970
2 x SanDisk Extreme 120GB RAID 0
Western Digital Green 3TB
Asus Xonar Essence STX
TP Link TL-WN881ND
Fractal Design Arc Mini
- 2x Noctua NF-P12 120mm, 2x Noctua NF-P14 FLX 140mm, NZXT Sentry 2 LCD Fan Controller
Asus ML249H
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 23rd November, 2005, 01:19 AM
kellamne's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 624

Quote:
Originally Posted by noob
What is the process where it stops responding?
Registering Components on Dell XP Home

but where i managed to get an install with an XP pro disk it wouldnt work on the PC's original disk - unfortunatly this XP pro disk is registered to another PC so I had to delete it. This is really annoying but at least the tax records etc are safe.phew.

EDIT: Im hoping i have downloaded the correct drivers of the DELL website.
EDIT 2: What kind of idiot company doesnt supply drivers or at least the locations of drivers with their hardware!!!
Hoping these will work assuming i can get their windows to reinstall.
__________________
* Antec Fusion - ALiveNF6G-VSTA - X2/4000 - 2GB - 7800GT - XP
* Asus Eee 4G Surf - 1Gb

Last edited by kellamne; 23rd November, 2005 at 01:57 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 23rd November, 2005, 07:59 PM
kellamne's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 624

OK - I think i got it sorted - but this is so dodgy.
I used my own DVD drive in the system, and started the install with the DELL disk; then finished it off with a different disk. It is recorded as activated on the dell disk - so I assme this is all ok. ran stable for a few hours. Just took it back to work - where it will be on 15+ hours a day so will see if it keeps working
__________________
* Antec Fusion - ALiveNF6G-VSTA - X2/4000 - 2GB - 7800GT - XP
* Asus Eee 4G Surf - 1Gb
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 23rd November, 2005, 11:11 PM
sarwiz100's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2005
Posts: 87

had to do the same thing to a dell laptop a while back. The driver file was corrupt on their disk, but was able to retrieve them from an extra disk. Dell stinks.
__________________
P4 2.4 Asus P4P800e-del 2.0gig ddr 160g seagate+80 g wd+200g maxtor ati 9550
www.healbodymindandspirit.com
Truth?: www.zeitgeist.com
The beauty of the second amendment is that it will not be necessary until they try to take it away.
The second amendment makes all the others possible.
They all laugh at me because I am different, I laugh at THEM because they're all the
********SAME****
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 24th November, 2005, 12:21 AM
madcatmk3's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: New York, United States of America
Posts: 2,213

one thing about alienwaqre if you have to redo your OS you have a unopenend/moded windows XP disk the other stuff comes on spreate disks.
__________________
Alienware
3.2 Ghz
1 GB ram
4-4-4-12
160GB
256 MB 6800GT 413/1102
Main Rig
AMD 4000+ 2772 MHz w/ DFI SLI DR
2GB Corsair XMS (with LED's of course)@ 2.5-3-2-11 @ 240MHz
250GB HDD SATA2
Xfi-64MB X-Ram
WMCE
7800GTX OC-516(+40Mhz Delta clock)/1300
AOA Team fah
"The motherboard installation section essentially said "refer to motherboard manual for installation instructions". My motherboard manual of course said "refer to case manual for further installation instructions"."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 26th November, 2005, 08:13 AM
radcon56's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Somersworth, NH
Posts: 160

I usually can use any disk to do a new install as long as the computer has a product I.D. sticker on it. I have several retail copies that work that way. O.E.M. disks can be a little fussy though. I also have my "priceless" Windows 2000 pro that I can install on as many computers as needed without any hassle about P.I.D.s and activating. The dell disks that I've dealt with, the drivers were in zip files that I had to extract but, once extracted were self installing .exe files. I thought it was great because most people bring in their computers without disks and I have to search around the net for Drivers and some of the computers are pretty old so it can be tough. Especially the network adapter. I have a slick USB ethernet adapter that helps me get out to get the drivers for the integrated Ethernet. Works out good.....Especially for laptops.
__________________
Acrylic Mid-Tower Case
OCZ Powerstream 520 PSU
Abit IC7-G Motherboard
Intel 82875P Chipset
P4 478 3.0EGHz 800MHz FSB 1MB L2 HTT
2GB Corsair XMS PC3200 CL2 DDR 400 RAM
ATI Radeon X800XL AGP 8X 256mb
2x Samsung SP0812C SATA RAID 0 4K cluste
Toshiba TS-H92A CD-RW/DVD
Toshiba TS-H552B CD/DVDW
Viewsonic VA912b DVI/LCD Monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Sound
Microsoft Wireless Intellimouse Explorer 2.0
Windows XP Pro SP3


Last edited by radcon56; 26th November, 2005 at 08:24 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 26th November, 2005, 08:20 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Good going, radcon56. The OEM Win OS CD-ROM's that Dell gives you with their PC's should be impervious, not touchy.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 28th November, 2005, 05:32 AM
radcon56's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Somersworth, NH
Posts: 160

Lightbulb

You're right!! You don't even have to activate XP with them; As long as you use them on the same computer they were shipped with.
__________________
Acrylic Mid-Tower Case
OCZ Powerstream 520 PSU
Abit IC7-G Motherboard
Intel 82875P Chipset
P4 478 3.0EGHz 800MHz FSB 1MB L2 HTT
2GB Corsair XMS PC3200 CL2 DDR 400 RAM
ATI Radeon X800XL AGP 8X 256mb
2x Samsung SP0812C SATA RAID 0 4K cluste
Toshiba TS-H92A CD-RW/DVD
Toshiba TS-H552B CD/DVDW
Viewsonic VA912b DVI/LCD Monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Sound
Microsoft Wireless Intellimouse Explorer 2.0
Windows XP Pro SP3

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 29th November, 2005, 04:29 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Quote:
Originally Posted by kellamne
LOL. Yes very tempting. I would much like to see it go bang.

I tried a different XP install disk (which I have now deleted).
Beyond this - once installed with the above disk, i had a mare with the drivers - where are they?? All the dell disks supplied are full of rubbish (its a dimension 2400).

So is it likely that the Dell install disk is dodgy; would copying it onto a new disk repair it even though it has not until today been out of its sleave.

------

O BTW do you know what celeron is in the dimension 2400? Thinking it may be interesting to move it onto a different motherboard, if the horror story continues, but never played with an intel chip before.
I once had a box that wouldn't load XP, turns out I had to flash it first.
Maybe try that?
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 29th November, 2005, 06:36 PM
kellamne's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 624

I got it running eventually - has been running for a few days.
Going to ghost the HDD on weekend to hopefully avoid this in the future.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 29th November, 2005, 10:45 PM
Got EpOx's Avatar
Team 45 Folder
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Exmouth, UK
Posts: 2,569
Send a message via MSN to Got EpOx Send a message via Skype™ to Got EpOx

Sounds like a good idea. Hope you don't encounter this problem again in the future.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo T5500 1.66Ghz
1GB PC2-5300 667Mhz
Matsh1ta DVD/RW Drive
232GB Western Digital 'My Book' External HDD USB 2.0
80GB Hitachi SATA HDD
Onboard Audio
Intel GMA 950 Onboard Video
Want to make a difference without leaving your chair?, then join the AOA folding team today!
AOA Folding @Home
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 3rd December, 2005, 02:59 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

I hope that progress in making this box hunky dory continues apace, kellamne. I've been tempted to buy a Dell box or laptop over the the years. The wonderfulness of proprietary keeps me on the right track, when I'm the OEM fixing the consarned box, it's just simpler. If I'm not being a simpleton that is.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crashed for 5 minutes chrisbard 64 Bit computing 7 27th June, 2006 11:15 PM
interesting error...help in 25 minutes??? XeroHouR EPoX MotherBoards 12 7th March, 2006 06:37 PM
took me 45 minutes to remmeber how to get password medicn lonewolf Random Nonsense! 4 22nd May, 2003 09:11 PM
12 minutes per frame? Simba ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 20 5th November, 2002 10:03 PM
8K7A+ five minutes wait???? Help!!!! grahamtou EPoX MotherBoards 5 23rd July, 2002 11:21 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:04 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0