AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 14th March, 2006, 02:05 PM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

Get some memtest running and see if your DDR is doing OK !!!
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 14th March, 2006, 02:08 PM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

I have memtested before, while I was trying to push my RAM to its' limits. As things are I am backing up my most needed data to my second computer, and I will then leave the HDD well allone 'till I have a replacement at which point I will try and copy everything accross

Once I am done backing up I will run memtest again, though, just to be sure.
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 14th March, 2006, 08:31 PM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

Righty, well I cracked the side panel off, to see if removing a stick of RAM made any difference, and noticed that the inside of my case was very very warm, so I am now going to test with the side panel off! It could (hopefully) be that I just have somehow managed to create really terrible airflow
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 15th March, 2006, 06:32 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Let us know your findings Favu!
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 15th March, 2006, 06:43 PM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

Hey there Daniel ~! I haven't seen you around in a while, how are things?

Taking off the side panel doesn't seem to have done any good - I had another hard lock up, last night, while playing CS.
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 15th March, 2006, 06:55 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Not so bad, taking a few extra days off to ponder mortality...shame you guys all have to die... I'll wright if I find the time...

Have you tried reinstalling CS?
(I did read this thread but that was days ago and who knows which of you are still alive!?)

Maybe I need a few more days off? ":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 15th March, 2006, 06:58 PM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~
Not so bad, taking a few extra days off to ponder mortality...shame you guys all have to die...
Ahhh... if only we enjoyed timeless youth like you

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~
Have you tried reinstalling CS?
That sounds like a good idea, and one that I have not yet tried!
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 15th March, 2006, 07:07 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Quote:
Originally Posted by Favu
Ahhh... if only we enjoyed timeless youth like you
Yeah....that's the part I though I might need more ponder time with...something just doesn't add up...Like where would I mail to if I did write you "after your gone"...? Do dead guys even like getting mail?

Is there extra postage? Who handles the return mail if you mistakenly write to someone who isn't even dead? Do they just hold it until they arrive or do you have to write them all over again?

So much that we need to know just gets by me!
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old 15th March, 2006, 08:13 PM
Wolf2000me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238

Hey,

This kind of lockups occur indeed very often when HD functionality is degrading.
I suggest, to make sure, you leave your system on for a while, while a lockup occurs. Sometimes your system will briefly return only to lockup again but it usually writes something to your event log in its brief time of awareness.
Then you can check your eventlog after a reboot and disk check to see if that was the problem.

I know this kind of behaviour all to well I'm afraid as I recently bought a new mobo to replace the one I damaged. Only this one I have now comes factory damaged, so the damaging is already done, no point damaging it myself. Now the company won't replace this through RMA as they don't sell it anymore. It has a bad RAID controller and I happen to use only SATA drives.
To make a long story short, my system behaves the same way as yours. Usually when a lot of power is used but not only limited to that.
A new PSU didn't help me as I seem to have killed my old one and replaced it.
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (X38)
Intel Q6600 3720Mhz
TT Mozart Tx
2x WD Raptors 74gb R0
2x Maxtor 300gb
Asus Geforce EN8800GT
Windoors XP Pro sp2

Download here OcBible 1.55 & Guidemania v1.21
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old 15th March, 2006, 08:24 PM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

Thanks for the reply, Wolf2000me

I will try that next time I have a crash and I shall check the event viewer upon reboot.
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #31 (permalink)  
Old 16th March, 2006, 01:17 AM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

OK, I have reinstalled CS:S but this hasn't cured my problems. After it locked up this time I just let it sit, and it eventually restarted itself. I checked the event viewer, but it doesn't show anything reporting to HDD status.
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old 16th March, 2006, 02:47 AM
QSDT's Avatar
Member
Alien Clones Champion
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: Queensland Australia ''Oh'' the beauitful sunny coast!
Posts: 788
Send a message via MSN to QSDT

Maybe they are writting hidden code in things now to make us upgrade from our ''Socket A'' AMD's, something smells fishy.
__________________
Abit NF7, AMD XP(not mobile) 2000+ @ 2.315Ghz with L12 mod.
Abit AN7, AMD XP(not mobile)2500+ Barton@2.442Ghz
MSI 6600GT Core@618Mhz / Ram 1.21Ghz Pencil volt modded @ 1.66volts.
Monitor Dell 24'' 2407WFP ''WOW that's all I can say''

Why is Phonetic not spelt Phonetically, and why is the word Abbreviation so long?

My Ex gives 100% sound adivce, 99% sound, 1% adivce.

69% of all statistics are made up!

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old 16th March, 2006, 04:56 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Sounds strange but I had a similar issue. Uninstalled the vid drivers and reboot and then reinstall. It was fine after that.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old 16th March, 2006, 01:51 PM
JimF's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: South London/UK
Posts: 221

Have you tried logging temperatures whilst playing ?

Speedfan will do this for the CPU and as a bonus will display the disk drive's Self Monitoring tables (it'll do a detailed analysis via an internet lockup).
NVTempLogger will do this for the Graphics card.

Also wondering if it depends on the complexity of graphics/textures on screen, when the card uses main memory - did you wind down the resolution to see if it helps ?

Maybe clutching at straws but seems like you've tried everything else....
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old 16th March, 2006, 05:05 PM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

Thanks for the help guys!

I will try to uninstall / reinstall the Drivers now. And then when I game next I will run Speedfan, is there anything particular I need to set up in terms of Speedfan?
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old 16th March, 2006, 07:53 PM
JimF's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: South London/UK
Posts: 221

For Speedfan just label the temps if it doesn't recognise the sensors - under readings, config, temperatures, then set the log going - under readings,config,log

For doing a hardrive SMART lookup just use the tab and select your drive on the drop-down. If you press the button for the In-Depth analysis it looks up your drive (sorry - 'lockup' was a typo) against an online database.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old 17th March, 2006, 12:02 AM
Wolf2000me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238

Quote:
Originally Posted by Favu
OK, I have reinstalled CS:S but this hasn't cured my problems. After it locked up this time I just let it sit, and it eventually restarted itself. I checked the event viewer, but it doesn't show anything reporting to HDD status.
It won't always write an event to the log. Sometimes when I get a similar crash the disk checker will do about 50 repairs to the file system while nothing has appeared in the log. This is of course logical as the system tries to write to a medium that is causing the trouble.

At any rate. It could still be all sorts of things. Perhaps you could try to stop your system from automatically reboot. Which is of course only useful when you get a BSOD but those can dissappear quite quickly.
To do that go to the system properties, choose advanced and there pull up the settings for startup and recovery. Uncheck the automatically reboot box.
If you get a BSOD you can write it down and google it up

If you get a BSOD saying "(Kernel) stack inpage error" it most likely is a storage or memory problem.

Just to be sure it is not still a virus type of problem open a dos command box and type "netstat -a". If there are a lot of open/established entries you can still suspect a virus or trojan.
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (X38)
Intel Q6600 3720Mhz
TT Mozart Tx
2x WD Raptors 74gb R0
2x Maxtor 300gb
Asus Geforce EN8800GT
Windoors XP Pro sp2

Download here OcBible 1.55 & Guidemania v1.21
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old 17th March, 2006, 12:10 AM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

Samuknow - I have uninstalled/reinstalled my GFX drivers.

JimF - I am running NvTempLogger and Speedfan when I game now.

Wolf2000me - I have enclosed a screen shot of what netstat - a gives me, it looks a little weird to me.

Thanks for the help, folks!
Attached Thumbnails
System instability-netstat.jpg  
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old 17th March, 2006, 12:33 PM
Wolf2000me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238

Your open connections seem to be okay. Were you using an IRC client?
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (X38)
Intel Q6600 3720Mhz
TT Mozart Tx
2x WD Raptors 74gb R0
2x Maxtor 300gb
Asus Geforce EN8800GT
Windoors XP Pro sp2

Download here OcBible 1.55 & Guidemania v1.21
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old 17th March, 2006, 02:12 PM
JimF's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: South London/UK
Posts: 221

You probably worked it out but I realised I missed the step in bold - sorry !
(I had just recorded a weeks worth of empty logs - dooh !)

For Speedfan just label the temps if it doesn't recognise the sensors - under readings, config, temperatures, highlight the temps you want to read and tick the log boxthen set the log going - under readings,config,log

Did you get an indication of the hardisk health from the SMART screen ?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
64 bit instability issue Dizzee 64 Bit computing 11 19th May, 2006 10:39 PM
Help - System Instability XP SP2 Oldjim EPoX MotherBoards 41 1st November, 2004 10:25 PM
8RDA3+ instability ? joce EPoX MotherBoards 24 30th August, 2003 10:08 PM
A7N8X instability problems LBJGH AMD Motherboards & CPUs 8 25th January, 2003 03:32 AM
system instability engineer EPoX MotherBoards 1 2nd July, 2002 01:43 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:48 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0