AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 11th March, 2002, 01:12 AM
Solosmooth's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 62

Corrupt file won't boot WINXP. Help!!

I thought winxp was suppose to be the most reliable OS ever. Well I have this problem.

I was overclocking my AMD XP 1800
to an AMD XP 2000
My fsb was 133 multiplier was 13
Voltage 1.85
had it running fine @1667mhz.
turbo Mode

Then I decided to mess around with the fsb
Raised the fsb to 150
my multiplier was on 10
Raised the memory voltage to 2.70v
Turbo mode

System seemed unstable so I rebooted
and now windows doesn't even load.
I'm running 8khi2205 bios.

When I'm trying to boot winxp i get this message:

Windows could not start because the following file is missing or corrupt:
\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\CONFIG\SYSTEM

you can attempt to repair this file by starting windows setup.

I was wondering if anyone one can help me with this problem.
I ran windows xp setup and hit R for repair but after that I have no clue what to do.
I've tried to run some commands CHKDSK,BOOTCFG,FIXBOOT but non helped.
I was wondering if there's an easy way to reinstall this file.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Or else I'm gonna have to reinstall.
Thanks.

That's what I get for messing around with my fsb on my epox 8kha+

These are my specs
AMD XP 1800
Epox 8kha+
512 mb ddr sdram
ATI ALL IN WONDER RADEON
Santa Cruz
Antec pp403x 400watt power supply.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 11th March, 2002, 05:58 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Sioux City, Iowa
Posts: 250

boot into DOS and type scanreg....

but, it almost sounds like an invitation to format and reload.

Maybe someone else can suggest something else. But, when all else fails...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 11th March, 2002, 04:53 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

Sounds to me like data corruption from the overclocked harddrive?? Bruno hit the nail on the head... I keep a ghost image of my primary partition at all times. I'd hate to have to start over all the time with all the drivers and tweaking I do
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 11th March, 2002, 05:31 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Smacks a bit of registry corruption if you ask me...

The file %SYSTEMROOT%\SYSTEM32\CONFIG\SYSTEM is actually a major part of your registry. If you can get to a command line, it might be possible to copy %SYSTEMROOT\SYSTEM32\CONFIG\SYSTEM.SAV to %SYSTEMROOT\SYSTEM32\CONFIG\SYSTEM, and the system may reboot, but you will loose all system specific settings, like all hardware stuff.

There may also be a file called "SYSTEM.ALT" in the same place. If so, this would be a better bet to copy to SYSTEM.

If neither of these work, and you don't have an RDISK you can use, then you have no choice but to re-install. There's no other way I know of that you can use to practically rebuild the entire registry with.

AidanII
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 11th March, 2002, 07:11 PM
Solosmooth's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 62

I decided to reinstall. I definetly learned my lesson and will not try to mess with my fsb.
I'm happy running my xp @1667.
I'm lucky enough to backup all my data on cdrs or else I would be pulling out my hair in disgust.

Thank You Guys.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 11th March, 2002, 09:10 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Sioux City, Iowa
Posts: 250

Cool

Oh, don't give up. This is just half the fun. Plus, it'll teach ya to keep your progs on other partitions than C:

It's no biggie...I do it all the time. It's a great way to learn.

Bruno
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 11th March, 2002, 09:19 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

And maybe teach "Ghost" too
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 11th March, 2002, 11:21 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally posted by akaBruno
Oh, don't give up. This is just half the fun. Plus, it'll teach ya to keep your progs on other partitions than C:
Hey, I'll let you fix my machine without a re-install when I next delete all my registry. Not sure how storing programs on other partitions than C would make any difference when you've lost the registry?

AidanII
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 11th March, 2002, 11:32 PM
Solosmooth's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 62

I have norton ghost but I have no clue how to use it?
I also have Goback but I find that it takes quite a bit of my hardrive space and it causes my drive to be active constantly which slows things down.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 12th March, 2002, 08:44 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Sioux City, Iowa
Posts: 250

Hey, Aidan:

That's why you back up your registry.

BTW, what's the name of these forums?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 12th March, 2002, 09:11 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

Quote:
Originally posted by akaBruno

BTW, what's the name of these forums?
[mouthful]

Alliance for the Overclocking Arts

[/mouthful]
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 13th March, 2002, 02:56 AM
Cyberey66's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 501
Send a message via AIM to Cyberey66

I had that quite a few times on my old unstable system. When ever I got that error I would boot up command consol and quickly do a "chkdsk /f /r". Sometimes it worked other times it didn't. I also just backed up that whole folder from command consol too. Backing up is worth it. For a while I always had a dual boot setup just so if one OS wasn't working, I would use the other while I fix the broken one. Thanks to XP no more dually.

I too have ghost but I don't use it. I should just hook up my tape drive someday, it's only a 4giger, but it still works. Can ghost work with a scsi tape drive?
__________________
Rutgers University School Of Engineering 2007

"skin and tragedy are the ways to attract a crowd"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 13th March, 2002, 03:06 AM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

I uploaded a usefull program called "memory stuff" to AOAfiles.

In the zip there is a program called memtest that runs from a DOS boot disk.

Then you can test your memory stability from DOS without risking your HDD, ive often found that an overclock is unstable without ever booting into windows, and never risking corruption.

I also run ghost before I do any daft overclocking to be extra sure.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Missing 'winsrv' dll file in 2k at boot videobruce OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 1 19th April, 2005 04:08 PM
Missing/Corrupt system file WonderBread CRASHED! 4 6th April, 2005 03:21 AM
Dual boot WinXP/WinXP64 ? NascarFool 64 Bit computing 4 31st May, 2004 04:51 PM
WinXP EFP File Restore.. SiGmA_X OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 4 7th April, 2003 07:20 PM
WinXP could not find file.... SteveI AMD Motherboards & CPUs 7 13th January, 2003 07:35 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:25 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0