AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 24th April, 2006, 05:08 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 79
Send a message via MSN to acgraham

random freeze - no blue screen

hey guys. recently I've been getting random freezing up of my dual xeon machine and i cant figure out what it might be. everything stops including the mouse and any music i might happen to be playing. its been running smoothly until the last month or so and i haven't made any hardware changes. any ideas on a workflow to troubleshoot a problem like this?

thanks for any help!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 24th April, 2006, 11:13 AM
Wolf2000me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238

That sounds like an IDE problem. There are several diagnostic programs that look for problems on your disk or with it. Look for spinrite or something similar. Majorgeeks should have it.
You may also want to check out your systems event viewer to see if problems have been reported as it could still be related to something else.
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (X38)
Intel Q6600 3720Mhz
TT Mozart Tx
2x WD Raptors 74gb R0
2x Maxtor 300gb
Asus Geforce EN8800GT
Windoors XP Pro sp2

Download here OcBible 1.55 & Guidemania v1.21
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 24th April, 2006, 03:15 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Quote:
Originally Posted by acgraham
hey guys. recently I've been getting random freezing up of my dual xeon machine and i cant figure out what it might be. everything stops including the mouse and any music i might happen to be playing. its been running smoothly until the last month or so and i haven't made any hardware changes. any ideas on a workflow to troubleshoot a problem like this?

thanks for any help!
Swap out your power supply.
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 25th April, 2006, 02:00 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 79
Send a message via MSN to acgraham

thanks ill try that out. i dont have a spare power supply so i dont know if i can do that yet. im running raid 5 on my spare volume, but just a single disc for my os so it may very well be a disc problem.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 25th April, 2006, 04:28 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

I'd be willing to bet that it's the power supply.
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 26th April, 2006, 09:27 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 79
Send a message via MSN to acgraham

I tried that utility on my hard disk but it doesn't pop up with any dives that i can recognise. im using an adaptec raid controller with 1 80gb and 3 250gb gb drives and it says disk 1 has 300gb. not sure how it all works out.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 26th April, 2006, 10:47 AM
Wolf2000me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238

Don't use it on a RAID array. All those diagnostic programs use the SMART info from disks. Which it cannot read correctly from RAID drives.
Try to disable as many devices that you can and see weather your rig freezes up on you again. What does your event viewer say?
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (X38)
Intel Q6600 3720Mhz
TT Mozart Tx
2x WD Raptors 74gb R0
2x Maxtor 300gb
Asus Geforce EN8800GT
Windoors XP Pro sp2

Download here OcBible 1.55 & Guidemania v1.21
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 9th June, 2006, 03:55 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 79
Send a message via MSN to acgraham

well im quite pissed. i went out and bought a wopper of a 550W power supply - antec.

been getting a few freezes. where to now do you think?

here a snap of my voltages. would you say the -5v line isn't cutting it?
http://opax.swin.edu.au/~4021673/speedfan.gif
__________________

Last edited by acgraham; 9th June, 2006 at 04:01 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 9th June, 2006, 04:02 AM
noob's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 1,639

Can you post the specs of your machine including OS.

It would help quite a bit.

Ususally if you are getting random, or load based freezes you could be having 1 or more issues.

the main culprits seem to be, HDD and PSU (as stated)
Could be a dodgy RAID controller (right pain to diagnose)
Bad memory, corrupt drivers or corrupt program.
Less likley but a possibility is MB (hardware) problems, CPU problems, or even just the program not liking a dual CPU 64bit system!
I've had problems with certain antivirus, some video progs, and a couple of older games on the 64bit chip with 32bit windows. I wont even go into 64bit driver support - its terrible!!!


BTW that dual xenon would make a good folder for team 45!
__________________
AOA Team fah

Corsair AX650
Asus P8H77-M PRO
i7 3770 (non K series)
- Noctua NH-L12 Low Profile CPU Cooler
2x8GB G.Skill Ripjaws X
Sapphire 7970
2 x SanDisk Extreme 120GB RAID 0
Western Digital Green 3TB
Asus Xonar Essence STX
TP Link TL-WN881ND
Fractal Design Arc Mini
- 2x Noctua NF-P12 120mm, 2x Noctua NF-P14 FLX 140mm, NZXT Sentry 2 LCD Fan Controller
Asus ML249H
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 9th June, 2006, 04:43 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 79
Send a message via MSN to acgraham

im not on 64 bit. they are older xeons.

replaced the raid controller recently. though i must admit i seem to be getting these issue more now. but the chances of getting two stuffed up would be so low.

got 2gb ddr ram
3x200gb wd drives
1 80gb seagate drive for the os.

running windows xp sp2

iwill dpi 533 sata motherboard.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 9th June, 2006, 05:15 AM
noob's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 1,639

did you completly uninstall the old raid drivers (if any) and then install the new ones. Or just install the new ones.

which raid controller are you using? But probably not a hardware problem (well stuffed hardware anyway)

Also try running memtest for a few passes, as well as prime95 (I prefer the older one, use the cpu test) for a couple as well - errors in mem or cpu will show up in those.

Which model PSU did you buy? the 5V and 12V seem a bit out, but software programs are usually wrong. The only way to know the actual readings is to use a DMM. Did you connect the 8pin eps connector?

Also what GPU are you using, and what drivers on that. Also with driver updates did you remove the old drivers?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Corsair AX650
Asus P8H77-M PRO
i7 3770 (non K series)
- Noctua NH-L12 Low Profile CPU Cooler
2x8GB G.Skill Ripjaws X
Sapphire 7970
2 x SanDisk Extreme 120GB RAID 0
Western Digital Green 3TB
Asus Xonar Essence STX
TP Link TL-WN881ND
Fractal Design Arc Mini
- 2x Noctua NF-P12 120mm, 2x Noctua NF-P14 FLX 140mm, NZXT Sentry 2 LCD Fan Controller
Asus ML249H
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 9th June, 2006, 08:40 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 79
Send a message via MSN to acgraham

I didn't change the raid drivers because its the exact same controller.
its an Adaptec 2410SA

i've ran memtest and stress cpu before but nothing showed.

psu is an antec 550W truecontrol II. got very good reviews on tomshardware.

im using a gefore 6800gt graphics card. ill try updating the drivers.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 10th June, 2006, 05:57 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

How is the troubleshooting going, acgraham?
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 10th June, 2006, 09:54 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 79
Send a message via MSN to acgraham

havent been getting anywhere. actually its crashing more now than ever. cant figure it out.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 11th June, 2006, 05:50 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

If you can save any critical data first, perhaps a back to basics approach is warranted? As in disconnect everything from the mainboard except the CPU, Vidcard and one stick of RAM and start over. Yes, it sounds bad, but your machine is being too weird.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 11th June, 2006, 06:09 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 79
Send a message via MSN to acgraham

yeah ive just started by pulling out my soundcard. i wanna use my onboard sound card instead for some music production but the godamn drivers never work. soundmax. piece of crap.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 12th June, 2006, 08:24 AM
Wolf2000me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238

Can you describe the way the crashes happen. Is it suddenly everything that stops working, including the mouse? Sort of like a hard lock? Does your OS prompt you to repair the damaged file system? What error events are in the event viewer?
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (X38)
Intel Q6600 3720Mhz
TT Mozart Tx
2x WD Raptors 74gb R0
2x Maxtor 300gb
Asus Geforce EN8800GT
Windoors XP Pro sp2

Download here OcBible 1.55 & Guidemania v1.21
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 12th June, 2006, 05:53 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 79
Send a message via MSN to acgraham

just a hard freeze. mouse stops moving, everything. no opportunities for debugging info.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 13th June, 2006, 02:36 PM
Wolf2000me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238

Did you try an OS without ACPI support? You can install a winxp version while pressing F8 during the initial hardware scanning and change from ACPI compliant computer to standard PC (APM). That solved it for me when using an older board with RAID and a newer OS.

After your crash, does your event viewer turn up anything at all?

In windows, use the device manager and select your RAID disk device(s). There at SCSI properties select "disable tagged queueing".

Make sure your power scheme in the OS isn't set to a strong power saving mode which could stop your disk devices from getting power.
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (X38)
Intel Q6600 3720Mhz
TT Mozart Tx
2x WD Raptors 74gb R0
2x Maxtor 300gb
Asus Geforce EN8800GT
Windoors XP Pro sp2

Download here OcBible 1.55 & Guidemania v1.21
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 15th June, 2006, 02:32 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 79
Send a message via MSN to acgraham

checked out the event logger. at 2am it crashed.

but i dont think its too useful-

Faulting application explorer.exe, version 6.0.2900.2180, faulting module unknown, version 0.0.0.0, fault address 0x00000000.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

I got about 3 or 4 of them and this one-

Fault bucket 127106076.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.



also i think this might be off topic but ive notice random files going missing on my g drive. i've got norton antivirus up to date as well. its very strange and scary. thank god for my 2nd computer with a backup. ill resynchronise them today.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blue Screen Of Death???!!! $@L!M CRASHED! 2 19th April, 2006 10:18 AM
Blue Screen! 5|*42 CRASHED! 4 6th September, 2004 01:38 AM
Blue screen sasquash72 CRASHED! 12 2nd July, 2004 11:26 AM
win2k boot screen freeze/fizzle robo2tony CRASHED! 2 30th May, 2003 04:05 PM
Blue Screen bigjohnson CRASHED! 12 26th July, 2002 03:31 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:58 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0