AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 16th March, 2002, 10:00 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Can't see with new video card

Ok.. I rushed and didn't follow instructions.

I had to put the old video card back in.. At present, the new GF2Ti, won't work in XP. It looks fine up to the splash screen, but goes blank and I hear the start up music for XP. I've tried safe mode, but it seems to lock up, screen won't refresh. There's 20gigs of data on this HDD so I don't want to reformat and start over. Any ideas?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 16th March, 2002, 10:14 PM
Super's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 535
Send a message via ICQ to Super Send a message via AIM to Super

I don't know if you did this already, but I would go into Device Manager, select your old video card, Remove it, when it asks you to restart press no. Shut down, put the GF in, and boot. Let it completely detect the card and stuff...

Also, maybe some BIOS setting is set wrong for the new vid card...
__________________
!!!!Leafs are still #1!!!!

Last edited by Super; 16th March, 2002 at 10:18 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 16th March, 2002, 10:19 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally posted by Super
I don't know if you did this already, but I would go into Device Manager, select your old video card, Remove it, when it asks you to restart press no. Shut down, put the GF in, and boot. Let it completely detect the card and stuff...

Also, maybe some BIOS setting is set wrong for the new vid card...
Tried that.. same problem.
ECS board is pretty bare bones for BIOS settings. Tried it at 1x & 4x AGP. same results.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 17th March, 2002, 02:53 AM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

Re: Can't see with new video card

Quote:
Originally posted by SteveI
Ok.. I rushed and didn't follow instructions.
What the h$ll are intructions

Sorry SteveI, it's the weekend & I am board so I just had 2 :clown: :clown:
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 17th March, 2002, 03:45 AM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Can you try it in another machine, you may have a dud card?
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 17th March, 2002, 03:56 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

Steve, have you tried uninstalling the old card, shutting down, replace with the new one, then boot into safe mode, then restart?

There's also an ESCD (I think that's what it's called) setting in most Award bios that forces an update with windows upon bootup of new hardware.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 17th March, 2002, 04:16 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Well, the card isn't bad (i don't think). It looks fine until it goes into windows. I gave up trying... I had to replace the HDD too. I was planning on ghosting the drive over, but I decided to format instead.. Kinda annoying that XP will not allow FAT32 over 30gigs. It forces NTFS. (If anyone knows how to force FAT32 on big HDDs, please let me know for future reference.)

Anyway, I gave up on it tonight, I installed XP on it and the display seems to be working fine. I have to install all the dang apps and updates for this machine too. You should see this mess. I had 4 cases in pieces and boxes and parts of 3 machines all over. And the room is only 10x10. Then I only have 2 machines to go. They'll be folding again, but not tonight.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 17th March, 2002, 04:20 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally posted by Pinky
Steve, have you tried uninstalling the old card, shutting down, replace with the new one, then boot into safe mode, then restart?

There's also an ESCD (I think that's what it's called) setting in most Award bios that forces an update with windows upon bootup of new hardware.
Tried every combination of uninstall/reinstall of HW and SW that I could think of. Apparently, windows stuck a setting somewhere I can't get at, and is sticking it's tongue at me everytime I boot with the new card in. Anyway, since I started from scratch w/ the new HDD, and new install of winXP, it seems ok.. I'll install all the sw andstuff tomorrow... Then I'll try clocking the card.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 18th March, 2002, 04:06 AM
CaesaR's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: West Of Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 314
Send a message via ICQ to CaesaR

Call tech support ?
__________________
Intel P4C 2.8GHz @ 2800Mhz....for now.
ASUS P4P800
1024MB DDR 400Mhz
120gig 7200RPM 8meg Cache
ATI Radeon 9600Pro
9774 3D Marks (2001SE)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 18th March, 2002, 04:36 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally posted by CaesaR
Call tech support ?
I don't even bother any more... The folks on the other end are usually a lot less knowledgable than the folks here.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 18th March, 2002, 05:38 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

Quote:
Originally posted by SteveI


I don't even bother any more... The folks on the other end are usually a lot less knowledgable than the folks here.
I resemble that remark

But if you called me at work I'd ask why you called, how you got the number, and promptly return you to a dial tone :-D
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 18th March, 2002, 05:39 AM
LutaWicasa's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 508

Quote:
Originally posted by SteveI


I don't even bother any more... The folks on the other end are usually a lot less knowledgable than the folks here.
Ain't that the truth!!
__________________
My heroes have always killed cowboys.
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 18th March, 2002, 05:40 AM
Superman's Avatar
Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: WI
Posts: 4,406
Send a message via ICQ to Superman

Quote:
Originally posted by Pinky


I resemble that remark

But if you called me at work I'd ask why you called, how you got the number, and promptly return you to a dial tone :-D
He he he, I see a prank call coming! (j/k)
__________________
"And, most of all, remember this descendant of David who beat the hell out of death."
-from the book "Six Hours One Friday" by Max Lucado

"You have to go outside the sequence of engines, into the world of men, to find the real originator of the rocket. Is it not equally reasonable to look outside nature for the real Originator of the natural order?
-C.S. Lewis


Director of JavaScript section of the Allied Sites Support Team, web designer and programmer for DaOCPlace, and co-web designer and programmer for AOA Files

Avatar by Epox Tech



<>< I Believe-Do You?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 26th March, 2002, 01:09 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: UK!
Posts: 29

Just a guess but does it happen to have TV out?

If it has (And I'm almost willing to put money on it) then windows is being clever and setting TV out for you, how kind

Had this several times, it works till it sorts itself out with the display modes and then sets TV out...

If you re-install windows then it migt get it right first time, unclean installs of the grfx card tend to muck up, depending on the previous card...

To fix, plug a TV in and set the settings back to normal.....

Z.
__________________
Athlon 1.4@1.65 Epox 8K7A+ 512 DDR Ram (Can hit 195FSB)
Watercooled - (Soon to be silent evaporative - Ok not so soon)
Radeon 8500
4x40Gig Raid0
Juno P6 (Soon to be custom built - Ok not so soon.)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cheap video card with Video Out raphael2040 Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 14 17th December, 2006 10:42 PM
New video card? Mark Alex Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 17 11th July, 2005 04:42 AM
ATI/Nvidia multi-video processing!!!!1 AGP card-1 PCI-e card (ATI ONLY) cadaveca Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 2 20th May, 2005 03:15 PM
Need a new video card. Which one? Gizmo Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 16 6th September, 2004 02:47 PM
how to oc video card? db3 Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 4 17th July, 2003 02:18 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:08 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0