AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 8th April, 2002, 05:06 AM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

Cant Install WIN 98 (different machine)

In a k6-2 500 system that i am throwing together to sell- i cant get WIN XP/2000/98 to install- it says bad MSDOS file link or somehting for each :-(
Spyder
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 8th April, 2002, 05:10 AM
eobard
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Is it a shoebox or a big brand name? I know someone with a big brand name setup that won't run anything other than 98fe because the bios was geared to consider any changes to the system a viral invasion, the guy tried to upgrade to 98se but the system would hear nothing of it.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 8th April, 2002, 05:23 AM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

Home cooked
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 8th April, 2002, 05:27 AM
eobard
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Well that was my only idea, NEXT!!!????
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 8th April, 2002, 03:18 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

Did you low-level format and fdisk, etc? Reset the bios? Faulty harddrive?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 8th April, 2002, 10:15 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Some BIOS have built in virus protection to prevent overwriting of the boot sector. It's possible that your mobo has this feature. Check the BIOS and if it's turned on, turn it off.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10th April, 2002, 05:24 AM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

Well- i check everything- its a tyan MB and ive tried 4 hardrives- it says : windows required atleast #######k to install windows- and it stops- Any clue?
Spyder
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 10th April, 2002, 06:06 AM
eobard
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

BIOS virus?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 13th April, 2002, 11:43 AM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

It might be. im thinking of switching out part by part and testing each one.
SPyder
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 13th April, 2002, 12:59 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,605

Just a guess, but are you sure your mother board even sees your hard drive? You've no doubt checked, but could your have loosened the IDE at the mother board?

Can you Fdisk? if so check for some lame partitioning if you IDE was loose at the mother board, or inserted backward....
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 14th April, 2002, 10:19 PM
cryax's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Bircotes a great place i know i live there {nr doncaster,uk}
Posts: 12

Again somthing else you probably checked but is the partition using the maximum capacity of the drive and is the drive properly configured in the bios some older bios's do not auto detect HDD and you have to set em up manually. If windows is saying it doesn't have enougth space to install then maybe this is why.

Cryax.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 15th April, 2002, 06:28 AM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

Hummmm....... it sees the hardrive........ i fdisked it...... this was my brothers old sytem. and he had problems too...... but with clock speed- ill work on it later- this amd 1600 is top o the list-
SPyder
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can anyone help with my P4 2.40A Ghz machine ? limkhongleng Random Nonsense! 11 30th November, 2006 04:49 AM
Machine ID# Daniel ~ ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 5 21st June, 2003 02:02 PM
Grr. One machine down dod ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 0 20th May, 2003 10:20 AM
new machine up! William ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 7 3rd February, 2002 12:03 PM
E-Machine Ha, Ha, Ha!!! Nix AMD Motherboards & CPUs 17 6th October, 2001 06:50 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:39 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0