AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 24th October, 2008, 11:15 AM
devilmyarse's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: England
Posts: 436

Brand new system w/ HD4870

I've built my new system. Specs in sig. It runs perfectly stable for hours on end (i've left it running for 4 days straight) when not in graphical mode.

However, any app that requires 3d acceleration causes the system to just lock up. I get this problem:
http://img263.imageshack.us/img263/7...ruptionhf6.jpg
http://img263.imageshack.us/img263/c...jpg/1/w600.png

Even programs that utilise less than 10% of the gpu (IE like google sketchup or something like the java 3d game Runescape)

It happens completely at random. I've even monitored gpu temps and it never goes higher than 60c. I still get the lock ups.

It seems to happen at random. I've ran crysis for a couple of hours on ultra settings and it's never crashed. Likewise with other games like CoD4 or Half Life 2 i've played for hours without seeing a crash. The only 'intensive' game i've played was Stalker that actually caused one of these crashes.

I'm running Vista x64 Ultimate. 8.10 catalyst (it's done this same crash on 8.6 and 8.8). Is it that my system is overheating? Or have I got a bad GPU?

Thanks for any help.
__________________
System Specs: Antec 900
Enermax Liberty 500W
Asus P5Q-Deluxe
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 2.4Ghz
2x 2GB OCZ Hiper 1066mhz
ATi Radeon HD4870 512MB
Samsung Syncmaster 15"

Apple Macbook Pro
15'' Core 2 Duo 2.33Ghz
X1600 Mobility Radeon
Boot camp Mac os X/Vista

AOA Team fah

Last edited by devilmyarse; 24th October, 2008 at 11:16 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 24th October, 2008, 11:29 AM
Pitch's Avatar
AOA Staff
Asteroids Champion, Maeda Path Champion, Disco Racer Champion, Alpha Bravo Charlie Champion, Van Champion
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: The cake is a lie.
Posts: 5,025
Send a message via MSN to Pitch

Does AtiTool crash it? Might be worth using some GPU stresstests. Likewise, what about the GPU folding client?
__________________


XBL/PNS = neolad
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 24th October, 2008, 11:37 AM
devilmyarse's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: England
Posts: 436

Well i've used furmark for a good few hours and have it not crash...
__________________
System Specs: Antec 900
Enermax Liberty 500W
Asus P5Q-Deluxe
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 2.4Ghz
2x 2GB OCZ Hiper 1066mhz
ATi Radeon HD4870 512MB
Samsung Syncmaster 15"

Apple Macbook Pro
15'' Core 2 Duo 2.33Ghz
X1600 Mobility Radeon
Boot camp Mac os X/Vista

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 24th October, 2008, 01:26 PM
devilmyarse's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: England
Posts: 436

Just ran furmark again. It ran for about 30 mins. I closed it. Loaded up Sketchup. It crashed the whole system within 10 minutes. Temps were around 67-70c.
__________________
System Specs: Antec 900
Enermax Liberty 500W
Asus P5Q-Deluxe
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 2.4Ghz
2x 2GB OCZ Hiper 1066mhz
ATi Radeon HD4870 512MB
Samsung Syncmaster 15"

Apple Macbook Pro
15'' Core 2 Duo 2.33Ghz
X1600 Mobility Radeon
Boot camp Mac os X/Vista

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 24th October, 2008, 06:13 PM
MUff1N's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2007
Location: Payson/AZ
Posts: 1,905

Arrow

I'm pretty good with graphics cards & this is my assessment.
This is a driver issue with your graphics card.
When I had an ATi card, there were good & bad drivers that would come from them. One game would work perfectly & the next would crash it hard.

So what I think you're going to have to do is just wait for another driver update & hope that it fixes this.

Something else too, if you have any "Tweaking" utilities running in the background this too can cause issues with certain games & applications.
So if you do, try turning them off & see if it still happens.
__________________



EVGA GTX 470 SC 37% OC (855/1710/2004) 160.5Gbs
3DMark Vantage: P24352
3DMark 11: P5119

Last edited by MUff1N; 24th October, 2008 at 06:21 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 28th October, 2008, 12:28 AM
devilmyarse's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: England
Posts: 436

Well I've had the system off over the weekend as I've been staying at my fiancées house. Installed my new Antec 900 case. Switched it on. Loaded up spore. Crashed before it even got to the menu screen.

I've been experiencing these crashes on 8.6, 8.8 and now 8.10 so surely it's not a driver issue? Is this card just a dud? Please let me know because I have a no quibble exchange if it's within a month.
__________________
System Specs: Antec 900
Enermax Liberty 500W
Asus P5Q-Deluxe
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 2.4Ghz
2x 2GB OCZ Hiper 1066mhz
ATi Radeon HD4870 512MB
Samsung Syncmaster 15"

Apple Macbook Pro
15'' Core 2 Duo 2.33Ghz
X1600 Mobility Radeon
Boot camp Mac os X/Vista

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 28th October, 2008, 12:53 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Personally I'd swap it over just in case. Its giving errors so your well within your rights to swap it over having ruled out drivers.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 28th October, 2008, 12:54 AM
devilmyarse's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: England
Posts: 436

Right well, I'm just about to uninstall the drivers and do a driver cleaner wipe in safe mode and then reinstall the display driver only for 8.10 and see if that helps. Wish me luck!
__________________
System Specs: Antec 900
Enermax Liberty 500W
Asus P5Q-Deluxe
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 2.4Ghz
2x 2GB OCZ Hiper 1066mhz
ATi Radeon HD4870 512MB
Samsung Syncmaster 15"

Apple Macbook Pro
15'' Core 2 Duo 2.33Ghz
X1600 Mobility Radeon
Boot camp Mac os X/Vista

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 28th October, 2008, 03:44 AM
devilmyarse's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: England
Posts: 436

Done all that. Seemed to have improved a little. My fiancée played Spore for about an hour. No problems what-so-ever. I loaded up UT3 and it crashed within 10 minutes...

Am I just unlucky or something?! :P

I'm going to contact ebuyer in the morning and go through the returns process. This is really gonna suck because I don't have onboard video or a spare PCI-E GPU (yes, this really is the first system i've had with PCI-E)
__________________
System Specs: Antec 900
Enermax Liberty 500W
Asus P5Q-Deluxe
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 2.4Ghz
2x 2GB OCZ Hiper 1066mhz
ATi Radeon HD4870 512MB
Samsung Syncmaster 15"

Apple Macbook Pro
15'' Core 2 Duo 2.33Ghz
X1600 Mobility Radeon
Boot camp Mac os X/Vista

AOA Team fah

Last edited by devilmyarse; 28th October, 2008 at 03:44 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 28th October, 2008, 06:25 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Ask them if they do shipping in advance. Some of the bigger e-tailers do as a customer service dependant on stock.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 28th October, 2008, 08:48 AM
bonesaw's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2006
Location: chicago
Posts: 1,269
Send a message via AIM to bonesaw

try older drivers or might be heat?
__________________
main rig
q9450 under a true 3.5
Gigabyte p45 ud3p F9 bios
g. skill 6400 5-5-5-15-2t 4 gigs
Evga 450 gts
Thermaltake Armor
Ocz700w
300gb Seagate ide + Seagate 750gb sata
Logitech thx 5300 5.1
Acer 19' wide al1916w

Last edited by bonesaw; 28th October, 2008 at 08:50 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 28th October, 2008, 04:32 PM
devilmyarse's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: England
Posts: 436

Well I thought it was a heat problem when it was in my old case which sucked for thermals but since upgrading to the Antec 900 thermals aren't an issue in there thanks to it's abundance of huge fans plus the 20cm fan on top. It's idling at about 50c. When it's at full load it's only going to about 70c.

Unfortunately I've just looked on ebuyer and the DoA return has expired so I'm going to have to get it replaced under warranty. I can get a refund as well so I'm really tempted to just get the 1GB version since they are practically the same in price anyway.
__________________
System Specs: Antec 900
Enermax Liberty 500W
Asus P5Q-Deluxe
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 2.4Ghz
2x 2GB OCZ Hiper 1066mhz
ATi Radeon HD4870 512MB
Samsung Syncmaster 15"

Apple Macbook Pro
15'' Core 2 Duo 2.33Ghz
X1600 Mobility Radeon
Boot camp Mac os X/Vista

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 28th October, 2008, 07:10 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,605

Me, I'd dump the card...if nothing else you will have eliminated the most likely possibility that you can easily check on.
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WHAT Brand OF RAM? Hoppster General Hardware Discussion 14 26th September, 2005 08:37 PM
What brand is your GPU? dsio Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 4 11th June, 2005 04:09 AM
Brand new system, hangs randomly »ÂRF« Stress CRASHED! 10 28th February, 2003 07:59 PM
Best PSU brand name? 3d-dan General Hardware Discussion 9 23rd October, 2001 10:30 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:08 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0