AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 17th July, 2006, 12:50 PM
FeX FeX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Posts: 3

EPoX 8RDA+, BIOS ROM checksum error, Award BootBlock BIOS v1.0

Hello,

I have an EPoX 8RDA+ motherboard installed on my computer,
and the wrong BIOS (of 8RDA+ Pro) has been accidentally flashed to it.
Now, when booting, I get the BootBlock BIOS screen:

Award BootBlock BIOS v1.0

BIOS ROM checksum error


And the floppy disk is asked to be inserted,
and awdflash.exe is being tried to load.


So I took an empty floppy disk, downloaded the latest
official bios 8rda4729.zip from EPoX site, and put the files
from the zip (awdflash.exe and 8rda4729.bin) to the
floppy. Then tried to start the system with that floppy
disk inserted.


Now the machine starts awdflash.exe
from the floppy, and awdflash then asks
for the "File Name to Program :".
So I type in the name of the flash file 8rda4729.bin,
the computer starts reading the floppy again,
but then stops very quickly (seems like it only seeks once,
and thats all). The flash file isn't loaded,
bios isn't reprogrammed.


I've tried several floppy disks, some different awdflash.exe
versions (8.33A, 8.52, 8.54B), but nothing helped.

So maybe anyone knows if there is still any way to
reflash the system BIOS block using the bootblock BIOS?


Because EPoX support's answer wasn't very helpful,
just the things everyone knows :

Dear Sir / Madam
Where are your location?
May be the board 's bios data was lose and fail to support board to
work.
Please try to contact and send your board to local dealer for bios
record again or order the new one bios rom for board can work.


Waiting for any suggestions,
thanks in advance,
FexZ
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 17th July, 2006, 06:47 PM
Redroar's Avatar
Member
Space Invaders Champion, Takion Champion
 
Join Date: January 2006
Posts: 831

Can you clear the CMOS? Then maybe you could flash to a new version or just run off the stock BIOS.
__________________
"this happened to me once, only i kept wiping my nose in my sleep, so it was my hands that were covered in blood when i woke up. i saw my hands, and was like, "dear diary, all i remember is watching half a movie and falling asleep on the couch?" -Ryan North
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 17th July, 2006, 07:26 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

I wasn't aware the Bootblock even bothered to look at the CMOS. The Bootblock code only appears when it detects that the BIOS code itself is corrupt.

I had thought, but might not be correct, that the boot disk required a basic version of DOS (and no config.sys), and a version of autoexec.bat that had something like the following in it:

Code:
AWDFLASH.EXE xxxxxxxx.BIN /SN /PY /CC /CD /CP /F /R
Replace the xxxxxxxx.BIN with whatever the filename is of the replacement BIOS.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 17th July, 2006, 08:42 PM
FeX FeX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Posts: 3

Thanks for your reply, Áedán!
About the CMOS, me too, AFAIK, the Bootblock isn't
aware of the CMOS.

As of the boot disk, I've already tried what you suggested,
win98 boot floppy with autoexec. But it seems
that the machine doesn't bother whether the floppy
has autoexec, or not. Somehow it starts the awdflash.exe
directly, with no parameters, like normally.
Because if I do not put the awdflash.exe onto the floppy,
then I get this error messages:

Award BootBlock BIOS v1.0
Copyright (c) 2000, Award Software, Inc.
BIOS ROM checksum error
Detecting floppy drive A media...
Drive media is : 1.44Mb
Automatic Load AWDFLASH.EXE .....
!! ERROR -- Floppy Disk Not Found !!
Replace the DISK AND PRESS ENTER



And one more interesting thing. After
the awdlash.exe is loaded from my floppy
and is running, and I type the non-existant
name of the file in the textbox "File Name to Program :",
it shows the message at the bottom of it's screen:
"Message: Source File Not Found !" and then hangs.
So it looks like awdflash.exe executes itself correctly,
but maybe there is something else that I am missing.
Meanwhile, when I type the correct flash rom file name
(i.e. 8rda4729.bin, which I put on the floppy), then
happens the things I already told in my previous
post - the machine seeks the folppy one more time,
then idles and hangs up.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 17th July, 2006, 10:23 PM
Wolf2000me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238

Maybe there is something wrong with the downloaded bios binary file. Try http://www.epox.nl/products/?product...duct_type_id=4

Delete both the bios file and awdflash from your bootdisk. After the boot in DOS replace the bootdisk with a floppy containing awdflash and your bios file. Then run with the parameters suggested. When I flash with parameters I always include a .bat file containing the command.
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (X38)
Intel Q6600 3720Mhz
TT Mozart Tx
2x WD Raptors 74gb R0
2x Maxtor 300gb
Asus Geforce EN8800GT
Windoors XP Pro sp2

Download here OcBible 1.55 & Guidemania v1.21
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 19th July, 2006, 06:10 AM
Repo Man's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Chico, CA
Posts: 513
Send a message via ICQ to Repo Man Send a message via AIM to Repo Man

Here is a nice write up on recovering from the bootblock, http://www.sysopt.com/tutorials/article.php/3532681

If all that is wrong is an incorrect BIOS, you ought to be able to follow that guide and get it back in shape.
__________________
AOA Team fah

It is the dull man who is always sure, and the sure man who is always dull.
H. L. Mencken
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 19th July, 2006, 12:31 PM
FeX FeX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Posts: 3

Thanks, guys!
Tonight I'll try the techniques you suggested
and will post the results later then.
__________________

Last edited by FeX; 19th July, 2006 at 12:32 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 24th July, 2006, 01:02 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Posts: 1

Hello,
my problem is similar, but not the same.

Working on my EPOX EP-8KTA3 board, upon bootup i get this error message:

Award bootblock bios v1.0
Copyright (c) 2000, Award Software, Inc.

BIOS ROM checksum error

Detecting floppy drive A media...


And after i inserted several boot diskettes with DOS, DRDOS, etc. systems, awdflash.exe, and with the latest bios file, i don't get the system working.
I get one time after another the message:
INSERT SYSTEM DISK AND PRESS ENTER

what is the problem? what is the floppy disk i must use in order to recover the BIOS ROM?

As a impressive note, the BIOS file downloaded from epox Europe and EPOX main site is called 8kt32729.bin. But the strange thing is that it is a 256KB -lh5- compressed file, and when i uncompress it, its size is just 128KB, and its name is 6a6lmpae.BIN
__________________

Last edited by Fenotipo; 24th July, 2006 at 01:04 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
bios checksum error , new bios chip needed? doctoromeo EPoX MotherBoards 7 18th March, 2003 12:09 PM
HELP! BIOS checksum error when OC... HELP! EvilTechie EPoX MotherBoards 2 9th March, 2003 10:10 PM
BIOS Rom Checksum Error! The Doors EPoX MotherBoards 3 19th February, 2003 04:11 PM
Epox 8RDA+ BIOS Checksum error gobbo EPoX MotherBoards 1 18th February, 2003 02:17 AM
bios checksum error dargeth EPoX MotherBoards 15 5th January, 2003 05:50 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:50 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0