AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 9th October, 2008, 12:02 AM
IceRaptor's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 501
Send a message via MSN to IceRaptor

Random BSOD's

I keep getting BSOD's randomly, sometimes whilst playing crysis/stalker and sometimes whilst i'm just surfing the net on IE. they only happen when i am actually using the computer.

The error i get read " page fault in nonpaged area "
I tried updating my graphics drivers with no success
after debugging the mini dump i found out that
ntkrnlpa.exe caused the problem

any ideas
__________________
E4300 @ 3.15Ghz ( Arctic Freezer Pro 7)
PowerColor 4830 512MB
2x pc6400 2Gb
320gb Seagate
500gb WD (external)
Gigabyte P965 S3
OCZ Stealth-X-Stream 600 Watt
Vista 32 bit

Last edited by IceRaptor; 9th October, 2008 at 12:11 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 9th October, 2008, 12:16 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

How far is it OC?

Sounds like a corrupt OS.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 9th October, 2008, 12:30 AM
IceRaptor's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 501
Send a message via MSN to IceRaptor

its not OCed at all


this is what i got from the dump:-

------------------------
DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP: 4812bd71

WRITE_ADDRESS: unable to get nt!MmSpecialPoolStart
unable to get nt!MmSpecialPoolEnd
unable to get nt!MmPoolCodeStart
unable to get nt!MmPoolCodeEnd
c8000000

FAULTING_IP:
nt+237497
8247a497 ?? ???

MM_INTERNAL_CODE: 2

CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT: 4

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID: WRONG_SYMBOLS

BUGCHECK_STR: 0x50

LAST_CONTROL_TRANSFER: from 8229dbb4 to 822e8155

STACK_TEXT:
WARNING: Stack unwind information not available. Following frames may be wrong.
9fc3e928 8229dbb4 00000001 c8000000 00000000 nt+0xa5155
9fc3e940 8247a497 badb0d00 000012c8 a84278b0 nt+0x5abb4
9fc3ed4c 8229aa7a 00000002 00000000 0009ac53 nt+0x237497
9fc3ed64 76eb9a94 badb0d00 0613efd8 00000000 nt+0x57a7a
9fc3ed68 badb0d00 0613efd8 00000000 00000000 0x76eb9a94
9fc3ed6c 0613efd8 00000000 00000000 00000000 0xbadb0d00
9fc3ed70 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 0x613efd8


STACK_COMMAND: kb

FOLLOWUP_IP:
nt+237497
8247a497 ?? ???

SYMBOL_STACK_INDEX: 2

SYMBOL_NAME: nt+237497

FOLLOWUP_NAME: MachineOwner

IMAGE_NAME: ntkrnlpa.exe

BUCKET_ID: WRONG_SYMBOLS

Followup: MachineOwner
---------

how do you fix a corrupt OS
__________________
E4300 @ 3.15Ghz ( Arctic Freezer Pro 7)
PowerColor 4830 512MB
2x pc6400 2Gb
320gb Seagate
500gb WD (external)
Gigabyte P965 S3
OCZ Stealth-X-Stream 600 Watt
Vista 32 bit

Last edited by IceRaptor; 9th October, 2008 at 12:31 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 9th October, 2008, 01:41 AM
MUff1N's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2007
Location: Payson/AZ
Posts: 1,905

Arrow

Try this simple fix...Check disk (This is for XP, but should be the same in Vista or close to)
Open "My Computer" then rightclick the OS drive's icon (Default is C:\ Drive) then select properties.
Next click the Tools tab, then click error checking (check now) button and checkmark both boxes, click Start (Scheduled for system's bootup so it has exclusive access to the OS drive) then reboot & let the computer do it's thing.

This will take anywhere from a few mins to 10 mins depending on the amount of corruption it has to fix in the OS OK.
9 times out of 10 this will fix problems like this so keep this in your book of troubleshooting fixes.
Attached Thumbnails
Random BSOD's-image-0.jpg  
__________________



EVGA GTX 470 SC 37% OC (855/1710/2004) 160.5Gbs
3DMark Vantage: P24352
3DMark 11: P5119

Last edited by MUff1N; 9th October, 2008 at 01:53 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 9th October, 2008, 02:07 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

I just recently checked both boxes on my slave drive that was having issues. All is well now.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 10th October, 2008, 01:52 PM
Necorum's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Indianapolis,Indiana,United States
Posts: 1,803
Send a message via AIM to Necorum Send a message via MSN to Necorum Send a message via Yahoo to Necorum

Ram or a vista issue... let me do some more research but in the mean time run a memtest

also do a kaspersky scan of the pc never know could be a virus ormalware.... reading a post about someone getting them due to one or the other.
__________________
AOA Team fah


3dMark 11: P7023
3dMark Vantage: P31097

Last edited by Necorum; 10th October, 2008 at 01:56 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 12th October, 2008, 11:12 PM
IceRaptor's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 501
Send a message via MSN to IceRaptor

Quote:
Originally Posted by MUff1N View Post
Try this simple fix...Check disk (This is for XP, but should be the same in Vista or close to)
Open "My Computer" then rightclick the OS drive's icon (Default is C:\ Drive) then select properties.
Next click the Tools tab, then click error checking (check now) button and checkmark both boxes, click Start (Scheduled for system's bootup so it has exclusive access to the OS drive) then reboot & let the computer do it's thing.

This will take anywhere from a few mins to 10 mins depending on the amount of corruption it has to fix in the OS OK.
9 times out of 10 this will fix problems like this so keep this in your book of troubleshooting fixes.
sorry i havent replied sooner, my internet has been playing up in my student halls. That and the fact that nothing says welcome back to uni like a massive assignment i've been working on.

I tried the your idea muffin but it didnt help.
i've been having another problem aswell, sometimes my programs just crash with the message "xxxxxx has stopped working". this happens within 5 mintues of actually playing any game such as Stalker/ Crysis / Merc's 2 .

i have previously completed mercs without ever seeing that error so something has definetly changed in the past 1 month which caused my BSOD's and programs to crash.

i'll try running memtest tonight
__________________
E4300 @ 3.15Ghz ( Arctic Freezer Pro 7)
PowerColor 4830 512MB
2x pc6400 2Gb
320gb Seagate
500gb WD (external)
Gigabyte P965 S3
OCZ Stealth-X-Stream 600 Watt
Vista 32 bit
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 12th October, 2008, 11:47 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

When is the last time you dusted the machine out?
Grab a can of air and start blowing!!
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 13th October, 2008, 12:52 AM
IceRaptor's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 501
Send a message via MSN to IceRaptor

Quote:
Originally Posted by robbie View Post
When is the last time you dusted the machine out?
Grab a can of air and start blowing!!
1 week ago after moving to uni :P

i just tried scanning for viruses and Avg stopped working
__________________
E4300 @ 3.15Ghz ( Arctic Freezer Pro 7)
PowerColor 4830 512MB
2x pc6400 2Gb
320gb Seagate
500gb WD (external)
Gigabyte P965 S3
OCZ Stealth-X-Stream 600 Watt
Vista 32 bit
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 13th October, 2008, 02:29 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Trend has a free online scanner. I use Avast myself.
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 28th October, 2008, 11:03 PM
IceRaptor's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 501
Send a message via MSN to IceRaptor

I cant stand it anymore, i thought maybe if i ignore the problem it might go away the same way it just started, but just the other day i lost work because my computer had a BSOD and i'm now at the point where i'm thinking of going back to my old rig because i cant take the random crashes. Even some of my programs just crash frequently with " ........ has encountered a problem".

I've tried Memtest with 3 passes.
I've tried A full scan with AVG (kapersky keeps crashing)
I've tried updating my bios , my drivers for my graphics card and motherboard chipset.

Any ideas before i nuke vista and go for a fresh install?

i've attached the minidumps if it helps
Attached Files
File Type: rar Minidump2.rar (78.9 KB, 11 views)
__________________
E4300 @ 3.15Ghz ( Arctic Freezer Pro 7)
PowerColor 4830 512MB
2x pc6400 2Gb
320gb Seagate
500gb WD (external)
Gigabyte P965 S3
OCZ Stealth-X-Stream 600 Watt
Vista 32 bit

Last edited by IceRaptor; 28th October, 2008 at 11:14 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 29th October, 2008, 05:51 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,605

Sorry to bring only sympathy rather than help!
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 30th October, 2008, 10:05 AM
IceRaptor's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 501
Send a message via MSN to IceRaptor

im pretty sure the problem is either my gfx card or my vista opertain system.
ive decided to buy a new gfx card since i really dnt want to resort to a fresh install of vista.
__________________
E4300 @ 3.15Ghz ( Arctic Freezer Pro 7)
PowerColor 4830 512MB
2x pc6400 2Gb
320gb Seagate
500gb WD (external)
Gigabyte P965 S3
OCZ Stealth-X-Stream 600 Watt
Vista 32 bit
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 30th October, 2008, 01:24 PM
ajopz's Avatar
Member
Simon Champion, 3D Car Driver Champion, Taz's Dance Fever Champion, Arcanoid Champion, Simpsons Shooter Champion, Break in the Crowd Champion, Mad Shark Champion, Quad Champion, Super Flash Mario Bros. Champion
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,123

If ur at uni can you not borrow afew parts from here and there, swap out yours to see if anything changes? before you have to splash out on a new gfx. Then you would know for sure if its hard/software problem.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 30th October, 2008, 03:29 PM
Necorum's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Indianapolis,Indiana,United States
Posts: 1,803
Send a message via AIM to Necorum Send a message via MSN to Necorum Send a message via Yahoo to Necorum

Id go for a fresh install get some sleep wake up and see where your at.

Im going with you have either bad ram or a bug.

You try Prime for a few hours??? usually tells you if its a hardware fault. might be buggy drivers for the gfx and chipset never know???

PS:: IF you do a reinstall DO A FULL FORMAT of the disk this gets rid of bad sectors etc etc that a quick install doesnt... but ithink thats xp only i dont remember....


"Time is money but no money spent during time is more money in the bank"
Necorum
__________________
AOA Team fah


3dMark 11: P7023
3dMark Vantage: P31097

Last edited by Necorum; 30th October, 2008 at 03:38 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 30th October, 2008, 05:52 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,605

Quote:
Originally Posted by IceRaptor View Post
im pretty sure the problem is either my gfx card or my vista opertain system.
ive decided to buy a new gfx card since i really dnt want to resort to a fresh install of vista.
I love magical thinking! But it frightens me how often it works! ":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 31st October, 2008, 05:34 PM
IceRaptor's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 501
Send a message via MSN to IceRaptor

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
I love magical thinking! But it frightens me how often it works! ":O}
lol
the problems started soon after i got my 8800gt which is why the gfx card is a suspect.
Also the game stalker caused many BSOD which could have corrupt vista.
I've mostly ruled out bad ram since memtest hasnt picked anything up.

im going to try prime95
__________________
E4300 @ 3.15Ghz ( Arctic Freezer Pro 7)
PowerColor 4830 512MB
2x pc6400 2Gb
320gb Seagate
500gb WD (external)
Gigabyte P965 S3
OCZ Stealth-X-Stream 600 Watt
Vista 32 bit

Last edited by IceRaptor; 31st October, 2008 at 05:36 PM. Reason: im going to try prime95
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 31st October, 2008, 07:09 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,605

When we are at this end of the pool, we swim in any fashion that keeps us afloat! ":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 15th December, 2008, 06:55 PM
IceRaptor's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 501
Send a message via MSN to IceRaptor

btw i just want to let everyone know that i did manage to fix this problem quite a while ago.
How i did it was just by ignoring it and wishing it would go away. roughly 1 week after the previous post by me, the BSOD disappeared and all my games started working properly. >.< stupid computers
__________________
E4300 @ 3.15Ghz ( Arctic Freezer Pro 7)
PowerColor 4830 512MB
2x pc6400 2Gb
320gb Seagate
500gb WD (external)
Gigabyte P965 S3
OCZ Stealth-X-Stream 600 Watt
Vista 32 bit
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 15th December, 2008, 09:54 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,871

How sweet it would be if all problems were fixed this way. Glad that you're running well!
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recently I had Atifacting and BSOD's Pandaz3 General Hardware Discussion 4 15th April, 2008 01:23 AM
Repeated, repeatable BSOD's in 3D apps Electric Wizard CRASHED! 8 2nd September, 2005 02:16 PM
Some random piccies dod Digital Image, Photo, Video and Audio Editing. 129 12th April, 2005 03:30 AM
Half Life 2 - not so random - random annoyance kellamne GAMES! OH YEAH! 1 11th April, 2005 05:47 AM
Random reboots (every once in a while) endorphin EPoX MotherBoards 9 14th June, 2003 01:42 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:58 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0