AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10th March, 2002, 03:18 AM
Poseidonf4
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

computer reboots when under load

Ever since i taped over some of the VID pins on my pIII 550 to increase the voltage to 2.4 volts, and oc's it to 650 mhz, it reboots for no reason sometimes when under high load, especially when I run AVS in Winamp. This is really annoying, and i am wonderin how I can fix this. It is not temperatures, since i am using water cooling, and trust me, my cpu is plenty cool. I am planning to upgrade to an amd XP or TBird soon enough, but until i have the cash, i am stuck w/ this clunker.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10th March, 2002, 04:06 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

My first guess is an overtaxed PSU.. What are you using? brand and model #, and do you know the specs?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10th March, 2002, 04:18 AM
Poseidonf4
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

its a CODEGEN 300W model number is 200X1 ATX 2 2.03(P4)
i'm runnin a cdr/rw, dvd rom, 2 7200 rpm drives, 2 512 mb crucial pc-133 chips, nVIDIA GEForce 2 GTS/PRO, Realtek lan card, SB Live! Value sound, and 2 case fans, i dunno the size, both yanked out of old PSU's, one is the size that seems most popular for stock cases, as it screws perfectly into the premade spots for all of my cases, and the other one is larger, maybe 120 mm. If necessary, I can wire in another PSU, if that will allow me to plug my hard drives into it. If I do, i will use the attached schematic to do it. Please tell me if this is advisable, and any possible pitfalls to watch out for.
Attached Thumbnails
computer reboots when under load-connecting-2-power-supplies.gif  
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10th March, 2002, 04:27 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Given all that power hungry hardware, I can pretty confidently tell you 300w pro'ly aint gonna cut it, especially with a volt mod to your mobo. Unfortunately, rigging up 2 PSUs is outa my zone, but I know it can be done.

Hopefully, someone can step up and walk you through it.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 10th March, 2002, 04:30 AM
Poseidonf4
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

aight thanks... just to let you know, i'm creeping up on you in the folding@home standings, i'd say in another 10 years i'll catch up 2 you!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 10th March, 2002, 04:48 AM
Cyberey66's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 501
Send a message via AIM to Cyberey66

Just check your 5v and 3.3v rails. If you want to hook up 2 psu, just do a 12v relay from the first psu, and make it connect the green wire and ground from the 2nd. The green wire shorted makes the psu turn on.

If you are lazy just stick a staple or a paper clip in the atx header ,of the 2nd psu, between the green wire and a black wire, and turn it on/off via the switch on the back of the psu.
__________________
Rutgers University School Of Engineering 2007

"skin and tragedy are the ways to attract a crowd"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10th March, 2002, 05:15 AM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

That sounds very much like the problem with my P3 450

Cooling is fine, as is the fsb and memory..yet under load it just restarts.

I think I might know why..but ill have to do some work to find out if im right.

On the board it says "CPU over voltage protection"

I recon somewhere in the voltage regulator there is a current limiter that im tripping through running the extra voltage.

The more I increase the voltage the worse the problem..even if I make sure the CPU is cold (sprayed canned air onto it)

It might be PSU.. ill pull my sparkle 400watt out to check that.

Ill also swap to my geforce3 as my G400 is a bit suspect...although the problem persists when the cards clocked down to 50% normall speed.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 10th March, 2002, 05:17 AM
Poseidonf4
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

uhhh, thats not a good idea when running a hard drive off the 2nd psu, cause it gets EXTREMELY pissed off... i should know... i almost killed a hd doing that once.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 10th March, 2002, 05:32 AM
Cyberey66's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 501
Send a message via AIM to Cyberey66

Quote:
Originally posted by Poseidonf4
uhhh, thats not a good idea when running a hard drive off the 2nd psu, cause it gets EXTREMELY pissed off... i should know... i almost killed a hd doing that once.
Yes electricity is deadly, i killed a couple drives because of it. The 2nd psu shouldn't be pissed off, unless you are using an AT supply, and you aren't driving power fboth the 5v and 12v lines line.
__________________
Rutgers University School Of Engineering 2007

"skin and tragedy are the ways to attract a crowd"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 10th March, 2002, 05:38 AM
Poseidonf4
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

ahhh, i think i may have been using an AT PSU when i tried it, not sure though...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 10th March, 2002, 07:27 AM
Super's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 535
Send a message via ICQ to Super Send a message via AIM to Super

Just want to remind you that a good PSU is important... My no-name PSU killed my mobo... Checked the voltages, and they were out of wack after mobo died.
__________________
!!!!Leafs are still #1!!!!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 10th March, 2002, 04:41 PM
Poseidonf4
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

isn't codegen a good psu though?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 10th March, 2002, 11:46 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,947

While a Codegen or two made it to AMD's approved for Athlon list of PS's, they are "dangerously" inexpensive, AFAIK.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 11th March, 2002, 02:16 AM
Poseidonf4
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

so then what brands are considered to be good psu's?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 11th March, 2002, 05:15 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

A few people swear by are:
Sparkle
Antec
Channel Well Tech.
Enhance

Remember all PSUs are not equal, and even quality brands have duds in their line up. Enhance is a good example. They have 2 300W models I know of, one sucks, the other is very good for a 300W (ENH730).

BTW, the ENH730 and the CWT420 are both rebadged and sold as Antecs for a huge mark up.

IF you don't have a great deal of selection, look for a lot of power in the 3.3v & 5v rail. For AMDs especially, you need a min of 175W. This is probably the place most people run into problems. In your case, quality name will give reliable power... and given your parts, you need more in the 12v area to power all your drives. A safe bet would be get 400w from a quality name.

I just recently bought the CWT420, and not only is it excellent it is also very quiet.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 11th March, 2002, 05:31 AM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Perhaps the cache chips just arn't cutting it . . .

It has been my expirience that Intel P2s/P3s/Celerons will run on just about any old PSU. Mhz for Mhz they draw about half the current that AMD CPUs do, and as these old boards have but single phase power they don't tend to mind dirty power that much.
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BLAH!!! COMPUTER STARTS THE REBOOTS AT WINDOWS LOGIN! need hlp pls.... BMan CRASHED! 16 20th April, 2004 10:08 PM
computer reboots for no reason! gplracer EPoX MotherBoards 17 25th August, 2003 07:37 AM
if my desk shakes with 8k9a2+ tower on it -- computer reboots itself. what could be? arosene EPoX MotherBoards 5 17th April, 2003 03:49 AM
Reboots !!! Why ??? joehammy CRASHED! 7 12th February, 2002 03:18 AM
WD 40gig caviar reboots when at full load... Solosmooth General Hardware Discussion 8 29th January, 2002 12:27 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:48 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0