AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10th April, 2008, 12:26 PM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

Missing Dsk

This is the deal:

Got this message every time I try to reboot;

"Windows could not start because the following file is missing or corrupt:
\windows\system32\config\system ".

The hard disks (2 in raid 0) are missing from the POST. Recovery console won't work neither the other stuff I got (diagnostics dsk, ect).

The system was running very well and it was only folding. This happens overnight. The machine is as describe bellow. Any clues???
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10th April, 2008, 01:01 PM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

Adendum 1: If I do a clear cmos the dsks would appear at the POST only to be gone and to the error message reapear.
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10th April, 2008, 01:02 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

What have you tried?

Did you wake up to this error?

Did you check the raid config in the bios?

Did you make sure you were wearing clean underwear?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10th April, 2008, 07:36 PM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

1-Basically WD diagnostics tools.

2-Yes

3-Yes

4-Not sure
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 10th April, 2008, 07:59 PM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

Adendum 2:
Change hard drives and install Windows Vista (don't ask me why). Everything is cool...for the moment. Going to install F@H or at least try.

Query; does a two times folded underwear count as "clean"???
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 10th April, 2008, 08:01 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Not supposed to fold your underwear, just proteins.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 11th April, 2008, 01:01 AM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

I'm trying...I'm trying!!!
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 11th April, 2008, 01:22 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

So how is it going?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 11th April, 2008, 02:18 AM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

No luck, for now. I get confuse with the Vista interface but will make it work.
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 11th April, 2008, 02:26 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

It was a little hard for me to find what I was looking for in Vista. Finding my network oddly was the toughest part. I just kept clicking on stuff until it showed up.
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 11th April, 2008, 03:29 AM
MUff1N's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2007
Location: Payson/AZ
Posts: 1,905

Here's a tip with Vista...
Rightclick on the start menu then Customize it and put in shortcuts you want such as...
Admin Tools, Control panel, Run, Network etc...This makes it a TON easier to navigate around the new OS because it's more like XP.
PS: I still like XP better...
__________________



EVGA GTX 470 SC 37% OC (855/1710/2004) 160.5Gbs
3DMark Vantage: P24352
3DMark 11: P5119

Last edited by MUff1N; 11th April, 2008 at 03:30 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 11th April, 2008, 03:59 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

I ran Vista for as long as I could, it does nothing that I cannot do in XP and does not do it anywhere near as well.
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 11th April, 2008, 04:07 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,871

I hear that even with 4 Gb of memory, The Aero feature still makes everything too slow. Not a great selling point.
Strongwolf, did you have this same problem a while back?
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 11th April, 2008, 04:12 AM
Redroar's Avatar
Member
Space Invaders Champion, Takion Champion
 
Join Date: January 2006
Posts: 831

XP is honestly pretty damn good. It runs reasonably quick, and although it's default security may not be top-notch, many third parties filled that void. And even though Vista's security is a little better, you'd be a lunatic to run either without a dedicated firewall program and AV/AS program. Just because of the vast numbers of malware coded to take advantage of them.

I'm currently quite pleased with Arch Linux + KDE, but I really wouldn't have any problem with returning to XP. It Just Works (TM)

And I really cannot justify Vista in any way. A performance hog, and as ccperf says, it doesn't really do anything 'new' except look better at extreme hardware cost.
__________________
"this happened to me once, only i kept wiping my nose in my sleep, so it was my hands that were covered in blood when i woke up. i saw my hands, and was like, "dear diary, all i remember is watching half a movie and falling asleep on the couch?" -Ryan North
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 11th April, 2008, 01:52 PM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

Quote:
Originally Posted by cloasters View Post
I hear that even with 4 Gb of memory, The Aero feature still makes everything too slow. Not a great selling point.
Strongwolf, did you have this same problem a while back?
What's Aero???: confused: Do I need to enable something to get Aero??
I got WV last Christmax and decided to give it a try. I like XP better too.

So far the machine is fast, fast and fast.
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah

Last edited by Strongwolf; 11th April, 2008 at 01:53 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 11th April, 2008, 08:38 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,605

Quote:
Originally Posted by ccperf721p View Post
I ran Vista for as long as I could, it does nothing that I cannot do in XP and does not do it anywhere near as well.
Hey, I'm secretly in awe of anyone who leaves the shore for unknown waters!

(Just sometimes the ship isn't up to the voyage we contemplated.. ":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 12th April, 2008, 02:28 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,871

AFAIK, the more expensive versions of Vista have the Aero feature. Something to do with transparent windows that allegedly look kewel.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Missing graphic? Favu Forum Feedback and Suggestion Box 3 13th February, 2007 02:26 PM
Missing Sub file GrahamGarside OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 2 3rd November, 2004 04:45 PM
am i missing something or.... graftonater AMD Motherboards & CPUs 4 24th August, 2004 06:23 PM
Am I Missing Something? Beard ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 30 11th May, 2002 03:50 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:07 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0