AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 22nd September, 2006, 08:05 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2006
Posts: 10

help with new build!

Hey folks! Just got the parts in:

ECS nForce 570 Slit-A SLI mobo
Core 2 Duo E6400
Kingston Hyperx 1GB PC2-5400 DDR2-675 Ram (4-4-4-10 @1.8v)
Seagate Barracuda 250gb Sata2 HD
XFX 7900GS XT Vid card
Pioner DVD Burner
Xion2 Case
Fortron 450watt PSU

Now...problem being, once all built and dandy, things arent so dandy!

Installing windows; Formats HD ok (both long + quick), but had Major problems happening when copying files (before the windows install GUI loads up). The system would give me BSOD!! with a STOP 0x0000000A error, with IRQL_Less_or_Equal...

Ran Memtest86, bad ram...contacted Kingston, who informed me i had the wrong timings...set to 4-4-4-10 @ 1.8v, made it to the windows install GUI, where it hangs at 39 Minutes remaining, little progress bar and teaser information still scrolling...never ever leaves 39 mins. Memtest86 shows RAM errors again...

The question being, is a problem like this usually related to RAM? Or could it be the hard drive or DVD drive? Is not IRQ referring to the interrupts for devices? All parts are brand new, any help or ideas would be super appreciated!!

-Ashley
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 22nd September, 2006, 09:48 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

up the ram volts a little. 2.0v or so. Might be D9GMH which sometimes doesn't like anything less than 2.0v.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 23rd September, 2006, 03:44 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2006
Posts: 10

Now...tried 2.0v...no change...also: took the ram to a friends house, popped it in his machine, booted up and ran CS source just fine...

then I tried the hard drive in his pc...once in XP it seemed to work as a secondary drive just fine, but booting it up as the only hd, still couldnt install windows...

Then, once home, tried an old old HD...same problems...grargh this is frustrating!

-Ashley
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 24th September, 2006, 05:44 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,871

I wonder if 450W is enough for the rather power hungry Core Duo CPU--plus the genuinely power hungry Vidcard?
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 24th September, 2006, 10:07 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Go into your bios and load the fail safe settings. Then try to reload the OS.
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 26th September, 2006, 04:50 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,871

Win XP doesn't have to be on the C:/ drive or partition to boot the box, does it? Sorry, can't remember.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 4th October, 2006, 02:32 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2006
Posts: 10

hrm...looks like it was ram issue...for some reason, it wont seem to run out of sync with fsb...well...now that's untrue either, I can run the ram as ddr2-533 or 566 and it runs fine and stable...cant get it up to 667 though...hrm...

-Ashley
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New PC Build calhoun General Hardware Discussion 10 31st December, 2005 12:18 PM
My 1st Build - PLZ take a look Luke2 General Hardware Discussion 4 25th December, 2005 09:36 PM
New build for my pop cadaveca Case Modifications 6 2nd November, 2005 07:23 PM
First A64 build :) SteveI AMD Motherboards & CPUs 24 20th August, 2005 07:03 PM
Help before i build !!!! speedpc EPoX MotherBoards 0 24th September, 2003 01:32 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:16 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0