AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 2nd October, 2001, 11:12 AM
Aphex's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Wiltshire..UK!
Posts: 614

Dammit! Got A New Cpu And Still No Boot!

Yup, the compaq wouldn't boot, had a celeron in it, so i got a new celeron, and now it still doesn't power up at all, just left with a standby light
__________________
Conrad Goodman - AOA Staff
Web designer for aoa main page And head of webdesign team.
GA7-DXR
XP1700+@1627Mhz unlocked
256MB Crucial PC2100
Aopen HX08
30GB Desktar
17" screen
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 2nd October, 2001, 11:13 AM
Aphex's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Wiltshire..UK!
Posts: 614

i tried another psu btw
__________________
Conrad Goodman - AOA Staff
Web designer for aoa main page And head of webdesign team.
GA7-DXR
XP1700+@1627Mhz unlocked
256MB Crucial PC2100
Aopen HX08
30GB Desktar
17" screen
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 2nd October, 2001, 11:48 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: UK!
Posts: 29

Any beep codes?

What was the original symptoms?


Had a problem once where I upgraded me gfs machine and it didna work, so I tried the chip in my machine, and it didna work.

I then put my chip back, and now that didn't work.

Imagine my terror!

After a huge palava, I got the boards and chips tested, they worked.
Weird I thought, put them together free standing, and it worked

Put it in my case, and they stopped working.....

No shorting, no problems except one.

The AGP card was out of its slot by about 1mm, and this caused the board not to boot, just to bring up the power light and not beep or anything.
I had to raise the mboard by about 1mm with spacers to get a good contact with the AGP card.

So I now ALWAYS test my kit outside of the case first, cause a single knock when removing a CPU can dislodge something and cause unexplained grief.

Zorro.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 2nd October, 2001, 11:52 AM
Aphex's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Wiltshire..UK!
Posts: 614

orignanal symptoms=leabing hsf off and booting

now, i will try it outside of the case l8er

Conrad
__________________
Conrad Goodman - AOA Staff
Web designer for aoa main page And head of webdesign team.
GA7-DXR
XP1700+@1627Mhz unlocked
256MB Crucial PC2100
Aopen HX08
30GB Desktar
17" screen
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 2nd October, 2001, 05:10 PM
wild_andy_c's Avatar
Pixel Slave to Satan
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Back in the UUUK
Posts: 985

Do you have a PCI debug card ?
__________________
Macbook 5,2 | GeForce 9400M | 4GB DDR2 667 | Core 2 Duo P7300 | 2.3TB storage | Vestax Spin
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 2nd October, 2001, 05:33 PM
Aphex's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Wiltshire..UK!
Posts: 614

no mate

and BTW this mobo has on board graphics, and i tried swappin my ram into it so not the ram, i tried shortin out cmos as well
__________________
Conrad Goodman - AOA Staff
Web designer for aoa main page And head of webdesign team.
GA7-DXR
XP1700+@1627Mhz unlocked
256MB Crucial PC2100
Aopen HX08
30GB Desktar
17" screen
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 2nd October, 2001, 05:43 PM
Wa11y's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Right behind you.
Posts: 1,358

Quote:
Originally posted by wild_andy_c
Do you have a PCI debug card ?
Where would one get a PCI debug card? And what do they do?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 2nd October, 2001, 05:55 PM
wild_andy_c's Avatar
Pixel Slave to Satan
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Back in the UUUK
Posts: 985

Available from all mobo manufacturers - they do the same as the LED panel that is on the EPoX boards that diagnose your problems.
__________________
Macbook 5,2 | GeForce 9400M | 4GB DDR2 667 | Core 2 Duo P7300 | 2.3TB storage | Vestax Spin
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 2nd October, 2001, 05:57 PM
Aphex's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Wiltshire..UK!
Posts: 614

well the answer is no i don't have one, but i sure as **** wish i had some way of fixing this, could the mobo have gone mr c?
__________________
Conrad Goodman - AOA Staff
Web designer for aoa main page And head of webdesign team.
GA7-DXR
XP1700+@1627Mhz unlocked
256MB Crucial PC2100
Aopen HX08
30GB Desktar
17" screen
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 2nd October, 2001, 07:42 PM
Winkie's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: USS Great Britain, aircraft carrier, moored off the northwest coast of Europe
Posts: 987
Send a message via ICQ to Winkie Send a message via AIM to Winkie Send a message via Yahoo to Winkie

Hmm mobo may be fux0r3d, where in UK are you m8?

hardwarepub@bobs2040.freeserve.co.uk if ya wanna keep it private :-p
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 2nd October, 2001, 09:01 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Quote:
Originally posted by Pc-Critic
well the answer is no i don't have one, but i sure as **** wish i had some way of fixing this, could the mobo have gone mr c?
Unfortunatly Conrad this may be it. If you get a new mobo might as well get 2, one for each celly you have. If not I might be willing to lighten you load by one.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 2nd October, 2001, 09:05 PM
Aphex's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Wiltshire..UK!
Posts: 614

Take one off me! U know im in the uk here dude, uk hardware is expensive stuff :S
__________________
Conrad Goodman - AOA Staff
Web designer for aoa main page And head of webdesign team.
GA7-DXR
XP1700+@1627Mhz unlocked
256MB Crucial PC2100
Aopen HX08
30GB Desktar
17" screen
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 2nd October, 2001, 09:08 PM
Aphex's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Wiltshire..UK!
Posts: 614

sam u notice ur OES status?

__________________
Conrad Goodman - AOA Staff
Web designer for aoa main page And head of webdesign team.
GA7-DXR
XP1700+@1627Mhz unlocked
256MB Crucial PC2100
Aopen HX08
30GB Desktar
17" screen
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 2nd October, 2001, 09:20 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Quote:
Originally posted by Pc-Critic
Take one off me! U know im in the uk here dude, uk hardware is expensive stuff :S
I guess take was the wrong word there.......LOL I was just trying to help ya out.

And yes, thanks. By the way be looking in your in box in the next couple of days.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 2nd October, 2001, 09:23 PM
Aphex's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Wiltshire..UK!
Posts: 614

nah,. i mean if u wanted it i would give u it, but u too far away, postage cost too much, my bank balance is 5p since i lost my job
__________________
Conrad Goodman - AOA Staff
Web designer for aoa main page And head of webdesign team.
GA7-DXR
XP1700+@1627Mhz unlocked
256MB Crucial PC2100
Aopen HX08
30GB Desktar
17" screen
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 2nd October, 2001, 11:21 PM
Aphex's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Wiltshire..UK!
Posts: 614

right, im upgrading it to a duron 850 rig, so i need:

>mobo
>cpu
>HSF
will i be able to put a MATX mobo in this cas sam? or anyone?

Conrad
__________________
Conrad Goodman - AOA Staff
Web designer for aoa main page And head of webdesign team.
GA7-DXR
XP1700+@1627Mhz unlocked
256MB Crucial PC2100
Aopen HX08
30GB Desktar
17" screen
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 3rd October, 2001, 12:21 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Quote:
Originally posted by Pc-Critic
right, im upgrading it to a duron 850 rig, so i need:

>mobo
>cpu
>HSF
will i be able to put a MATX mobo in this cas sam? or anyone?

Conrad
If it's a Presario like I think it is . A micro ATX is all that will fit. Asus makes a couple of nice ones.......

http://www.asus.com.tw/Products/Moth...3-m/index.html


http://www.asus.com.tw/Products/Moth...-vm/index.html
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}

Last edited by Samuknow; 3rd October, 2001 at 12:43 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 3rd October, 2001, 12:36 AM
Aphex's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Wiltshire..UK!
Posts: 614

it is indeed a presario u clever ba&tard, it had a 400Mhz celeron in it, and i am gonna put a MATX board in it :P a MSI one!

WITH ONBOARD SOUND GRAFX!

amd duron 850, all sorted :P

i will require a psu no?
__________________
Conrad Goodman - AOA Staff
Web designer for aoa main page And head of webdesign team.
GA7-DXR
XP1700+@1627Mhz unlocked
256MB Crucial PC2100
Aopen HX08
30GB Desktar
17" screen
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 3rd October, 2001, 12:44 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

I edited my post to include links

MSI will be fine if you don't plan to OC it. Also on the PSU, if you notice that little rascel in that tiny case you have. It may be difficult to find a 300 watter in that size. But again I also never looked for one either......
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}

Last edited by Samuknow; 3rd October, 2001 at 12:47 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 3rd October, 2001, 12:47 AM
Aphex's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Wiltshire..UK!
Posts: 614

come on msn
__________________
Conrad Goodman - AOA Staff
Web designer for aoa main page And head of webdesign team.
GA7-DXR
XP1700+@1627Mhz unlocked
256MB Crucial PC2100
Aopen HX08
30GB Desktar
17" screen
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apple Boot Camp (Dual-Boot) Impressions fantomfreq OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 0 28th September, 2006 04:39 AM
BooT Booting problem 8KRA2+ SATA-Raid and PATA-Raid together; not able to boot SATA.. DaF EPoX MotherBoards 0 1st October, 2003 09:20 PM
Computer will not boot if floppy of HD is first boot device patrizio EPoX MotherBoards 4 20th July, 2003 01:48 PM
cant boot, wont boot, cant flash, wont flash. cant live, help stallen CRASHED! 27 4th September, 2002 08:55 PM
vmm32.vxd dammit deadgeishas CRASHED! 3 14th April, 2002 10:00 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:20 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0