AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 27th March, 2006, 07:44 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Wesley Chapel, FL
Posts: 315
Send a message via AIM to djXternal Send a message via MSN to djXternal Send a message via Yahoo to djXternal

Wont output VGA

Ok guys this is driving me crazy.... I finally got time and the parts to get my carpc installed and after i get it installed im having trouble booting which is a problem with my psu that i can get sorted out, but my problem is... On my EpoX 8rgm3i I hooked up a scrren to the onboard vga and i cant get any vga signal out of either vga ports...

Ive changed everything, psu's, cpus, removed everything (sound cards, usb devices), even unhooked the HDD's... and i cant get anything


Any help please
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 27th March, 2006, 08:01 PM
benighted's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Location: Grayland, WA.
Posts: 549
Send a message via AIM to benighted Send a message via MSN to benighted

try changing the motherboard?
__________________

Buy AVG Anti-Virus and Support AOA!!
AOA Team fah
Silent water cooled system:
Zalman Reserator 1.1
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Venice @ 2400MHZ
Epox 9NDA3+
2GB GSkill PC3200
Maxtor 10 SATA X2 RAID0
eVGA 6800 Ultra 256MB

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 27th March, 2006, 08:03 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Wesley Chapel, FL
Posts: 315
Send a message via AIM to djXternal Send a message via MSN to djXternal Send a message via Yahoo to djXternal

you mean to check and make sure the screen is working? and if thats what you mean then yes i was using the monitor form the pc im on right now
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 27th March, 2006, 08:11 PM
benighted's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Location: Grayland, WA.
Posts: 549
Send a message via AIM to benighted Send a message via MSN to benighted

No, I mean maybe you have a bad motherboard. Did you try resetting the CMOS.
__________________

Buy AVG Anti-Virus and Support AOA!!
AOA Team fah
Silent water cooled system:
Zalman Reserator 1.1
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Venice @ 2400MHZ
Epox 9NDA3+
2GB GSkill PC3200
Maxtor 10 SATA X2 RAID0
eVGA 6800 Ultra 256MB

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 27th March, 2006, 08:12 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Wesley Chapel, FL
Posts: 315
Send a message via AIM to djXternal Send a message via MSN to djXternal Send a message via Yahoo to djXternal

yes i tried resetting the CMOS.... and this mobo did work right before i installed it in the car for some reason
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 27th March, 2006, 08:14 PM
benighted's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Location: Grayland, WA.
Posts: 549
Send a message via AIM to benighted Send a message via MSN to benighted

Try it again out of the car to make sure.
__________________

Buy AVG Anti-Virus and Support AOA!!
AOA Team fah
Silent water cooled system:
Zalman Reserator 1.1
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Venice @ 2400MHZ
Epox 9NDA3+
2GB GSkill PC3200
Maxtor 10 SATA X2 RAID0
eVGA 6800 Ultra 256MB

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 27th March, 2006, 08:19 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Wesley Chapel, FL
Posts: 315
Send a message via AIM to djXternal Send a message via MSN to djXternal Send a message via Yahoo to djXternal

alright well i got it figured out... seems like one of the pins in the pinmod of my cpu got a little messed up and was causing the problem
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 27th March, 2006, 08:27 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Wesley Chapel, FL
Posts: 315
Send a message via AIM to djXternal Send a message via MSN to djXternal Send a message via Yahoo to djXternal

spoke too soon guys, as soon as i got my cmos all back to what it should be and rebooted, it stopped working....

then i removed the fan and cpu again put the cpu back in, fan back on... powered up and the power light on the screen came on momentarily and then stopped working again
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 28th March, 2006, 02:04 AM
benighted's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Location: Grayland, WA.
Posts: 549
Send a message via AIM to benighted Send a message via MSN to benighted

Don't you just hate these mystery problems? ARGH!
__________________

Buy AVG Anti-Virus and Support AOA!!
AOA Team fah
Silent water cooled system:
Zalman Reserator 1.1
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Venice @ 2400MHZ
Epox 9NDA3+
2GB GSkill PC3200
Maxtor 10 SATA X2 RAID0
eVGA 6800 Ultra 256MB

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 28th March, 2006, 03:32 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

maybe your northbridge is overheating, once it's overclocked. get back to default, and then overclock later.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 28th March, 2006, 04:04 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Wesley Chapel, FL
Posts: 315
Send a message via AIM to djXternal Send a message via MSN to djXternal Send a message via Yahoo to djXternal

completely stock speeds right now, and still nothing
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 28th March, 2006, 04:41 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Could it be a heat problem? Maybe not, wouldn't periphs go bad before the mainboard?
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 28th March, 2006, 09:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Wesley Chapel, FL
Posts: 315
Send a message via AIM to djXternal Send a message via MSN to djXternal Send a message via Yahoo to djXternal

isnt a heat problem... no overclock, and the one time the vga did work i got a temp reading of 20C i think it was
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 29th March, 2006, 09:34 AM
raphael2040's Avatar
Member
3D SuperBall Champion, Caray Snake 2 Champion, Casino Blackjack Champion, Helicopter Champion
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Blackburn, UK
Posts: 2,188
Send a message via AIM to raphael2040 Send a message via MSN to raphael2040

Perhaps the VGA port on the motherboard is damaged.

Have you checked to see if the motherboard works out of the car, after you tested it in the car?
__________________
ASUS X58 P6T-SE
OCZ Gold 6GB DDR3-1600
750W Corsair CMPSU-750TX
Intel Core i7 920 (Bloomfield) o/ced 4.03Ghz
ATI Sapphire Radeon 4850 w/ Accelero Twin Turbo Cooler
All housed in a Thermaltake Tai Chi Case with lots of silent fans.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 29th March, 2006, 12:51 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Wesley Chapel, FL
Posts: 315
Send a message via AIM to djXternal Send a message via MSN to djXternal Send a message via Yahoo to djXternal

yes its sitting in my room right now, and it still does not work
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 29th March, 2006, 02:01 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

That board doesn't have a Port 80 display either, from memory. Presumably you've stripped it down to nothing more than CPU/heatsink/fan and RAM, and still get nothing?

If that's the case, you're left with either the possibility of damage to the CPU, the RAM or the board. Without being able to test those parts in another system, it's hard to say.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 29th March, 2006, 03:28 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: Canajoharie, New York
Posts: 56

I think I have exactly the same problem as described here. all of a sudden I boot up and I have no video output. I know the monitor isn't bad, but just nothing comes up on screen...

This is a huge problem and immedeate help would be appreciated! thanks
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+@2.4Ghz -/- EPoX 9NPA+sli -/- XFX GeForce 6800gt 400/1100 -/- 1gb kingston hyperx -/- 250GB WD sataII hd -/- Windows XP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 29th March, 2006, 03:42 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: Canajoharie, New York
Posts: 56

is my video card done? it seems asthough everything powers up, its just that nothing comes up on screen. I was just playing oblivion, stopped, went to start->shut down->stand by, and it sat there for like 3 hours off, I hit the power button and it turns on but the screen stayed blank. I'm so confused...
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+@2.4Ghz -/- EPoX 9NPA+sli -/- XFX GeForce 6800gt 400/1100 -/- 1gb kingston hyperx -/- 250GB WD sataII hd -/- Windows XP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 29th March, 2006, 03:43 PM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Incidently, we had this appear on a machine at school, but this was through onboard video. And it failed to POST beep, and without one of those PCI diagnosis cards, im screwed. So im RMA'ing it.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 29th March, 2006, 05:35 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

I've has older socket-A pc's dying like flies here. I havea 3-week backlog of systems to fix, as well as service calls.

I wondering if some solar event is to blame for this....
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Output down a while smiffy ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 5 18th November, 2006 04:43 PM
Output down for a while smiffy ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 22 26th March, 2006 04:22 PM
More output on the way :) Random Nonsense ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 6 3rd December, 2002 03:42 AM
Output Jazz ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 9 11th March, 2002 02:10 AM
Low output???? SteveI ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 6 20th February, 2002 08:13 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:09 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0