AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 12th December, 2007, 01:36 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Rebooting issue

I just setup a system for a guy from church.

It is a cheapie biostar AM2 board with 6100 on board video. I am using one of these cpus....

It has a LG dvd burner and a SATA HDD.Also a stick of DDR2 800.

This is a low end system that is surprisingly quite zippy. The issue is the is reboots or just goes blank sometimes. It ran for over a week before I brought it to his house. When I was copying the data, it rebooted. I figured no big deal and started again. This continued a couple of times and then stopped. Well as you guessed, I had to go pick it up. It was still doing this.

I tried new drivers. Then a reinstall. Then wiping out the drive and starting all over. I tried a new PSU and a BIOS flash.

I am thinking wither the Board or mem if borked. I have nothing to check this with as I have only built a few of these AM2 systems. Any thoughts?

I may send the mem and board back to the egg for RMA. Could it be anything else that i may have missed?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}

Last edited by Samuknow; 12th December, 2007 at 01:37 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 12th December, 2007, 02:14 PM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

Run memtest to see if the memory has any errors, but to me it sounds more likely to be the motherboard. Ofcourse you could be unlucky and it may be the cpu, to test that for stability I would run prime95's stresstest
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 12th December, 2007, 02:58 PM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,232

You said it happened while doing copy operations? Drive overheating perhaps? That would certainly cause bad things to happen.

Stress the memory and cpu, then swap out the drive if those parts pass.
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 12th December, 2007, 03:37 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

I ran stress test last night and it did fine. It is very random. I will memtest and prime.

I still think the board....

I thought drive at first....I can install xp and it never blinks. after drivers it still seems ok. once I do updates, it starts getting odd and very sporadic. It may run for an hour the reboot a few times and then fine for a while.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}

Last edited by Samuknow; 12th December, 2007 at 03:42 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 12th December, 2007, 03:53 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Random reboots are usually memory related. But sometimes PS. Do you have it folding (and if you don't why not? ) Try shutting the folding down and see if that helps.
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 12th December, 2007, 04:33 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

I actually loaded up FAH after the issues started. It runs the temp up a little but nothing else. I thought of giving it a little mem volts to see if it helped. If so it should be the mem.

This is actually a pretty snappy rig. For the price it is very nice. I just have to get the issue solved.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 13th December, 2007, 02:37 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

OK...here is what I know....It has been running folding for a few hours now....

I have ddr2 800 and it is running at 367 or something like that. The CPU is a 1.9 g running at 1.8. The msm SPD states 1.8 V and the default volt is 1.95

I flashed the bios last night to the latest and now it does not recognize the CPU. It states unknown AMD cpu in hte bios and in windows. But it is running. I am trying to see if I can lower the MEM volts and get the mem at 200. the bios says it is at 200. aaarrrggg
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 13th December, 2007, 11:05 AM
MrSeanKon's Avatar
OcBible Creator
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Athens in love with Anna :)
Posts: 788

PSU rails are OK?
Use a multimeter to check them.
__________________

Last edited by MrSeanKon; 13th December, 2007 at 11:05 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 13th December, 2007, 12:24 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

I did and yes. I have changed PSUs twice now. It is odd. New s now. It sees the CPU and identifies it now. I beat it to death for hours last night.

Fold
Memtest
Sandra burn
ANd copy data.

It ran for a good 2 hours and then locked. Everything on the screen but locked.

Reboot, then let it be. Came down this morning to black screen. WIll not wake up. Push power button, and instant shut down.

I am going to try the drive tonight.


BTW....no errors on mem or anything else. I will check the windows error log tonight to see if anything shows up. It may not since it is an instant lock.....
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 13th December, 2007, 03:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

I think it's the board as well. I've owned a few biostars, my T-force boards have always been great but the mainstream boards never seemed to be even close to the same quality.
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 13th December, 2007, 04:11 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

I am going to try one last thing...I will switch out HDD to an IDE I have here.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 14th December, 2007, 02:36 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Hard locks for me have always been a weak or bad PS.
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 14th December, 2007, 03:30 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Third PSU. I even took the one out of mine.

I tried an IDE drive and still rebooted. No lock this time. I am pretty sure it is the board. The only issue I have now is that I already tossed the box. It ran fine for a week so I pitched it. If I kept them all I would have a garage full. Hopefully the egg will take it back. after 20+K in orders over that last few years, I would hope I can get a break.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 14th December, 2007, 07:41 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,871

20+k in the last few days? Cor blimey, you don't mess about!
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 14th December, 2007, 07:48 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

years....It is actually almost 30K... I looked it up after this post. I still do not have an answer if they will take the board back. I guess i will ask again....
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 15th December, 2007, 07:39 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,871

I sure hope that a new mainboard will fix this box, what APITA rig this is!
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 15th December, 2007, 10:13 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

No kidding. Never had one quite like it.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 26th December, 2007, 06:43 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,871

Any good news about this problem child, Samuknow? Sure hope so!
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 26th December, 2007, 06:52 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Not yet. Newegg will not warranty as I do not have all of the original packing. I am waiting on a word back from MSI....

I'll keep you all posted...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 27th December, 2007, 03:02 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,871

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samuknow View Post
Not yet. Newegg will not warranty as I do not have all of the original packing. I am waiting on a word back from MSI....

I'll keep you all posted...

The "total original packing" stipulation that blankets retail returns makes me wonder: is it at all possible that they simply want to sell the item as new again?
Good luck with MSI!
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer randomly rebooting ffactoryxx CRASHED! 8 4th April, 2006 08:02 PM
Got tired of REBOOTING!! robbie Hardware Hacking 28 15th January, 2006 12:00 AM
Rebooting problem Evc AMD Motherboards & CPUs 6 2nd August, 2003 05:01 PM
Rebooting Problem Pedro19 EPoX MotherBoards 4 20th September, 2002 10:37 AM
8KHA+ rebooting problem alabam EPoX MotherBoards 5 19th February, 2002 07:44 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:34 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0