AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 23rd November, 2006, 05:03 PM
Con's Avatar
Con Con is offline
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Posts: 450
Send a message via AIM to Con

Dell System won't accept DIMM

Hi guys

Got a dell system here, Celeron 1.4, 256MB of PC100.

I'm trying to upgrade it to 512MB of ram, by inserting a 256MB PC133 DIMM in the 2nd memory slot, but it rejects the memory (usual motherboard beeping noise)

I've tried the same DIMM in two identical Dell systems, same results.

Also tried another DIMM (Different make, same spec).

I thought that if you put PC133 RAM in a pc with a 100Mhz bus, the memory would underclock.

Or is this something differnet all together, like double-sided memory support??

Cheers

Con.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 23rd November, 2006, 06:13 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Will it work with just the PC133 memory installed?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 23rd November, 2006, 06:55 PM
Wolf2000me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238

It might be one of those Compaq-like tricks. You may have to buy a memory stick specifically built for these kind of systems.
I hope not but you never know.
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (X38)
Intel Q6600 3720Mhz
TT Mozart Tx
2x WD Raptors 74gb R0
2x Maxtor 300gb
Asus Geforce EN8800GT
Windoors XP Pro sp2

Download here OcBible 1.55 & Guidemania v1.21
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 24th November, 2006, 03:27 PM
Con's Avatar
Con Con is offline
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Posts: 450
Send a message via AIM to Con

Quote:
Originally Posted by gizmo
Will it work with just the PC133 memory installed?
no
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 24th November, 2006, 06:08 PM
JimF's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: South London/UK
Posts: 221

I believe many PC133's are high density (the cheaper ones for some reason) which could be why it won't work in a slightly older board.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 26th November, 2006, 07:24 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Posts: 151

run cpuz on the first stick, alone, and verify its' cas-trcd-trp-tras configuration in the memory tab.

swap the memory sticks and rerun cpuz in windows, for the new stick (if it'll boot).

Q: are both sticks single sided, or is one double sided?

Q: is the spd config for the first stick causing the problem with the second stick?

ELABORATE: If the first sticks' spd sets a very low or high cas angle that the second stick can't support, and both sticks are identical density ~ {say 64Mb}, then you know a little more.

But, after you do a little research on the net, if you discover that the densities and config of the separate sticks are (highly diverse)..

..then you're back to returning/exchanging the new stick out.

If you have the id tags intact on both sticks, and you need a little backup advise about them being compatible, post the model numbers here on this thread and I'm sure somebody will help confirm or deny their viability.

Also, did you mention the model number of your pc(?).

In any case, if it won't boot with just the new stick, the new stick has got to go back.
__________________

Last edited by YadaMaker; 26th November, 2006 at 07:25 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 26th November, 2006, 07:40 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

If it was one of the cheaper pc133 sticks bought recently then its one of the PITA new lot that will only run at 133Mhz, had the same issue myself a while ago...bought a second hand older stick off ebay and all was good.
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 27th November, 2006, 12:08 AM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

my Dell, 100fsb, was really picky when I added memory. I had to buy a
stick of PC100. it just would not work with the 133 I have.

Ron
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dell Small Business: Save big on Flat panel monitors at Dell Gizmo Online Deals, and Steals 2 4th July, 2007 09:25 PM
new bioses for all accept 8k5a3+ Toddalaska EPoX MotherBoards 3 30th October, 2002 08:16 AM
For dimm The Spyder Random Nonsense! 15 27th October, 2002 12:32 AM
Any decent online computer part stores that accept paypal? Nate-X Random Nonsense! 9 4th April, 2002 01:59 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:32 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0