AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 4th February, 2008, 05:23 AM
zippy41's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2008
Posts: 5

Cool HOW do you manually change IRQ settings in Windows 98SE?

This is a supplemental to my previousely posted IRQ DEVICE FAILURE Post.

Can it be done in BIOS or uninstalling and then re-installing?

zippy
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 4th February, 2008, 11:20 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Most bioses allow for manual config. You configure each PCI slot to have a predetermined IRQ. Never had to mees with it though. Always left it at auto.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 8th February, 2008, 12:18 AM
zippy41's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2008
Posts: 5

Cool

OK Just for laughs I decided to DELETE IRQ 10, MPU-401 Compatible, SEE IRQ DEVICE FAILURE POST, for my IRQ SETTINGS, and upon restarting Windows 98SE, it detected NEW HARDWARE and asked for the Windows 98 CD to re-install the SAME FILE I DELETED and placed it automatically back in IRQ 10! So I guess thats a necessary file to have.
Oh by the way I have NO MIDI at this time and cannot figure out why.
I've tried to disable MPU-401 and enable my ONBOARD MIDI, Realtek AC'97, Microsoft GS Wavetable SW Synth, and that don't work. I can play wavs, mp3's and other sound files through REALTEK but NO MIDI.

I'm LOST NOW... zippy
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Starting F@H as a service on Windows 98SE Rondog ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 3 16th July, 2006 02:53 PM
Windows wireless: forcing settings Kaitain Mobile Devices and Networking 15 8th April, 2006 06:48 PM
Change Multilplier Settings woll woll AMD Motherboards & CPUs 2 26th September, 2005 08:16 PM
Not used to having to manually set up mobo Diccon EPoX MotherBoards 2 22nd October, 2003 04:29 PM
manually change irq assignments? themonkeekiller EPoX MotherBoards 18 20th May, 2003 11:37 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:03 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0