AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 17th August, 2006, 05:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Posts: 2

glitches, artifacts and beeps Help please

Hi everyone,
been a member of AoA forums for ages but never had the need to post before.
I'm upgrading my PC by adding an EPoX EP-9HDAI PRO m/b, an Athlon 64 +3700 (san diego) and 2 x 1gb Samsung ram, all brand new.
The main problem I'm having is graphical glitches and artifacts as soon as I boot up, even in the bios and post screens.
I have an XFX GeForce 6800 128mb graphics card which has been working just fine in my old set up
Can anyone suggest any solutions or fault finding tricks regarding my graphics errors.

Also when I have both sticks of ram in I get beeps and no boot with a C1post code, the spec of the ram is as follows;
Two 1024MB (1GB) DIMM
PC3200 400Mhz DDR Memory (Backwards Compatible with PC2700 & PC2100)
Chip Configuration: 128x64
Chip Density: 128x4 (High Density)
Unbuffered, Non Ecc, Non Registered
Voltage: 2.5V CAS Latency: 3
184 Gold-Plated Pins, SPD Support
I realise that the ram may be faulty as it was faulty ram that kicked off this upgrade frenzy but can anyone say whether this ram should work or not.
Thanks in advance.
System:
Athlon 64 +3700
EP-9HDAI Pro
Samsung ram
XFX GeForce 6800 128mb
Soundblaster audigy 2
Tagan 480w PSU
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 17th August, 2006, 08:12 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

AMD indicates that the Samsung P/N M368L2923CUN-CCC is the only 1 GiB memory module supported (it is organized as 64x8, not 128x4 as yours is).

However, I'm not convinced that your memory is your problem as the system RAM is not used for display purposes, particularly when you are in the BIOS screen. I'm more inclined to suspect the PSU.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 18th August, 2006, 12:38 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,871

If you can get far enough into the boot process to wipe your HDD(or at least the partition that has the OS on it) and do a fresh installation of your operating system it'll help. A new mainboard means a new BIOS, your old OS installation will get confused over this.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 19th August, 2006, 09:33 AM
JimF's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: South London/UK
Posts: 221

From my own experience an upgraded mainboard can get bios corruption when booted with an existing Windows setup so a CMOS reset would be advisable.

A repair install is worth a try - you lose updates but not any programme installations.

I think you may have a RAM compatibility issue on top of this so suggest you leave it at 1 stick until everything else is sorted out.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 19th August, 2006, 02:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Posts: 2

Thanks for your replies.
The place I got the memory from says it isn't compatible (128x4), crucial's memory scanner says 128x4 is compatible.
I have identified that one stick is definitely faulty (it won't boot with only that but will with the other) Also after a bit of fiddling about the display is Ok, I can now run windows but I get a garbled screen when I try to run 3dmark.
I have a spare drive which I am now going to do a fresh install on, thanks for the tip about clearing the cmos, I'll do that aswell.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Artifacts - PNY VERTO 6800 GS TenaciousT CRASHED! 15 20th September, 2006 05:30 PM
Funniest Game Glitches/Cheats 5|*42 GAMES! OH YEAH! 0 8th September, 2004 10:38 PM
artifacts and causes cadaveca Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 16 30th July, 2004 04:39 AM
What would cause artifacts in 3d apps? eliteone EPoX MotherBoards 3 24th January, 2003 12:18 PM
Fixed my artifacts at 205+FSB somewhat... eliteone Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 13 24th January, 2003 05:25 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:29 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0