AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 24th August, 2006, 08:21 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

Windows won't format

I've never seen this screen before...
Windows won't format-winerror.jpg

Does this mean the hard-drive is failing or about to fail?
Also when starting up the bios takes at least 60 seconds to recognize
the IDE drives.
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 24th August, 2006, 09:35 PM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

That's an odd one. Does the PC format OK with Linux or such?

And did you try Chkdsk /F as it suggests?
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 24th August, 2006, 11:38 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,605

Has your HD jumper changed? Should it be?
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 25th August, 2006, 12:30 AM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

I don't have Linux to install, but I did try the chkdsk like it asked and nothing came up, then it restarted it-self.
I didn't make any hardware changes to the hard-drive at all.
I just wanted to re-format so I can install a clean windows.
I ended up buying a new hard-drive, but I think there may be a BIOS issue. I tried updating the BIOS twice, including flashing the CMOS jumper, but the BIOS keeps coming up with the same version.
I've only done a BIOS update once before, so I may be doing something wrong. Its actually the same A-Bit IS7 board that my other computer has.
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 25th August, 2006, 12:48 AM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

That BIOS thing is odd.

Have you tried using the same version of the BIOS that you did with your other board? Or is it a more recent one?

Also, another thought I have just had - does your BIOS have a "protect" function to stop it getting corrupted on purpose? Something like that would need to be turned off.

It's not much help but its all I can think of atm.
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 25th August, 2006, 12:24 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Quote:
Originally Posted by Favu
That BIOS thing is odd.

Have you tried using the same version of the BIOS that you did with your other board? Or is it a more recent one?

Also, another thought I have just had - does your BIOS have a "protect" function to stop it getting corrupted on purpose? Something like that would need to be turned off.

It's not much help but its all I can think of atm.
I was thinking the bios protect too.

I have had the same screen a few times when repairing other machines.

Do you have another computer you can install the drive into and do a format from windows...Install as a slave. DO A FULL FORMAT NOT A QUICKIE.....
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 25th August, 2006, 04:10 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

I didn't know there was a BIOS protect function.
After I swap the jumper to re-set the CMOS, the BIOS will re-set to default CMOS. So maybe there is a protect function.
I'll check it out.
Otherwise I will go ahead and install windows on the new Western Digital.
I was hoping the updated BIOS would recognize the IDE drives better.
Ater pulling the old drive out I looked at the date...
Western Digital from 2000. I'm surprised it lasted this long.
Close to 6 years, WOW!
I think its time to put it to sleep.

Ok, interesting enough, after installing the new hard-drive I still get the same screen.
The flash utility won't work and the BIOS still takes a few minutes just to recognize the IDE drives.
So I started looking on the A-Bit website and found that they sell replacement BIOS chips.
I went ahead and bought one for my board. It was only $14 with shipping included.
And it comes with the newest revision.
The only problem is that I have never taken out a BIOS chip before and I don't want to
screw up the connectors on the board or on the new chip. Any suggestions?
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial

Last edited by booman; 25th August, 2006 at 11:40 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 26th August, 2006, 06:48 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,871

Assuming that the BIOS chip isn't soldered into place, a chip puller tool that's the right size is called for. I wrecked a m'board by using a key to pry the old BIOS chip out of its socket. I'd be tempted to take the board to a pro for the procedure.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2006, 07:39 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

I actually have two chip puller tools. They have different size prongs on each of them. Hopefully they will work. I'll be very gentle and patient.
I'll let you all know how it goes. I'll try to get some pics too.
thanks for the help
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 30th August, 2006, 12:51 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,871

Good luck, I really hope that the new BIOS chip will do the trick!
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 6th September, 2006, 06:08 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

Popped the new BIOS in and got the same error message.
So then I tried a different Windows XP disc and BAM! works...
The new BIOS recognizes the drives quicker too.
Now I'm formatting and getting Windows Set Up.
I don't know what was wrong with the other disc.
Kinda Lame. It is a multi-license disc that we got from E-Open and I'm supposed to install it on 3 computers.
thanks for all your help everyone.
It was cool installing a BIOS chip. Now I have an extra Phoenix BIOS.
out...
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 6th September, 2006, 07:19 PM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

Glad its all sorted for you
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 6th September, 2006, 08:11 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

Well, not exactly.
After getting Windows installed it boots from the hard-drive and starts windows set-up.
Then I get a window that says it needs the file "asms" from Windows XP service pack 2.
It asks me to type the directory of where the file is.
By default it shows this:

globalroot\device\cdrom0\1386

but when I click ok, it doesn't do anything.
So I started trying different things and I started trying to re-format again when I got the origional error message.
I was thinking it may be a bad cable to the hard-drive, so I swapped cables and got it to re-format again.

The BIOS is still slow with recognizing the IDE drives and it randomly finds them quickly.

Very strange to me...
Is there anything else that may cause these symptoms?
Something in the motherboard?
The new BIOS doesn't show the new revision that I was trying to update on the old BIOS.
So I tried re-setting the CMOS with the jumper, and even removed the battery but I still get the origional version.

I'm running out of ideas and I have allready spent $83 on repairing this computer.
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial

Last edited by booman; 6th September, 2006 at 08:14 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 6th September, 2006, 08:14 PM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

Do you have another motherboard you could try? And if that still gives the same error, keep replacing things (with parts you already have) untill the error is gone, then, hopefully, the last thing you took out was the thing causing the error.
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 6th September, 2006, 11:08 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

Ok final words...
Windows installed after 3-tries...
Everything is up and running with domain access.
What I ended up doing is swapping the IDE cable with a new one.
That seemed to do the trick. I don't know why that causes such
a problem, but I guess there was a problem in transfering information
through that old cable.
But all works now.
That sure was a weird experience.
Thanks again.
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 6th September, 2006, 11:57 PM
raphael2040's Avatar
Member
3D SuperBall Champion, Caray Snake 2 Champion, Casino Blackjack Champion, Helicopter Champion
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Blackburn, UK
Posts: 2,188
Send a message via AIM to raphael2040 Send a message via MSN to raphael2040

Yeah, I was going to suggest switching IDE cables, but you obviously got it sorted! Well done! =D

These kind of problems only add to the experience, for all of us. It'll help all of us if we have the same problem later on.

So thanks for sharing it. And thanks for letting us help you! You are a star, Mr Booman!

Sorry, 4 cans of Red Bull will do this to a person. =(
__________________
ASUS X58 P6T-SE
OCZ Gold 6GB DDR3-1600
750W Corsair CMPSU-750TX
Intel Core i7 920 (Bloomfield) o/ced 4.03Ghz
ATI Sapphire Radeon 4850 w/ Accelero Twin Turbo Cooler
All housed in a Thermaltake Tai Chi Case with lots of silent fans.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Format Strongwolf OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 11 30th November, 2006 01:11 PM
format war here we come fearless joe General Hardware Discussion 12 25th August, 2005 07:59 PM
Windows 2000, hard drive partition + format? warp1 OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 5 29th October, 2004 02:55 AM
Windows Cannot complete Format??? dod General Hardware Discussion 2 20th April, 2004 09:38 PM
Can't Fdisk or Format Dsherm112 General Hardware Discussion 7 20th August, 2002 04:12 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:25 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0