AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 17th February, 2006, 01:57 PM
SHOUTSAMD's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2006
Posts: 37

!!!help Please Bad Flash Dead Board 8rda3+pro!!

WELL FLASHED THE NEW BIOS FROM MERLIN AND EVERYTHING WENT OK IT REBOOTED AND NOTHING! I TRYED MAKING A RECOVERY DISK FOR BOOT BLOCK FLASHING IT WILL NOT ACCESS THE FLOPPY BUT THE CD ROM LIGHT KEEPS COMING ON. i TRYED MAKING A BOOTABLE BIOS RECOVERY CD BUT MUST NOT BE DOING SOMETHING RIGHT NOT SURE IF THAT WOULD EVEN WORK DOES ANYONE HAVE AN iso RECOVERY DISK THAT WOULD WORK FOR THIS BOARD I COULD GET FROM THEM?? i TRIED EVERYTHING i AM GOING CRAZY JUST SPENT ALOT OF MONEY INTO THIS AND IT IS DEAD PLEASE HELP
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 17th February, 2006, 02:32 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Try turning off caps lock first!

Secondly, the 8RDA3+Pro board has a two digit display on the motherboard. What is shown on that display?
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 17th February, 2006, 02:39 PM
SHOUTSAMD's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2006
Posts: 37

Quote:
Originally Posted by Áedán
Try turning off caps lock first!

Secondly, the 8RDA3+Pro board has a two digit display on the motherboard. What is shown on that display?
it just goes frm c1 to c3 in the lead man I been up all night sorry but was typing my disks in caps and I am stressed
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 17th February, 2006, 05:09 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Try disconnecting the system from the mains power for 30 seconds before attempting to boot. If I remember correctly, there is an issue with cold boot and Merlin's BIOS that stops the machine from booting quite right.

The good news is that the BIOS is actually intact or you'd not get C1.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 17th February, 2006, 07:24 PM
Wolf2000me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238

Hey,

I'm pretty much guilty for this one I'm sorry, I think I gave you the wrong link. I'm going to delete that file from my webspace.

I'm terribly sorry man, I really feel bad about this. I got confused because I've gotten several versions from Merlin that didn't work.
The correct path for the 2nd version by Merlin that works is posted in the romsip mod thread on page 22 (post #429).
You will need to do a hotflash. I always get myself a spare bios chip so I can hotflash it. Perhaps you can order one from Epox.
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (X38)
Intel Q6600 3720Mhz
TT Mozart Tx
2x WD Raptors 74gb R0
2x Maxtor 300gb
Asus Geforce EN8800GT
Windoors XP Pro sp2

Download here OcBible 1.55 & Guidemania v1.21
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 17th February, 2006, 11:19 PM
SHOUTSAMD's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2006
Posts: 37

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolf2000me
Hey,

I'm pretty much guilty for this one I'm sorry, I think I gave you the wrong link. I'm going to delete that file from my webspace.

I'm terribly sorry man, I really feel bad about this. I got confused because I've gotten several versions from Merlin that didn't work.
The correct path for the 2nd version by Merlin that works is posted in the romsip mod thread on page 22 (post #429).
You will need to do a hotflash. I always get myself a spare bios chip so I can hotflash it. Perhaps you can order one from Epox.
what about a boot block bios recovery so far it will not access the floppy! It access the cdrom I think any way to do it from there? could I just make a bottable floppy take all the files off and put it on a cdrom? man I am havin a rough week. how much does epox charge for one of them?Well I am going to go get a beer been sober four months.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 18th February, 2006, 01:35 AM
SHOUTSAMD's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2006
Posts: 37

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolf2000me
Hey,

I'm pretty much guilty for this one I'm sorry, I think I gave you the wrong link. I'm going to delete that file from my webspace.

I'm terribly sorry man, I really feel bad about this. I got confused because I've gotten several versions from Merlin that didn't work.
The correct path for the 2nd version by Merlin that works is posted in the romsip mod thread on page 22 (post #429).
You will need to do a hotflash. I always get myself a spare bios chip so I can hotflash it. Perhaps you can order one from Epox.
I wish I could hot flash it All I have is my 8kha+ to do it on and I do not think it is compatible even if uniflash -force had an id for this bios chip I think the voltages for the chip is different and the size is for sure not sure how much that matters
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 18th February, 2006, 01:52 AM
Wolf2000me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238

I wouldn't do that. That very unlikely to be compatible. Try with someone who has an nforce2 board. I know of several people who did that successfully.
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (X38)
Intel Q6600 3720Mhz
TT Mozart Tx
2x WD Raptors 74gb R0
2x Maxtor 300gb
Asus Geforce EN8800GT
Windoors XP Pro sp2

Download here OcBible 1.55 & Guidemania v1.21
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 18th February, 2006, 05:41 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Have you tried to reset the cmos?!?!?
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 18th February, 2006, 07:42 AM
SHOUTSAMD's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2006
Posts: 37

Quote:
Originally Posted by robbie
Have you tried to reset the cmos?!?!?
lots more than once disconnected everything tried making boot cdrom for boot block bios recovery the floppy was never accesed and changed the drive just to make sure made several disks for recovery none worked board is out of box now and deciding what to do would like to get a new bios chip with bios flashed on it from somewhere! think my bios chip is gone now I put it in my 8kha+ and that says 5v and this one runs at 3v I burned my fingers taking it out I have never RMAed anything before not sure what to say or do kinda my fault but I could kinda say bios flash went bad there was a sticker on the bios chip kinda melted of it now What should I do any suggestions?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ECS NF3 board dead again Samuknow CRASHED! 10 8th January, 2007 04:22 AM
help! need to flash bios using cdrw, dead floppy controller! ToXiCRaiN EPoX MotherBoards 5 23rd May, 2003 07:25 PM
friends 8kha+ bios dead, what mobo's can i hot swap flash with? avatar82 EPoX MotherBoards 3 22nd February, 2003 06:22 PM
Dead Board? RobertC EPoX MotherBoards 0 23rd January, 2003 07:46 AM
Hot flash 8RDA+ bios chip with 4BDA2+ board? Smultron EPoX MotherBoards 11 9th December, 2002 09:27 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:49 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0