AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 19th December, 2005, 01:36 AM
Lazgoat's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,868

PC not powering down/switching off?

My Epox rig below is behaving weired.

I noticed a few weeks ago that after I'd clicked "Shut Down" the machine goes through the routine of shutting down right up until the monitor signal switches off but all the case fans are still going, so the PSU (Tagan 2Force 530W modular) has not actually shut down. This happens 4/5 times and I have to power it down by holding the Power button in for 5 sec.

I thought it may be just unstable so lowered my OC and even re-installed but its still doing it. Any ideas, PSU or motherboard?
__________________
DFI SLi-D, Opteron 144 @ 2.8Ghz, 4x512MB PDP XBLK, 160GB WD Caviar SE, Benq 1620DW DVD-RW, X1800XT 256MB,Custom WC.


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 20th December, 2005, 07:00 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

A driver may not be relinquishing its "hold" on the system. Check that all of your "Power" options in Windows are set to "never go into Standby, never go to Sleep, off means Off." Right click your desktop, select "Properties" and make sure that the power settings in "Display" agree with the settings in "Power."
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 21st December, 2005, 01:05 PM
Lazgoat's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,868

Things seem to be getting even worse now! I've re-installed and I'm finding it exceptionally difficult to run at any setting other than stock?! The PC was re-installed at stock settings and I have tried to run my usual 280HTT with no success. 270HTT, no go...keep getting BSOD when BF2 starts up. May have to have a look in the case and see whats going on.
__________________
DFI SLi-D, Opteron 144 @ 2.8Ghz, 4x512MB PDP XBLK, 160GB WD Caviar SE, Benq 1620DW DVD-RW, X1800XT 256MB,Custom WC.


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 21st December, 2005, 05:16 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Is there a chance that the m'board can't really handle 4 Dimms?
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 21st December, 2005, 08:45 PM
Lazgoat's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,868

Cloasters, it might be but the board has been running the same 4 DIMMS for the past 4 months. Will try and take two out in a minute.

Ok, this is the BSOD message I get at an OC of 250HTT, "PFN_LIST_CORRUPT"...blah blah blah. Any ideas what it means? It happens when I was running 3DM03 to test for stability.
__________________
DFI SLi-D, Opteron 144 @ 2.8Ghz, 4x512MB PDP XBLK, 160GB WD Caviar SE, Benq 1620DW DVD-RW, X1800XT 256MB,Custom WC.


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 21st December, 2005, 08:50 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

Page Frame Number list
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Broadband switching set to ease raphael2040 Mobile Devices and Networking 1 14th February, 2007 09:22 AM
9NDA3+ Not Powering On!!!!! WooferWrecker EPoX MotherBoards 56 13th May, 2005 12:38 AM
Monitor Switching Boxes? bradmax57 General Hardware Discussion 20 7th June, 2004 03:34 PM
Automatically Timed Switching on/off PC jbroderick Hardware Hacking 2 26th March, 2004 01:16 AM
Switching to XP? jufulu OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 7 14th August, 2003 06:12 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:28 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0