AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 13th September, 2007, 02:51 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2007
Location: My parents house...I wAnT oUt
Posts: 9

Vista being *Awesome* and crashing

I'm a total newb at overclocking but I got my comp over clocked to 3890 MHz and It was at about 45C and whenever I try to overclock any higher than this vista just completly freezes I was wondering if anybody knew if this was Vista being stupid and or if anybody else has had this (im going to be putting xp on this machine in a few months so then I will see for sure but wanted an expert OC opinion)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 13th September, 2007, 02:56 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

There are limits to how far you can overclock before you start seeing stability problems (indeed, that's how you know when you've pushed too far).

I'd say you've probably gone as far as you can.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 13th September, 2007, 06:41 AM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

Well what Gizmo said. It can be Linux or XP or 2000 when you go too far the system either crash or freeze.
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 13th September, 2007, 12:53 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Quote:
Originally Posted by mystification View Post
I'm a total newb at overclocking but I got my comp over clocked to 3890 MHz and It was at about 45C and whenever I try to overclock any higher than this vista just completly freezes I was wondering if anybody knew if this was Vista being stupid and or if anybody else has had this (im going to be putting xp on this machine in a few months so then I will see for sure but wanted an expert OC opinion)
How about some system specs to see what we are looking at. As said before you may be at your limit. 3890 is nothing to sneeze at...

Oh yea
Attached Images
 
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 13th September, 2007, 01:16 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2007
Location: My parents house...I wAnT oUt
Posts: 9

specs

To be honest I don't know what my motherboard is but I do know that I have a 3.49 GHz processor, an nvidia 8600 gts gpu, 2 GB of corsair RAM, a 160 GB SATA and a 250 GB EIDE, a soundblaster x-fi (not positive on everything im in school right now lolz). I have also added 3 fans and they were all running on the highest speed. My computer is in my basement which is probably around 16c but not sure on that either. If anybody can tell me how to tell what my motherboard is it would be appreciated oh and one thing I dont think my board was made to be overclocked. Also can somebody tell me how to get a signature I looked all over the settings and I couldnt find it.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 13th September, 2007, 01:45 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

There should be some numbers on the board itself. Look around the PCIe slot. You can sometimes tell, if you catch it in time, when you boot up. Look for a model number after the video card bios flash screen.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 13th September, 2007, 07:40 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,605

Welcome! ":O}

You might benefit from reading our Forum rules (in the announcement section at the start of each topic) we put most things people want to know there. Glad you decided to post to us!
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 13th September, 2007, 10:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2007
Location: My parents house...I wAnT oUt
Posts: 9

motherboard

I looked at my MB and looked it up at compaqs sight and I found that my MB is a 945gct-hm so im almost 98% sure thats it doesnt come to be overclocked but I am going to upgrade my bios probably
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 13th September, 2007, 10:26 PM
Pitch's Avatar
AOA Staff
Asteroids Champion, Maeda Path Champion, Disco Racer Champion, Alpha Bravo Charlie Champion, Van Champion
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: The cake is a lie.
Posts: 5,025
Send a message via MSN to Pitch

If the PC is a Compaq model, then it's likely a Compaq specific Mobo, built on an Intel chipset. Also, stability while overclocked is not likely to be on Compaq's agenda when the made it.
__________________


XBL/PNS = neolad
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 13th September, 2007, 11:23 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Quote:
Originally Posted by mystification View Post
I looked at my MB and looked it up at compaqs sight and I found that my MB is a 945gct-hm so im almost 98% sure thats it doesnt come to be overclocked but I am going to upgrade my bios probably
This explains a lot.

Time to toss that board and get a real board in there.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 14th September, 2007, 12:17 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2007
Location: My parents house...I wAnT oUt
Posts: 9

Unhappy I really wish

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samuknow View Post
This explains a lot.

Time to toss that board and get a real board in there.
Yeah I really want a new board like id give almost anything but My parents are making me get a car which will be at least 500 not including couple hundred in parts so ill have to wait a long time but once I get a car and its fixed up im planning to get a new MB and Water Cooling WOOT. i can at least overclock my cpu from 3490-3850 MHz at around 37C/100F but thats only an increase of 360 MHz but still I dont really need to overclock cause I have 3.49 normally and 2 GB ram with nvidia 8600 gts so ill have to at least wait till car is bought oh and one thing my parents dont even know about the 8600 gts which I bought under there noses (lets keep it that way to)
__________________

Last edited by mystification; 14th September, 2007 at 12:18 AM. Reason: add text
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 14th September, 2007, 01:58 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

I know nothing......

You should still be getting some decent performance.

Need a better cooler first.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 14th September, 2007, 01:09 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2007
Location: My parents house...I wAnT oUt
Posts: 9

okay thanks for all the help guys
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 15th September, 2007, 06:33 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

Download CPUZ and give us a screenshot of it. Don't remember a CPU at 3.49 from Intel. Finding a bios that will allow overclocking probably won't happen, even if you did once you flash that bios you will lose the Compaq code in the bios and Windows won't activate any longer if you have to reinstall.

http://www.cpuid.com/download/cpu-z-141.zip
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 15th September, 2007, 11:00 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2007
Location: My parents house...I wAnT oUt
Posts: 9

yeah
I already have zpu-z ill post a screen shot now(note no overclocking happening
oh sorry its only 3458 MHz oh and I dont think iys actually *26
Attached Thumbnails
Vista being *Awesome* and crashing-cpu-z.jpg  
__________________

Last edited by mystification; 15th September, 2007 at 11:01 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 16th September, 2007, 12:20 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

It's a celery.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 16th September, 2007, 01:11 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

Thanks, forgot all about the celeron line-up. The Multi truly is 26 and it's real close to be maxed out at stock. Even if you had a proper motherboard you wouldn't be able to get enough speed out of that CPU to make it worthwhile.

My advice would be to get your ride, use your computer the way it is while stashing some funding and then plan an upgrade.
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 16th September, 2007, 02:50 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

The best he could do would be to replace it with a P4. may be get a little boost.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 16th September, 2007, 07:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2007
Location: My parents house...I wAnT oUt
Posts: 9

so getting a cpu with a lower GHz would be better?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 16th September, 2007, 08:48 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Not really lower, A P4 will have much more cache. Thus netting better performance. Sometimes.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
One Awesome Case!!! NarkotikBuzz General Hardware Discussion 6 31st December, 2006 06:41 AM
How awesome is Daniel~? alexkerhead Random Nonsense! 15 19th May, 2005 10:25 PM
My New FX Is Awesome ! :) garikfox EPoX MotherBoards 36 6th May, 2003 05:07 AM
Awesome board ?? SteveI AMD Motherboards & CPUs 17 30th May, 2002 02:16 AM
CaseMod.com is awesome! Superman Reader's Retailer Ratings & Commentaries 3 23rd April, 2002 06:25 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:42 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0