AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 13th April, 2006, 03:32 PM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

I am guessing it is the generic RAM, but that is just a guess.
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 13th April, 2006, 04:45 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

I'd guess ram as well...

Go into bios, make sure the memory is running SPD timings. That should be the most conservative. Run memtest again.

If you still get errors, try upping the voltage on the memory a notch above stock. Again, run memtest.

Also, when running memtest, you should not get even 1 error message. Stop it as soon as you do. If it seems to be running fine, let it go for at least an hour to confirm. A lot of people like running it overnight to be sure.

Since most of your components are new, I'd blame generic memory every single time. Keep in mind that DDR2 usually runs with very slow timings.... cas5-4-4-8 is not unusual.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 14th April, 2006, 01:45 AM
membreya's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: April 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 293
Send a message via ICQ to membreya Send a message via MSN to membreya

Would the bad RAM be stopping the motherboard from POSTing???

Ran memtest overnight and it was still constantly errors this morning but still running..tried to reboot and blank screen again..makes it hard to troubleshoot
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 14th April, 2006, 02:56 AM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

You need a working CPU, RAM Viedo card, MoBo and PSU to POST.

The fact that you are getting errors is bad in and of itself. You shouldn't be getting any. The bad thing about generic RAM is that there is no quality control. So do as Steve said. Go into the BIOS and set the RAM timings to "By SPD". If it is already there try upping the voltage (VDIMM) a little. Run Memtest again. If you get any errors something is wrong.
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 14th April, 2006, 03:17 AM
membreya's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: April 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 293
Send a message via ICQ to membreya Send a message via MSN to membreya

Well I finally got it to POST again, went into the BIOS and there's no SPD for the RAM. There's only manual controls where you can set the timings but nothing for a preset of SPD.

As for voltage control, if I go into the overclock settings the only option that I can see that is even remotely close is the DRAM settings but I doubt that's it

If I can't get this even half figured out this weekend, I'm going to take my entire system to the shop and tell them to fix their shoddy components..don't REALLY want to do that since they will charge me approximately $60AUD just to test it.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 14th April, 2006, 03:28 AM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

Don't take it in just yet. Let me download the manual and see if I can walk you through the BIOS settings.
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 14th April, 2006, 04:27 AM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

Go into the BIOS and go to the advaced tab. Go down to Jumper free configuration and hit enter. Go to overclock profile and set it to standard (Auto is default) Then save and exit and see if that helps any.

If not go back into the BIOS and back to the Advanced tab. Now go back to jumper free configuration. Then go to the frequency control make sure New mem speed is set to auto and current and target are 533. Then hit esc to back out to jumper free configuration again. Go to voltage control and set DRAM voltage to 1.90. Save and reboot and see if that helps. If not try 1.95 and then 2.0. I wouldn't go over 2.0.

For the memory timings go into the BIOS and go to the Advanced tab and go to Chipset and go to memory timings. Everything should be set to auto. I can't help on what timings should be, I am unfamiliar with DDR2.

Good luck and let us know if it helps.
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 14th April, 2006, 05:20 AM
membreya's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: April 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 293
Send a message via ICQ to membreya Send a message via MSN to membreya

Ok Staz I did as above...followed all the steps and still getting errors, albiet slightly less but still thousands on each test.

One thing I did notice in the frequency control was that the current mem speed was set to 533.3mhz with a target speed of 800mhz.

manually decreasing this to match the existing 533.3 helped a little but as I said, still receiving errors looks like I will have to return the RAM ..needed a 1gb stick anyways.

Which would be better, Kingston or Corsair?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old 14th April, 2006, 08:06 AM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

Corsair, as long as it is not vaule select. Corsair value select is the same as most other Tiawaneese RAM such as kingston. If it is between Kingston and Corsair value select then price would be the deciding factor. However all other Corsair is assembled in the USA and meets the strictest quality controls on any RAM. It is more expensive, but this is a case of you get what you pay for.
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old 14th April, 2006, 09:54 AM
membreya's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: April 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 293
Send a message via ICQ to membreya Send a message via MSN to membreya

well judging by the prices, they're corsair value..prices are as follows (in AUD):

1gb ddr2 4200 kingston (single) $155
1gb ddr2 4200 kingston (twin) $159
1gb ddr2 4200 corsair (single) $129
1gb ddr2 4200 corsair (twinx) $139
1gb ddr2 5300 corsair (single) $149
1gb ddr2 5300 corsair (twinx) $159
1gb ddr2 5400 corsaid (twinx) $189

or else there's 1gb OCZ twin 4200/5400 for $129/$159

Just out of curiosity is it worth going from PC4200 to 5300/5400?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #31 (permalink)  
Old 15th April, 2006, 12:01 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Just to chime in here. I just built a Sempron systen and used some value mem and it was bad out of the box. Would not post every time at first. After a while it would post and had errors loading windows. BSOD ..After changing the ram all is well.....
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old 15th April, 2006, 12:30 AM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

After checking Corsairs website I found that the 5300 is not TwinX. It is value select in a set. The 5400 is TwinX that is a matched pair and has been tested in dual channel mode in an intel mobo at SPD timmings and is garunteed to work at those speeds.

So if you can swing the extra cash then yes the 5400 is worth the extra money. And yes faster memory is worth it in an intel system. In an AMD system running faster than the FSB does not yeild as much of a performance boost.
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old 15th April, 2006, 12:45 AM
membreya's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: April 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 293
Send a message via ICQ to membreya Send a message via MSN to membreya

Thankyou so much for your help Staz and to everyone else that has helped...but..



I just booted my computer after leaving it off for about 12 hours...went straight into memtest and now it's coming up perfect

EDIT: And now I'm back in windows..I'm still not 100% convinced that the system is ok.. I've plugged in all my harddrives but still running the system outside of the case.

At the moment I'm running prime 95 and also copying 100gb of data as a stress test
__________________

Last edited by membreya; 15th April, 2006 at 01:11 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old 15th April, 2006, 01:23 AM
membreya's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: April 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 293
Send a message via ICQ to membreya Send a message via MSN to membreya

Well I've been running Prime95 (one on each CPU) as well as I'm still copying the data..both CPUs are maxed out at 100%..

been running for 20 minutes..someone pass me a razor blade! But I will still upgrade the RAM

EDIT: Ran for 30 minutes, finished copying 100gb of data..no crashes, no instability and able to reboot without a problem.

Also after 30 minutes at 100% the CPU temp didn't go above 39 degrees..god I love these p4 cpu's..much better than my AMD64 heatwise.
__________________

Last edited by membreya; 15th April, 2006 at 01:46 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old 15th April, 2006, 02:47 AM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

Think the full moon last night had anything to do with it?
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old 15th April, 2006, 03:01 AM
membreya's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: April 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 293
Send a message via ICQ to membreya Send a message via MSN to membreya

hehe WELLLLLLLLLLLLL after running the system for 2 hours, Prime95 reported a hardware fault and windows became unresponsive.

Rebooted and loaded memtest and it's back to constant errors.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old 15th April, 2006, 03:07 AM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

Have you tried to reseat the RAM?
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old 15th April, 2006, 03:17 AM
membreya's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: April 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 293
Send a message via ICQ to membreya Send a message via MSN to membreya

Quote:
Originally Posted by Staz
Have you tried to reseat the RAM?
Yup, tried to re-seat it..change the slot it's in ...still coming up with errors..though I'm sure if I leave it for another 12 hours it will work fine for a time.

Is this indicative of a bad mobo? ie the components start to warm up then fault out?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old 15th April, 2006, 03:22 AM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

Come on Gizmo, I see you lurking at the bottom of the page, help us out here.
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old 15th April, 2006, 03:31 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Quote:
Originally Posted by membreya
Yup, tried to re-seat it..change the slot it's in ...still coming up with errors..though I'm sure if I leave it for another 12 hours it will work fine for a time.

Is this indicative of a bad mobo? ie the components start to warm up then fault out?
It still seems that the ram is bad. Just seems very similar to the problem I had....
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD dead.... cadaveca CRASHED! 8 24th June, 2004 10:28 PM
Dead motherboard/memory? endorphin CRASHED! 12 23rd November, 2003 09:45 PM
Is my PSU dead or my motherboard? Cwis CRASHED! 23 4th June, 2003 05:30 PM
Motherboard dead? Spaceboy60 EPoX MotherBoards 7 6th February, 2003 04:08 AM
Is My RAm Dead? Biohazard General Hardware Discussion 3 16th December, 2002 08:19 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:53 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0