AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 15th December, 2006, 08:35 AM
MrSeanKon's Avatar
OcBible Creator
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Athens in love with Anna :)
Posts: 788

Question Guess what's the problem! It is very strange!!

It's a nice idea to discuss, LOL sometimes PCs behave very strange!!
I think you will agree

System's description
1) AMD San Diego 3700+
2) Aircooled by SLK 948U
3) 2*512 Mushkin PC4400 CL2.5
4) ASUS AN8-E v2.0, nForce4 chipset.

System's settings
1) 10*300 MHz
2) Vcore = 1.45 Volts
3) Vdimm = 2.67 Volts
4) Timings 2.5-4-4-8, 2T, 1:1
5) It was stable (5 hours OCCT, double SuperPi 32M).

Let's start!
Yesterday I would to collect some data for the next Guidemania version.
Thus I tested again the old Kingston HyperX RAM module.
I spent almost two hours so I put back the Mushkin RAM modules and GKR GKR GKR GKR system crashed...
It could not pass single SuperPi 32M (it crashed after 2-3 loops)...
I did not change any settings (I set the same as I do)....
Therefore what was going on??????????
__________________

Last edited by MrSeanKon; 19th December, 2006 at 10:37 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 15th December, 2006, 09:48 AM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

Have you reset the BIOS?
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 15th December, 2006, 09:51 AM
MrSeanKon's Avatar
OcBible Creator
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Athens in love with Anna :)
Posts: 788

No I have not MONKEYMAN but this was not the problem!
BTW if I reset the BIOS it solves the problem but I don't cos it is boring to change the options again...
__________________

Last edited by MrSeanKon; 19th December, 2006 at 10:38 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 15th December, 2006, 01:11 PM
Wolf2000me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238

Are you absolutely sure that your config is 100% the same? Including the memory modules in the same order in the same slot?

Maybe lower your overclock try to get back to your original oc gradually.
Think back to how you got to that overclock. You changed memory so you changed timings. As you well know a single overlooking in the bios can cause this.
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (X38)
Intel Q6600 3720Mhz
TT Mozart Tx
2x WD Raptors 74gb R0
2x Maxtor 300gb
Asus Geforce EN8800GT
Windoors XP Pro sp2

Download here OcBible 1.55 & Guidemania v1.21
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 17th December, 2006, 04:54 AM
captinhector's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2006
Location: Norman, ok
Posts: 203
Send a message via MSN to captinhector

I would blame windows.... but maybe because I'm a mac/unix/linux person @ heart.
__________________
The cake is a LIE!!!!!

Diablotek Demon IV
700w Tagan Dual Engine
AMD Athlon 64 3800+ x2 @ 2.7ghz under water
Asus A8N32-SLI Delux
EVGA 9800GT STOCK
2gig of A-Data Viesta DDR 1 @ 516 mhz
Http://www.thepeoplesbookstore.com
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 18th December, 2006, 07:59 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,871

There we go again, blaming Windows. Well, I never. If you believe that...
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 19th December, 2006, 08:20 AM
MrSeanKon's Avatar
OcBible Creator
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Athens in love with Anna :)
Posts: 788

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolf2000me
Are you absolutely sure that your config is 100% the same?
Yes cos simply I reduced the FSB to 200 MHz and nothing else.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolf2000me
Including the memory modules in the same order in the same slot?
Good question dude
Sometimes the RAM modules achieve higher MSFs on different slots.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolf2000me
Maybe lower your overclock try to get back to your original oc gradually.
GKR who knows....
Anyway LOL the solutions are:
1) As MONKEYMAN said above.
2) I start up the system --> it crashes LOL --> I turn it off --> I save again the new settings --> turn off again --> power again --> and all OK!
__________________

Last edited by MrSeanKon; 19th December, 2006 at 10:38 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 19th December, 2006, 07:06 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Spam....it's what's for breakfast...

Oh wait....I just did it too....Sorry...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}

Last edited by Samuknow; 19th December, 2006 at 07:06 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 20th December, 2006, 08:26 AM
MrSeanKon's Avatar
OcBible Creator
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Athens in love with Anna :)
Posts: 788

What do you mean exactly?
I wish to inform people so simple.
Sometimes (although the settings are 10*300) I see 3300 MHz in BIOS...

(edit some hours later)...
GKR the mainboard crashed GKR.......
I am using the backup CeleronD system.......
I will buy a new mainboard later.....
__________________

Last edited by MrSeanKon; 20th December, 2006 at 12:38 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 20th December, 2006, 12:11 PM
captinhector's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2006
Location: Norman, ok
Posts: 203
Send a message via MSN to captinhector

Never even thought of it, but does your ram run @ a funny voltage? Or is your psu crapping out on you?
__________________
The cake is a LIE!!!!!

Diablotek Demon IV
700w Tagan Dual Engine
AMD Athlon 64 3800+ x2 @ 2.7ghz under water
Asus A8N32-SLI Delux
EVGA 9800GT STOCK
2gig of A-Data Viesta DDR 1 @ 516 mhz
Http://www.thepeoplesbookstore.com
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 20th December, 2006, 12:36 PM
MrSeanKon's Avatar
OcBible Creator
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Athens in love with Anna :)
Posts: 788

No, no, no PSU is an Enermax 465 Watts and it is alive, rails stable (multimeter).....
Vdimm and Vcore were OK also yesterday....
Merry Xmas folks I must leave for vacations!
__________________

Last edited by MrSeanKon; 20th December, 2006 at 12:38 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Very strange problem???? NarkotikBuzz OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 4 28th July, 2006 12:58 AM
STRANGE problem The Running Man AMD Motherboards & CPUs 12 5th September, 2003 09:10 AM
Very strange problem graftonater Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 6 31st March, 2003 05:12 PM
Strange HDD Problem! Muta General Hardware Discussion 13 11th October, 2002 02:11 PM
Strange problem Random Nonsense General Hardware Discussion 5 7th September, 2002 12:05 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:42 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0