AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 5th November, 2006, 10:53 PM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

Pentium III

Been working (for the first time) on a Gateway Pentium3 with 256 Mb of ram (198 efective).
Turn it on, boot as usual take a look at the sys behavior, open some programs ect, then turn it off. I give a thorouht (a good) clean up with dustoff (canned air) and install a new DVDrom instead of the old cdrom. Turn it on again. XP logo appears and then a BSOD. Shut it down and try again. This time there was no BSOD, instead a "Network boot aborted" press enter(what the heck) and get a "Operating System not found". Enter to something call "Managed PC Boot Agent" but didn't dare to change anything. Boot again, the same thing. Take all out and put it back again(except the dust) and nothing. Chk psu with psu tester (dahh) and everything seems to be ok. HDD make a fuuny noise when is started but it was doing it since the beggining.
Forget to said that the DVDrom drive is not working either.

Any ideas of what is happening
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah

Last edited by Strongwolf; 5th November, 2006 at 11:07 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 6th November, 2006, 02:15 AM
Repo Man's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Chico, CA
Posts: 513
Send a message via ICQ to Repo Man Send a message via AIM to Repo Man

Sounds as though the hard drive is dying or dead. But that doesn't explain the DVD ROM. Are you trying to install it on the same IDE channel as the hard drive?

If no drive will work, that makes the motherboard suspect. But some optical drives won't work on some motherboards, even though both are in working order. I have a DVD ROM that has refused to work on a Via chipset P-3 board, and on a ZX chipset P-3 motherboard (other optical drives work perfectly). But it works great on an old Via chipset Socket 7 board, and in my Nforce 4 939 motherboard.

Make sure and take a look for bad capacitors.

Try removing and reinserting the memory.
__________________
AOA Team fah

It is the dull man who is always sure, and the sure man who is always dull.
H. L. Mencken
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 6th November, 2006, 03:36 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Had this happen once. Blew out a computer and some of the dust was obviously conductive enough to short out some of the components. Dust became embedded under the components. Powered up and it started and then never ran again.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 6th November, 2006, 05:16 AM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

Mannnn, the world is coming to an end. Got three(3) computers
@ home a none work. My friend Gateway wont past from the xp logo and rolling bar(its restart every time. You are right Repo Man hdd is dying. Put my xp disc (a ribbon cable was at fault with de DVDrom) run recovery console chkdsk and says that had detected one or more errors ect, ect.Run fix mbr and nothing. After three hours give it up and went to my dad's rig to chk out what has been posted in my thread. Guess what? It won.t boot either. Take out all the cables and reinstall them, take out the ram and put it back, nothing. The hhd is bad too, saids SMART. Finally take out the VC and SC and its give me a chance to come here. Still rebooting espontaneusly(just like the Gateway, but this one has never been on my house before) from time to time. My rig still in the bench a waiting for the CPU and PSU. Memory arrive last friday. So here I am about 6 hours working on this stuff and still no results. I suspect foul play of the psu in my dad's rig and a bad Hdd in the other. I will leave this for now and go to sleep. Tire as a dog and no very happy.

Thank you guys for the help.
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 7th November, 2006, 04:24 AM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

Get my dad.s rig back on line. Still strugling with the gateway.
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 8th November, 2006, 10:55 PM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

Changing psu on the gateway is a no go(propietary). Get the DVDrom to work but that's it so far.
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 9th November, 2006, 04:39 AM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

Gateway up and running. Change HDD and give it some TLC. Dads rigs up and running too. Have to take one stick of ram out. It looks like the slot goes bad.
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 17th November, 2006, 02:08 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Glad to see you got them going.....
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
is a pentium d and pentium extreme edition the same based chip? acgraham Hardware Hacking 26 12th December, 2005 04:10 AM
Pentium 4 650 bhdeath11 Intel Motherboards & CPUs 31 22nd June, 2005 03:17 AM
Old Pentium II Tyler Intel Motherboards & CPUs 4 8th May, 2005 10:34 PM
pentium 4 540 3.2 a10538 Intel Motherboards & CPUs 2 27th February, 2005 04:42 PM
Pentium 2.8E ral Intel Motherboards & CPUs 4 13th February, 2004 04:51 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:33 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0