AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 29th October, 2008, 03:25 PM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,232

No problem for Corsair to replace. They are really good about that. Glad you found the problem.
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 29th October, 2008, 06:02 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,605

I'm here to speak for the newb!
You can! you can just use default partitioning, I do!
But then you won't learn any more than I have....which for now, seems just enough to trouble my teachers":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 30th October, 2008, 03:32 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

I looked up the Corsair RMA info, and all their RAM has Lifetime Warranties. They suggest to try the RAM in another computer, but I couldn't even run Memtest from the Fedora disk.... but I may try anyways... It could be the Asus motherboard not liking 2 gigs of RAM!?

As for partitioning, I've got Fedora 8 running, and updated. Now I have to learn how to add the second drive. At first Fedora wouldn't even see the second SATA drive and then I found in the BIOS a "combined" setting that would allow up to 2 IDE & 2 SATA drives running together. So then Fedora saw both drives during boot & install. Now I have Fedora running on the new drive and I want to mount the old "corrupt" drive. Maybe my data is still on it?
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 30th October, 2008, 03:51 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

Most likely the reason you cannot see the drive is it has the same logical volume name as the one that fedora is installed on so you will need to change the VolGroup ID.

open a terminal and su to root then run lvscan , the output will show the volume id's, if there is two VolGroup00, run vgchange -ay VolGroup01.

then, mkdir /corrupt_drive

then, mount -t ext3 /dev/VolGroup01/LogVol01 /corrupt_drive

may need to change permissions as well, if so run chown -R your user /corrupt_drive
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 30th October, 2008, 05:21 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,605

Seems so simple...I'd have never thought of that!! ":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 30th October, 2008, 11:45 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

Cliff you ROCK! I'm trying that first thing in the morning.

I was doing some research on the Grub manual and thought that I had to add the corrupt drive in the Grub.conf because it wasn't showing up when I did:
Code:
df
or
Code:
fdisk
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 31st October, 2008, 03:48 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

Ok I tried the code Cliff postsed and this is what I get ....

ACTIVE '/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00' [146.84 GB] inherit
ACTIVE '/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol01' [1.94 GB] inherit
ACTIVE '/dev/VolGroup01/LogVol00' [146.88 GB] inherit
ACTIVE '/dev/VolGroup01/LogVol01' [1.94 GB] inherit

[root@localhost back-up]# df /back-up
Filesystem 1K-blocks-------Used------Available------Use%--- Mounted on /dev/mapper/VolGroup01-LogVol00
--------------149186740--4064460---137421800----3% /


The funny thing is both LogVol00 & 01 have only 8 Megs difference.
I did the
Code:
mkdir /back-up
and called it "back-up" but I think it mounted on my /root drive instead of the extra hard-drive because both /home & /back-up have the same 131 Gig of free space. How do I know which drive is which when mounting? How do I know I am using the back-up or the /home drive. by the way, my /home drive is a separate partition for the Fedora installation. I hope that doesn't confuse things.
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 31st October, 2008, 03:51 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

also when I do a new install, Fedora 8 recognizes both hard-drives:

sda 152625 ATA WDC WD1600JS-00M
sdb 152586 ATA WDC WD1600AAJS-7
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old 31st October, 2008, 07:19 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,605

Excellent! ":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old 31st October, 2008, 07:59 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

actually not excellent. Both drives are recognized during installation but not in the OS. I've tried what Cliff said, and thought it worked but I only created a "back-up" folder in /home. I want the back-up folder on the 2nd hard-drive which I think is: sdb
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #31 (permalink)  
Old 31st October, 2008, 08:17 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,605

Trust the Cliff! He'll make it right! ":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old 31st October, 2008, 08:19 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

I also found a good forum posts in a Linux Forum that answers my same scenario. Now I have to try and see if it works.
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old 1st November, 2008, 04:13 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

Geesh, one problem after another.
I've re-named the VolGroup00 to "back-up" according to the forum post...
Now Grub won't automaticlly load the kernel
I have the Grub manual but its not giving me proper examples to load the kernel
Does anyone (Cliff) have a clue what commands will set Grub to load my linux kernel?
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old 1st November, 2008, 05:43 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

ok, I plugged the "back-up" SATA drive in while Fedora was running and then re-booted. Now it boots to the correct drive automaticlly.
But, (of course) I still can't mount the drive. Or I'm doing the commands in correctly.
I'm typing:
Code:
mount -t ext3 /dev/back-up/LogVol00 /data
I'm not sure if its formatted as ext3 or not
/data is the new directory I created to point the mounted drive to
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old 1st November, 2008, 05:54 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

ok I think I got it!
Now my /back-up folder shows 161 Gigs of free space
and my /home folder shows 113 Gigs of free space because I've copied my personal date on to it...
So how do I know FOR SURE the /back-up in on the other drive?

[edit]
Oops that was 161 Megs free space in /back-up
for some reason my new /back-up folder just goes right to /boot !!!???
I need some help...
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial

Last edited by booman; 1st November, 2008 at 06:00 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old 1st November, 2008, 06:24 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,605

Always comes from where you least expect it! ":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old 1st November, 2008, 06:37 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,605

Sorry about my last post, was suppose to go elsewhere! Sorry for you troubles... Cliff gets very busy from time to time....
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old 1st November, 2008, 06:53 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

I'm going to keep researching and see what else I can do to mount a drive correctly
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old 1st November, 2008, 07:05 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,605

I've sent out feelers to my support group and let them know that we are struggling here! ":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old 1st November, 2008, 07:53 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

If you just type

mount

from the command line, it'll give you a list of all the currently active mountpoints (directories), and what devices (partitions) are mounted to them.

If you want to just mount a partition, and it is listed in your /etc/fstab, then all you have to do is type:

mount mountpoint

or:

mount device

and the system will pull the necessary information to finish mounting the file system.

If you want to mount a device that isn't listed in your fstab, then you have to give the mount command a bit more info:

mount device mountpoint

USUALLY, this will be sufficient, and you'll have access to the device you just mounted in the directory that you specified. In some cases, mount may not be able to figure out with certainty what the filesystem type on the requested device is, and then you've got to explicitly tell it what filesystem to use:

mount -t fstype device mountpoint

for the more common filesystems, fstype will be ext2, ext3, jfx, xfs, reiserfs. For a complete list, type:

man mount

and look at the documentation for the -t option.

To e.g. mount the third partition on the first drive in the directory /backup using the ext3 filesystem, you would do this:

mount -t ext3 /dev/sda3 /backup

Note that from the standpoint of the existing filesystem, /backup is a perfectly valid directory, and you can store stuff in it. If you don't have something mounted there, then it will go to whatever device that directory exists on normally. However, if you mount a device to a directory, the previous contents of the directory will become inaccessible until you unmount the device again using the umount command.

Now, all of this is completely different from making a symbolic link to a directory or file using the 'ln' command. In that case, you are simply taking a file that is ALREADY visible to the file system and making it visible in another location as well.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fedora 7.9 (moonshine) 64 bit question Daniel ~ OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 0 17th August, 2007 08:02 PM
Quake 4 in Fedora question! Daniel ~ OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 13 23rd July, 2007 10:19 PM
To partition or not to partition? piloteer81 General Hardware Discussion 2 5th August, 2004 10:13 AM
Partition Error jiggyjacobs CRASHED! 1 26th February, 2004 07:51 PM
Can't Clean a Partition....Help! andysly5 General Hardware Discussion 7 3rd December, 2003 11:43 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:38 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0