AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 11th April, 2006, 01:30 AM
xmetrix's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2005
Posts: 137
Send a message via AIM to xmetrix Send a message via MSN to xmetrix Send a message via Yahoo to xmetrix

New HD question for my brothers beloved aoaforums.

Ok I've got a question I think some of you might be able to answer, and others will not read my question fully and respond with obvious 'solutions' which I will state I've already tried. So for those of you willing to take more than 3 seconds to help a guy out, let me say thank you in advance.

My problem is this. I recently bought a Maxtor 300gb sata hd model 6v300F0. It's specs are 3.5" 300gb sata/150 7200rpm 16mb buffer. (btw it only cost $99 no rebates req'd.)

I'm currently attempting to install it on my system (Windows XP SP2 w/48bit LBA Enabled), which already has a sata 200gb hd opererating.

Bios detects the drive
Windows Disk Management MMC Snap-in detects the drive

When I enter disk management it greets me with the initialize and convert disk wizard, which I attempted to use to only initialize it. I'm not using a software raid setup so I don't need to convert it to a dynamic disk. However, when I attempt to initialize it, it hangs. Sometimes locking up the system. So I power down, reboot, cancel out the wizard, manually attempt initialization and it still hangs. I've even used commandline to initialize it.

With that being said, my problem is clear. I cannot initialize the disk from within windows. Now before you recommend i fdisk /mbr let me say that I CAN however, install a fresh copy of windows to this drive when I pull all my other drives out. So I thought it might have been a power issue. But after testing and having the same problems in 3 other systems, one which had 600watt psu, I ruled that out.

So I guess my question would be, what would cause the Disk Management MMC Snap-in to hang upon disk initialization on multiple systems, all of which have 200gb or larger drives already working fine in them?

Another problem is that I performed a fresh install of windows on this drive and successfully booted into windows and saw the full capacity, then shut down, connected it to my system on the SM and it would not boot. I then tried the remaing ports ps,ss and nothing! This harddrive seems to want to be the only disk in my computer.

Any ideas?

The platters ARE spinning
The drive IS getting enough juice
I DO have the latest sata drivers
The sata controller IS enabled
I DO have 48bit LBA
I DO need YOUR help
I DO appreciate it

also, I have 2 of the harddrives, both with the same exact symptoms.

Thanks
__________________
Dual Opteron 246's @ 2ghz - 2gb pc3200 DDR
BFG 7800 GTOC 256 PCIe - 2TB sata300
1x16xDLDVDRWCDRWCOMBO
24" FP2405W LCD 1920x1200 1000:1
Microsoft Keyboard with Fingerprint Reader
Microsoft Intellimouse Optical 1.1a 5 button black
Windows XP Pro sp1
IE7b3
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 11th April, 2006, 01:53 AM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

What chipset does your motherboard use? I am wondering if it not an issue with the HDD size, but with the buffer size. 16mb vs. 8mb. Are your 200gb HDDs also 16mb?
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 11th April, 2006, 01:57 AM
xmetrix's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2005
Posts: 137
Send a message via AIM to xmetrix Send a message via MSN to xmetrix Send a message via Yahoo to xmetrix

Chipset
• AMD-8131™ PCI-X Tunnel
• NVIDIA nForce™ Prof. 2200 (CrushK8-04 Pro)
• Winbond™ W83627HF Super I/O ASIC
• Analog Devices ADT7463 Hardware Monitoring IC

Yes, the other harddrives are also 16mb.

The 300gb runs fine as the only hd with windows installed. As soon as I add any additional drives, pata or sata, it fails to boot. Flashing my bios isn't an option because I've successfully got a 500gb sata to work on this system along with my current drives.
__________________
Dual Opteron 246's @ 2ghz - 2gb pc3200 DDR
BFG 7800 GTOC 256 PCIe - 2TB sata300
1x16xDLDVDRWCDRWCOMBO
24" FP2405W LCD 1920x1200 1000:1
Microsoft Keyboard with Fingerprint Reader
Microsoft Intellimouse Optical 1.1a 5 button black
Windows XP Pro sp1
IE7b3
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 11th April, 2006, 01:59 AM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

Or maybe it is because it is a:

Model Serial ATA (3.0Gb/s) 16MB buffer — — — — 6V250F0 6V300F0

In the BIOS can you force it to run at 1.5Gb/s ?
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 11th April, 2006, 02:02 AM
xmetrix's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2005
Posts: 137
Send a message via AIM to xmetrix Send a message via MSN to xmetrix Send a message via Yahoo to xmetrix

my board supports sata II 3.0Gb/s

Integrated SATA II Controller
• Two integrated dual port SATA II controllers
• Four SATA connectors: up to four drives
• Supports 3.0Gb/s per port
• NvRAID™ v2.0 support
• RAID 0, 1, 0 + 1


Here's the specs on my motherboard

http://www.tyan.com/products/html/thunderk8se_spec.html
__________________
Dual Opteron 246's @ 2ghz - 2gb pc3200 DDR
BFG 7800 GTOC 256 PCIe - 2TB sata300
1x16xDLDVDRWCDRWCOMBO
24" FP2405W LCD 1920x1200 1000:1
Microsoft Keyboard with Fingerprint Reader
Microsoft Intellimouse Optical 1.1a 5 button black
Windows XP Pro sp1
IE7b3
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 11th April, 2006, 02:17 AM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

I understand that your board supports this speed. However I was wondering if your other drives are 1.5Gb/s or 3Gb/s. I was wondering if having 2 diferent speeds is causing a conflict. Since you have two of the HDDs one way to rule that out would be to put the drive that has windows on it and boot up just to make sure it works. Then add the second Maxtor 300gb HDD and see what happens. If it still hangs at boot, I'm stumped.
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 11th April, 2006, 02:22 AM
xmetrix's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2005
Posts: 137
Send a message via AIM to xmetrix Send a message via MSN to xmetrix Send a message via Yahoo to xmetrix

I don't have a problem with mixing other drives as long as i put the 1.5's on one channel, and the 3.0's on the other. Even when I attach ONLY the 300gb it fails to boot if i have any other hd attached to the pata, regardless of boot order. What I am attempting to do is add this 300gb as an additional mp3/movie storage.
__________________
Dual Opteron 246's @ 2ghz - 2gb pc3200 DDR
BFG 7800 GTOC 256 PCIe - 2TB sata300
1x16xDLDVDRWCDRWCOMBO
24" FP2405W LCD 1920x1200 1000:1
Microsoft Keyboard with Fingerprint Reader
Microsoft Intellimouse Optical 1.1a 5 button black
Windows XP Pro sp1
IE7b3
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 11th April, 2006, 02:55 AM
ajopz's Avatar
Member
Simon Champion, 3D Car Driver Champion, Taz's Dance Fever Champion, Arcanoid Champion, Simpsons Shooter Champion, Break in the Crowd Champion, Mad Shark Champion, Quad Champion, Super Flash Mario Bros. Champion
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,123

This has nothing to do with your problem, but out of interest.

Who is your brother???
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 11th April, 2006, 03:10 AM
xmetrix's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2005
Posts: 137
Send a message via AIM to xmetrix Send a message via MSN to xmetrix Send a message via Yahoo to xmetrix

robbiedude
__________________
Dual Opteron 246's @ 2ghz - 2gb pc3200 DDR
BFG 7800 GTOC 256 PCIe - 2TB sata300
1x16xDLDVDRWCDRWCOMBO
24" FP2405W LCD 1920x1200 1000:1
Microsoft Keyboard with Fingerprint Reader
Microsoft Intellimouse Optical 1.1a 5 button black
Windows XP Pro sp1
IE7b3
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 15th April, 2006, 06:50 PM
xmetrix's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2005
Posts: 137
Send a message via AIM to xmetrix Send a message via MSN to xmetrix Send a message via Yahoo to xmetrix

Bump

If anyone would like to purchase this hd, im selling it for $100 + shipping.
__________________
Dual Opteron 246's @ 2ghz - 2gb pc3200 DDR
BFG 7800 GTOC 256 PCIe - 2TB sata300
1x16xDLDVDRWCDRWCOMBO
24" FP2405W LCD 1920x1200 1000:1
Microsoft Keyboard with Fingerprint Reader
Microsoft Intellimouse Optical 1.1a 5 button black
Windows XP Pro sp1
IE7b3
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need biz shirts? No iron Brooks Brothers. 3 for $149. mookydooky Online Deals, and Steals 1 19th June, 2007 09:35 PM
Brothers in Arms 2 Izzban GAMES! OH YEAH! 8 14th January, 2006 03:03 PM
Brothers in arms... NarkotikBuzz GAMES! OH YEAH! 10 14th October, 2005 03:28 AM
The LaBonte brothers and the bear. mookydooky Mookydooky's Just for laughs! 3 10th July, 2002 06:32 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:39 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0