AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 6th December, 2006, 01:29 PM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Black outs

I've had it, I lack the time and patients to diagnose this myself.

Synptoms:

Random black outs and reboot during gaming (at first): Bolted 120mm fan to card, seemed to work at first, then failed, replaced card, seemed to work at first.

Then it started blacking out at more random times, during the night while downloading.

Replaced PSU. Seemed to work at first, then failed, added 2x 80mm blowholes to the side of the case, worked at first then failed.

Next ideas?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64

Last edited by Rondog; 6th December, 2006 at 01:33 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 6th December, 2006, 02:22 PM
Wolf2000me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238

So every time you try something it seems to work at first. Is that because it takes slightly longer to either black out or BSOD? Does it BSOD at all? If it does and it reboots instantly you might want to uncheck that option so you can read what Bills' blue has to say.

Try priming your CPU, if no prob for a few hours try memtest86 and check the memory.

I don't know about the system but you might want to try to check your caps for any anomalies. Or pull out everything you don't really need and see if it helps. Start with one stick of memory, all non OS hard disks, audio if not onboard of course. Well, you know....
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (X38)
Intel Q6600 3720Mhz
TT Mozart Tx
2x WD Raptors 74gb R0
2x Maxtor 300gb
Asus Geforce EN8800GT
Windoors XP Pro sp2

Download here OcBible 1.55 & Guidemania v1.21
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 6th December, 2006, 03:31 PM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Black out, no BSOD. Both checked out.

I think i might just claim the board and chip and extended warranties.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 6th December, 2006, 04:11 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Just a thought. Electrical contacts become "dirty" in equipment all the time. This usually causes intermittent problems and sometimes failure. Re seating a card should take care of the problem. But what if there is enough contamination that it does not. You could get signal issues and voltage fluctuations. I wonder if tuner or electrical contact cleaner would clean out the AGP and PCI slots on a mobo?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 7th December, 2006, 12:39 PM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Beat the hell out of my machine for an hour and a half tonight in CSS and it didnt die, but it rebooted itself last night. Hmm, very strange.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 7th December, 2006, 12:57 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Get a stick and wave it in front of it in a threatening manner.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 7th December, 2006, 09:32 PM
Wolf2000me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238

hehe yeah, maybe some voodoo might help too, or threathen it by looking up some hardware vendors' site ^^

Are you sure it's not a virus causing this? I've had a similar problem because of a virus. Run some online scanners to be sure.

And maybe pull out your PCI(E) and/or AGP cards and vacuum the board somewhat.
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (X38)
Intel Q6600 3720Mhz
TT Mozart Tx
2x WD Raptors 74gb R0
2x Maxtor 300gb
Asus Geforce EN8800GT
Windoors XP Pro sp2

Download here OcBible 1.55 & Guidemania v1.21
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 8th December, 2006, 01:02 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolf2000me
hehe yeah, maybe some voodoo might help too, or threathen it by looking up some hardware vendors' site ^^

Are you sure it's not a virus causing this? I've had a similar problem because of a virus. Run some online scanners to be sure.

And maybe pull out your PCI(E) and/or AGP cards and vacuum the board somewhat.
I went one step better, dismantled the entire thing and went hack with an air compressor. Yes, I held fans still while i did this.

No virus, fresh rebuild.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 8th December, 2006, 01:12 AM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

We were getting actual black outs today - turns out water is running into the walls and down to a switch box. Fricken scary. Damn welsh craftsmanship....

I think it might be the motherboard, it can account for all sorts of wonderful problems. I would try prime 95, to check the CPU and memtest for the RAM. Other than that your actual power could be iffy, also worth checking out.
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 8th December, 2006, 01:18 PM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Nope, was the same at old house. Problem first began at old house, and my mother has a similarly specced system on the same circuit, and she doesnt experience any of this.

Can prime95 and memtest for hours without fault. However, I remember reading an article by cadaveca which I just remembered:

Quote:
Can your prime for hours but your system crashes during games? Your northbridge could be over heating
Does anyone disagree?

Favu: That is quite scary, the whole house could have burnt down.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 8th December, 2006, 07:49 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,871

If you're having blackouts maybe it's time to lay off the alcohol. Aussies have reps as prodigious drinkers but the wear and tear is really rough on you. *BT, DT. No offense intended!

*Been there, done that.


Kidding! Kidding! This is a real bugger of a problem, sorry that you have to deal with such a recalcitrant computer.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 8th December, 2006, 08:09 PM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rondog
Does anyone disagree?

Favu: That is quite scary, the whole house could have burnt down.
Nope, I would definatly stick a fan in the case just to see if you can bodge some extra cooling and if that improves things for you.

And yeah, it wasn't fun. Luckily the circuit breaker works
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 9th December, 2006, 07:42 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Quote:
Originally Posted by cloasters
If you're having blackouts maybe it's time to lay off the alcohol. Aussies have reps as prodigious drinkers but the wear and tear is really rough on you. *BT, DT. No offense intended!

*Been there, done that.


Kidding! Kidding! This is a real bugger of a problem, sorry that you have to deal with such a recalcitrant computer.
None taken. I was afterall born with a can in my hand. I do come from NSW after all.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 9th December, 2006, 10:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Posts: 73

Entertaining thread On the serious side. I had an AGP board, it was a Gigabyte GA7VAX with a Radeon 9700pro. It would just lose signal for no reason and go black. No matter if it was under load or not. Only way to get the signal back was to restart. Drove me crazy for months because the 9700 pro was the 'card' of its day. I tried windows settings, hardware settings, newer and older drivers/settings, etc. Got a little relief with some AGP settings. I think i used 4xAGP, no Fastwrites, with an older set of VIA 4 in 1 chipset drivers (KT400). I never actually solved the problem completely.

But here is the remarkable part. That same board, processor, and ram is currently still up and running flawlessly with Geforce 2GTs/pro GPU. And has been for four years since. The only thing I can say, pure speculation on my part. Was a chipset incompatibility with the ATI driver. Because that same 9700pro card is fine in its new home. (nforce 2 chipset).

Good Luck please let us know if you get it figured out.

Dave
__________________
EP_8NPASLI A64 3700+ @2.7ghz
WinXP SP2
Mushkin DDR500 2x1Gb @225mhz 3-3-4-8 1T
EVGA 7800GTXs 512mb SLI @ 591/1.75ghz
Soundblaster Live X gamer
2x30gb Maxtor IDE Raid 0 System
160bg Maxtor IDE Storage
Westinghouse 32 in LCD
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 9th December, 2006, 11:17 PM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Thanks for the tip, however, it was working previously.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 10th December, 2006, 12:30 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2006
Posts: 1

Post Travelling

Hi Hallo
Will you give me five countries fames for tourism?
Thanks a lot
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 10th December, 2006, 07:10 PM
Wolf2000me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238

Quote:
Originally Posted by jillsandr
Hi Hallo
Will you give me five countries fames for tourism?
Thanks a lot
Are you joking or did you post in the wrong thread? Or are you Chrisbard in disguise?
Which region are you talking about?

Rondog...

If it was working before it surely is a component failing you. In terms of northbridge, that's possible but usually an overheating northbridge causes memory errors which would translate to errors in Prime95, unless the memory controller is not on the northbridge as with Athlon64 setups.
You might want to consider posting your specs

Have you checked the event viewer? It might give you some idea, especially if there are storage related problems.

Think back, as you said it was working before, what you might have changed on your rig that might cause this. Just a single piece of software might do that trick. What are your systems temperatures?
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (X38)
Intel Q6600 3720Mhz
TT Mozart Tx
2x WD Raptors 74gb R0
2x Maxtor 300gb
Asus Geforce EN8800GT
Windoors XP Pro sp2

Download here OcBible 1.55 & Guidemania v1.21
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 11th December, 2006, 01:07 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Athlon 64 3200+ socket 754
Gigabyte K8VT800 Pro
2x512mb generic RAM
Gigabyte 9800 Pro (recently RA'ed)
1x 120GB IDE
1x 320GB SATAII (@ SATAI)
2x side mounted exhaust fans

No new software, recent formatted. CPU tops out at 50 degrees C according to BIOS.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 11th December, 2006, 03:14 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Posts: 73

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rondog
Athlon 64 3200+ socket 754
Gigabyte K8VT800 Pro
2x512mb generic RAM
Gigabyte 9800 Pro (recently RA'ed)
1x 120GB IDE
1x 320GB SATAII (@ SATAI)
2x side mounted exhaust fans

No new software, recent formatted. CPU tops out at 50 degrees C according to BIOS.
Do you have another video card that you can experiment with? Like Matrox, or Nvidia?
__________________
EP_8NPASLI A64 3700+ @2.7ghz
WinXP SP2
Mushkin DDR500 2x1Gb @225mhz 3-3-4-8 1T
EVGA 7800GTXs 512mb SLI @ 591/1.75ghz
Soundblaster Live X gamer
2x30gb Maxtor IDE Raid 0 System
160bg Maxtor IDE Storage
Westinghouse 32 in LCD
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 11th December, 2006, 07:34 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Not an AGP. I'm still trying to acquire one. But when this first started, I blamed the video card and got it replaced under warranty, my current card is new.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
help black screen Rhodesy@uk General Hardware Discussion 2 8th February, 2006 02:54 AM
big shout outs Toro ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 21 29th June, 2005 10:05 PM
Netcomm NB3 Time-Outs Rondog Mobile Devices and Networking 0 27th June, 2005 12:05 PM
Big Black mojo1340 Case Modifications 2 7th August, 2004 11:06 PM
The Black Dragon wburgess4 Case Modifications 14 4th June, 2003 04:22 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:14 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0