AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 30th April, 2007, 01:39 AM
captaincurran's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,074
Send a message via AIM to captaincurran Send a message via MSN to captaincurran Send a message via Yahoo to captaincurran Send a message via Skype™ to captaincurran

probs loading windows.

okay, not quite fixed gah. okay here's the scoop. i had a freeze up during installation of my soundblaster card and i restarted. then i kept getting probs booting, it'd freeze at the black just after it'd say mup.sys in safe mode boot, not allowing it to be repaired/or a new copy of windows installed or anything because when i put in a windows xp install disc and let it boot off that it'd freeze at the bit just before the menu of options pops up. so i googled the mup.sys file that the safe mode appears to have a prob with and it suggested taking out the pci cards, so i did that, and i had breifly got back into windows with them all out both in safe and regular mode. but then i tried to identify which card was the bad card. and it'd get to the mup.sys bit and restart. i tried each card in each pci slot, no luck on any card; nor any slot. so i took them all out, and tried safe mode again. and regular mode. both are not working now. again. they get to just almost booted and it restarts. i'm just letting it loop right now.
__________________
Running as my rigs:
AOA Team fah
rot yittmey ghom Hoch
 

Last edited by captaincurran; 30th April, 2007 at 03:56 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2007, 10:48 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,871

I read about this kind of PITA when installing new Soundblasters. If you can do it, uninstall all of the drivers for Soundblaster cards. I'm using an old SBLive! card. I learned to let Windows find and install its own driver, which it did "silently" during the XP installation process. Soundblaster's own drivers for vintage cards are bloated pieces du merde. Probably no help, sorry.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2007, 06:39 AM
captaincurran's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,074
Send a message via AIM to captaincurran Send a message via MSN to captaincurran Send a message via Yahoo to captaincurran Send a message via Skype™ to captaincurran

yeah, i gave up on trying to get the SB card to work for now, i had to fight it to reinstall windows though, but i'm just restoring all that i had before now.
__________________
Running as my rigs:
AOA Team fah
rot yittmey ghom Hoch
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2007, 06:55 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,871

A Member knows how to get your new SB card to work, hopefully they'll see your post. It's annoying squared to have new hardware that's impossible to install right, at least for now. At this point, I'm wondering if $15 Yamaha sound cards are the answer.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2007, 07:47 PM
captaincurran's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,074
Send a message via AIM to captaincurran Send a message via MSN to captaincurran Send a message via Yahoo to captaincurran Send a message via Skype™ to captaincurran

i had it for a while, every so often i think i'll get better quality from my pair of speakers, but i had got them for trying to get a guy's dvd burner to work for him.
__________________
Running as my rigs:
AOA Team fah
rot yittmey ghom Hoch
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 5th May, 2007, 01:24 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,871

I insist upon top quality audio. SBLive! Value and eleven year old dinky speakers. Does that bass rumble authoritively? Yes, in another dimension! But seriously, someone knows how to address your audio problem, hope they give you a shout.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 7th May, 2007, 01:50 PM
JimF's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: South London/UK
Posts: 221

Which Soundblaster card are you trying to run ?

If you look at the Creative discussion groups you'll find the X-Fi has a history of incompatibility with some manuafacturers bios.

It sounds like the bios itself might be corrupted if two different cards don't work in any slot so a reset could be in order.

I also recall that one PCI slot shares the interrupt with the VGA - this one to be avoided ! - and check for IRQ conflicts on the bios screen and disble anything you don't use to free up interupts for the cards.

Finally I'd suggest you clear any 'inf' files from failed installs, disable onboard sound and remove any drivers for this.

I hope this helps - for all the frustration they've caused mr I'd hate to lose my Creative sound cards.
__________________

Last edited by JimF; 7th May, 2007 at 01:51 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 7th May, 2007, 04:16 PM
captaincurran's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,074
Send a message via AIM to captaincurran Send a message via MSN to captaincurran Send a message via Yahoo to captaincurran Send a message via Skype™ to captaincurran

i was trying to install my SB Live! 24bit internal PCI card. i did indeed reset my bios when i was trying to get the pc to work again. i had it working before but took it out a few formats ago, and just didn't bother reinstalling till now.
__________________
Running as my rigs:
AOA Team fah
rot yittmey ghom Hoch
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 9th May, 2007, 10:05 PM
JimF's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: South London/UK
Posts: 221

Are you running ACPI ? - just wondering if you're running out of interrupts or ending up with the wrong devices sharing.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 9th May, 2007, 11:21 PM
captaincurran's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,074
Send a message via AIM to captaincurran Send a message via MSN to captaincurran Send a message via Yahoo to captaincurran Send a message via Skype™ to captaincurran

ACPI? it had just kept asking me to install the drivers, cuz i hadn't got around to it, and i finally got to it and downloaded the drivers from creative's site, and then when installing it froze and it went all funky after. not that it matters now. *scowls* my pc is on the floor by my bed partially protected by desk around it. i was sleeping with my chainmaille shirt on my bed and it'd appear that i had knocked it off and it hit the computer during my sleep. now normally that wouldn't be a prob but for somereason it's not working now. It sounds like it's running but i don't have a PC speaker to tell if it's posting or not. and it's not sending signal to the monitor either so it's annoying me. so i've got one tower that's constantly annoying me, and a laptop with a ghetto custom patched modular power supply. joy of joys, i'm not having luck with my computers right now. *sigh*
__________________
Running as my rigs:
AOA Team fah
rot yittmey ghom Hoch
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 11th May, 2007, 12:31 AM
JimF's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: South London/UK
Posts: 221

Sorry - perhaps I've been reading too much vogon poetry !

I mentioned ACPI because that usually goes with an APIC - a chipset/bios option which basically gives more interrupts and some fancy power saving options. With 16 interrupt lines a Creative sound card can cause conflicts as it uses one for the sound and one for the joystick.

If you enabled a parallel or serial port or added another PCI device since you last got the sound card working then that could be the cause of your problems- you should see this under device manager.

In the past I've also resolved problems by reinstalling my SB5 with the original software and then upgrading - I don't know why (good title for a song that !)
__________________

Last edited by JimF; 11th May, 2007 at 12:32 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 13th May, 2007, 09:18 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,871

Any daylight, captaincurran? Er, sound?
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 13th May, 2007, 09:51 PM
captaincurran's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,074
Send a message via AIM to captaincurran Send a message via MSN to captaincurran Send a message via Yahoo to captaincurran Send a message via Skype™ to captaincurran

it makes sounds like it's running ie the the HDDs sound like their moving, the fans move, and everything lights up as they should. Except the signal (if any isn't hitting the monitor). i haven't really bothered fighting to get it running recently cuz i had just been fighting with it for a week only for it to go down due to chainmaille.
__________________
Running as my rigs:
AOA Team fah
rot yittmey ghom Hoch
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 14th May, 2007, 03:56 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,871

Your PC might have knuckled under to the implied threat of force? Fight back, machine, fight back!
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 14th May, 2007, 04:54 AM
captaincurran's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,074
Send a message via AIM to captaincurran Send a message via MSN to captaincurran Send a message via Yahoo to captaincurran Send a message via Skype™ to captaincurran

well it does have the heart of a Klingon in it. dunno where the heart came from, but it's getting pretty smelly from being in the warmer air from the CPU heat.
__________________
Running as my rigs:
AOA Team fah
rot yittmey ghom Hoch
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
loading xp/64-bit onto sata BlueFunk 64 Bit computing 1 5th July, 2004 06:59 AM
4pda2 loading o/s Jets EPoX MotherBoards 2 14th December, 2003 04:54 PM
8K9A windows install probs Twotired EPoX MotherBoards 4 19th February, 2003 01:07 AM
Windows XP install probs slack CRASHED! 11 6th October, 2002 12:29 AM
Loading Windows upgrade to upgrade? akaBruno CRASHED! 1 24th February, 2002 05:53 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:22 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0