AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 20th September, 2008, 10:00 AM
PorPorMe's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2008
Location: Spokane, Wa
Posts: 3,131

Unhappy Same crash twice

One thing out of the way, I wasn't OC'ing yet. In fact I had taken all OC off, had stopped F@H, both of them. I was getting ready to put some legs on that Biostar and E4300.
It had a complete crash twice, the same one.
Yesterday was the first time since I built it that I did't have F@H running. I had erronds to run so I shut down, hit the power switch on the monitor and I'm out the door. I didn't watch it power down. I get home in 3 or 4 hrs and power up and nothing. THe fans spin up but nothing else. I do a few resets and I think I see the notification on the monitor of a 5 second power off. It's normal for this monitor. I the memory and bingo, it boots.
Small victory. Once past the Cmos and the Biostar splash screen I get the Windows Safe mode screen. No surprise. I go with normal and It lockes up. Reboot. this time-last known config, It locks. Reboot. this time, safe mode, abour 2 seconds, it locks.
Next step: a Windows Repair. I go to my XP disk and boot to it. About a minute in, this pops up:

an unexpected error (0)
occurred at line 1773 in
d:\xpsp\base\boot\setup\arcdisp.c.
press any key to continue

I did and it dumps me out where I start to go into a reboot loop. The boot sequence up to windows and then it would reboot.

The drive is a WD 80GB 7200rpm IDE. Approx. 16GB to C:\ and the rest to Storrage. I used Acronis to format C:\ then I deleted the partion, haveing it make two passes ov overwrite just becouse. Formatted it NTFS, Installed XP Pro Sp3 and back in business.
I got tired about about 9 and went to bed. Couldn't sleep so out to my rig I go and boot it up.

Now I'm worried because the exact same thing happend agian, right down to the error screen and the loop.

I hope somebody has some thoughts on this one because, frankly, this one worries me. The first time ok. the second? exacty the same?
__________________
AOA Team fah

1ST Thermaltake V9 Case * Windows 7 x64 * Gigibyte GM-MA74GM-S2 * Phenom X4 9650 2.3Ghz @ 2.76GHz * G Skill 4 GB DDR2 * EVGA Geforce 9800GT 512GB * Antec 650w


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 20th September, 2008, 10:18 AM
MUff1N's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2007
Location: Payson/AZ
Posts: 1,905

Arrow

I'm not positive, but I think you changed a setting in the bios without meaning to that has caused this.
My recommendation on what to try next on this guess...Default the bios back to factory specs then see what your system does.

Why do I think this?
Because the only thing that's changed is you going into the bios and looking around at settings & somehow changed something that it didn't like. Bios settings don't take affect until the next bootup, so you could have it running fine but on the next boot crash city.
But didn't you say you tried some settings that wouldn't boot too at one point?
I'm just poke'n around here throwing around ideas in hopes you'll remember something.
__________________



EVGA GTX 470 SC 37% OC (855/1710/2004) 160.5Gbs
3DMark Vantage: P24352
3DMark 11: P5119

Last edited by MUff1N; 20th September, 2008 at 10:19 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 20th September, 2008, 10:28 AM
PorPorMe's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2008
Location: Spokane, Wa
Posts: 3,131

Keep doing just that. that is one of the first things I did-but now that you brought it up, I'll do it agian.
__________________
AOA Team fah

1ST Thermaltake V9 Case * Windows 7 x64 * Gigibyte GM-MA74GM-S2 * Phenom X4 9650 2.3Ghz @ 2.76GHz * G Skill 4 GB DDR2 * EVGA Geforce 9800GT 512GB * Antec 650w


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 20th September, 2008, 10:39 AM
MUff1N's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2007
Location: Payson/AZ
Posts: 1,905

Wow! You are up now!...
I thought I was the only one that got up this early in the morning...
I'm going back to bed though, my mind isn't working at 100% yet (not that it ever really is...LOL) & I'm still not really awake even after coffee so I guess I need more sleep.
Maybe then I'll have a few more ideas to try.
Computers can do very strange things sometimes for what seems no apparent reason whatsoever...
Till then..............
__________________



EVGA GTX 470 SC 37% OC (855/1710/2004) 160.5Gbs
3DMark Vantage: P24352
3DMark 11: P5119
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 20th September, 2008, 10:40 AM
PorPorMe's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2008
Location: Spokane, Wa
Posts: 3,131

I went all the way this time. Pulled the power cord, Clear cmos jumper, and remove the battery. I'm going to leave it for an hour or so-mabe go back to bed. See what happens.
__________________
AOA Team fah

1ST Thermaltake V9 Case * Windows 7 x64 * Gigibyte GM-MA74GM-S2 * Phenom X4 9650 2.3Ghz @ 2.76GHz * G Skill 4 GB DDR2 * EVGA Geforce 9800GT 512GB * Antec 650w


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 20th September, 2008, 01:21 PM
PorPorMe's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2008
Location: Spokane, Wa
Posts: 3,131

I'm smelling a dead mottherboard. I pulled the HDD and put in a 40g that had Vista on it. It booted to the Safe mode screen and started a booting loop. When I tried to Do an install of XP I got the same unexpected error on line 1773...............

By the way, I put the first drive, the 80g, as a slave on this rig, made sure I could view system folders, and there is no d:\xpsp\
For what that is worth.
__________________
AOA Team fah

1ST Thermaltake V9 Case * Windows 7 x64 * Gigibyte GM-MA74GM-S2 * Phenom X4 9650 2.3Ghz @ 2.76GHz * G Skill 4 GB DDR2 * EVGA Geforce 9800GT 512GB * Antec 650w


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 20th September, 2008, 01:45 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Sounds like corrupt drive. the 80 GB.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 20th September, 2008, 01:52 PM
PorPorMe's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2008
Location: Spokane, Wa
Posts: 3,131

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samuknow View Post
Sounds like corrupt drive. the 80 GB.
I put that one in this rig as a slave, didn't boot to it just looked to see if I could spot something in the file system.

The kicler here is to read the whole 3rd or 4th page. New HDD. Same problem
__________________
AOA Team fah

1ST Thermaltake V9 Case * Windows 7 x64 * Gigibyte GM-MA74GM-S2 * Phenom X4 9650 2.3Ghz @ 2.76GHz * G Skill 4 GB DDR2 * EVGA Geforce 9800GT 512GB * Antec 650w


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 20th September, 2008, 05:16 PM
MUff1N's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2007
Location: Payson/AZ
Posts: 1,905

Question

I think you're probably right on the mobo...
It doesn't have to be completely dead to have problems like this.
What I think happened is you pushed it to that point where it is showing that it's not all that & can't take what it should have been able to.
Like one or two electronic parts in the mobo were cheap substitutes for what should have gone in there because that's what they had to use.

So the supervisor in the plant said, "We have to meet our quota for the month, so I don't give a ***** what you put in there! Just make them work & get it done!"

So the floor manager used the substandard parts to get the mobo's completed & out the door...so now there are X amount of mobos out there that if you push them, they start going bad...

Of course this is all speculation on "What could happen" in a situation like that...
I'm using this example because I've been in this type of situation before where we did this with a product...
__________________



EVGA GTX 470 SC 37% OC (855/1710/2004) 160.5Gbs
3DMark Vantage: P24352
3DMark 11: P5119

Last edited by MUff1N; 20th September, 2008 at 05:20 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 20th September, 2008, 08:36 PM
PorPorMe's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2008
Location: Spokane, Wa
Posts: 3,131

Looks Like I'm S.O.L. PartsPC, where I bought the board, warrenties for 30 days. Biostar warenties for 1 year "but" has a one time fee of $45. The price of the board.
I;m so happy I could just S^%t!
Hey cc, not your fault, board ran great up untill it didn't. I think I'll try something else though. LPA 775 of course. Any suggestions?
__________________
AOA Team fah

1ST Thermaltake V9 Case * Windows 7 x64 * Gigibyte GM-MA74GM-S2 * Phenom X4 9650 2.3Ghz @ 2.76GHz * G Skill 4 GB DDR2 * EVGA Geforce 9800GT 512GB * Antec 650w


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 20th September, 2008, 10:42 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

I'm OK and pretty sure it's not my fault as well. Stuff dies, it's the same regardless of maker or cost. I have a dead $300 motherboard on it's way back to Asus. Just how it is sometimes.

The 45 flat fee only applies to out of warranty service, unless it was a refurb or open box the retailer should honor the 1 year warranty as every other biostar retailer does.
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 21st September, 2008, 12:10 AM
MUff1N's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2007
Location: Payson/AZ
Posts: 1,905

Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by PorPorMe View Post
Looks Like I'm S.O.L. PartsPC, where I bought the board, warrenties for 30 days. Biostar warenties for 1 year "but" has a one time fee of $45. The price of the board.
I;m so happy I could just S^%t!
Hey cc, not your fault, board ran great up untill it didn't. I think I'll try something else though. LPA 775 of course. Any suggestions?
Sounds like its frizzbeing time!
Throw it straight up & make sure to do it over a parking lot so that when it hits the surface it shatters all over the place!

Might as well get some sort of satisfaction out of this!
__________________



EVGA GTX 470 SC 37% OC (855/1710/2004) 160.5Gbs
3DMark Vantage: P24352
3DMark 11: P5119

Last edited by MUff1N; 21st September, 2008 at 12:11 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 21st September, 2008, 01:00 AM
PorPorMe's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2008
Location: Spokane, Wa
Posts: 3,131

Just bought a new board.
Newegg.com - DFI BloodIron P35-T2RL LGA 775 Intel P35 ATX Intel Motherboard - Intel Motherboards
__________________
AOA Team fah

1ST Thermaltake V9 Case * Windows 7 x64 * Gigibyte GM-MA74GM-S2 * Phenom X4 9650 2.3Ghz @ 2.76GHz * G Skill 4 GB DDR2 * EVGA Geforce 9800GT 512GB * Antec 650w


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 21st September, 2008, 05:16 AM
MUff1N's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2007
Location: Payson/AZ
Posts: 1,905

Arrow

Looks like it will do that job & you'll be able to put some "Legs" on your OC too!
Can't wait to see some results after you get it up & running.
Keep in mind ccp said this mobo is going to require a bit of finessing to get it to OC like you want it to, but the end results will be very good!
Attached Thumbnails
Same crash twice-dfi-bloodiron-p35-t2rl-atx-intel  
__________________



EVGA GTX 470 SC 37% OC (855/1710/2004) 160.5Gbs
3DMark Vantage: P24352
3DMark 11: P5119

Last edited by MUff1N; 21st September, 2008 at 05:17 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 21st September, 2008, 08:03 AM
PorPorMe's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2008
Location: Spokane, Wa
Posts: 3,131

One of the things about this board is it's ability to OC. cc said homework? You don't know the half! The good part is that it is an award bios, something I know my way around in. And then there is the second part-I'll let you make up your own mind. I've got screen shots of the bios. The 1st half is pretty vanilla. It's the second half I think you'll find a little interesting.

The New Rebels Haven Forum!!: DFI P35-T2RL Blood Iron BIOS Screen Shots
__________________
AOA Team fah

1ST Thermaltake V9 Case * Windows 7 x64 * Gigibyte GM-MA74GM-S2 * Phenom X4 9650 2.3Ghz @ 2.76GHz * G Skill 4 GB DDR2 * EVGA Geforce 9800GT 512GB * Antec 650w


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 21st September, 2008, 09:34 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

Actually I do know the half. I've used quite a few DFI boards, just sold my DFI UT P35 when I picked up the biostar. The biostar I45 was the better of the two so I kept it.
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 21st September, 2008, 10:15 AM
PorPorMe's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2008
Location: Spokane, Wa
Posts: 3,131

Quote:
Originally Posted by ccperf721p View Post
Actually I do know the half. I've used quite a few DFI boards, just sold my DFI UT P35 when I picked up the biostar. The biostar I45 was the better of the two so I kept it.
Hi cc,
Yea I kinda figured you had, but I'd bet Muff1n will drool when he see's that.
The second half of the bios is bigger than any whole bios I've messed with. but at least it's in normal terms. As you know the big problem with the Biostar was the AMI bios. You-haveing a lot of experience and know what you are doing-could figure the terms and adjustments. I don't know what the heck I'm doing so that bios confused the heck out of me, as you know.
The DFI has nomal terms and like you said I'll be going to school on that.
I'm sure glad you're back, teach! the apples are pollished in antisipation!
__________________
AOA Team fah

1ST Thermaltake V9 Case * Windows 7 x64 * Gigibyte GM-MA74GM-S2 * Phenom X4 9650 2.3Ghz @ 2.76GHz * G Skill 4 GB DDR2 * EVGA Geforce 9800GT 512GB * Antec 650w


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 21st September, 2008, 11:02 AM
MUff1N's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2007
Location: Payson/AZ
Posts: 1,905

To say that this mobo's bios has fine tune adjustments is an understatement!
__________________



EVGA GTX 470 SC 37% OC (855/1710/2004) 160.5Gbs
3DMark Vantage: P24352
3DMark 11: P5119
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 21st September, 2008, 02:16 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Genie bios will be your friend. Some of the bios versions actually had a bios saving tool. I can't remember what it was called. You could save configurations and resort to them with a simple key stroke while booting. Very handy for a quick reboot to bench or game.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 21st September, 2008, 03:37 PM
PorPorMe's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2008
Location: Spokane, Wa
Posts: 3,131

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samuknow View Post
Genie bios will be your friend. Some of the bios versions actually had a bios saving tool. I can't remember what it was called. You could save configurations and resort to them with a simple key stroke while booting. Very handy for a quick reboot to bench or game.
That would be cool! This thing has another one. The clear cmos is on the io panel so you don't have to open the case! Just how cool is that!
__________________
AOA Team fah

1ST Thermaltake V9 Case * Windows 7 x64 * Gigibyte GM-MA74GM-S2 * Phenom X4 9650 2.3Ghz @ 2.76GHz * G Skill 4 GB DDR2 * EVGA Geforce 9800GT 512GB * Antec 650w


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crash Help!!!!!! Shawty411 CRASHED! 19 31st January, 2007 02:09 PM
Rather Serious Crash, HDD not there. red ghost CRASHED! 3 3rd March, 2006 03:37 PM
HELP! HDD Crash! unclemojo CRASHED! 10 25th August, 2005 04:41 AM
big crash JBX CRASHED! 12 15th November, 2003 01:01 AM
HELP!!!! HDD crash SteveI CRASHED! 19 9th August, 2002 05:44 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:33 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0