AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 7th October, 2001, 02:11 AM
silent bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Posts: 56

AXIA9 wont work on A7V133

I have tried numerous things I cant even get the 1.2 to 850mhz ,so something is wrong I have under clocked ,overclocked just about everything but a swift kick in the *ss nothing seems to want to make it boot .
I am going to get new bios for mb and see if thats it ,I am at 1004 on a Revision 1.05 board can anyone help? PLEASE??????
thanx
steve
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 7th October, 2001, 02:31 AM
train22's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Posts: 9

Re: AXIA9 wont work on A7V133

Quote:
Originally posted by silent bob
I have tried numerous things I cant even get the 1.2 to 850mhz ,so something is wrong I have under clocked ,overclocked just about everything but a swift kick in the *ss nothing seems to want to make it boot .
I am going to get new bios for mb and see if thats it ,I am at 1004 on a Revision 1.05 board can anyone help? PLEASE??????
thanx
steve
do you see/hear anything when you power it up? or is it just the fans, no sign of mobo being alive? (beep or sceendumb of some sort)
__________________
Tbird AYHJA-Y 1400@1600, 2.06v [10.5x152]](Still Burning)
Abit-KG7 Mobo
WaterCooled, Idle/Load: ho°C/ts°C...(Isn't up yet, still on an SK6)
Crucial 256MB PC2100 DDR-SDRAM
ATI All in Wonder 128 Pro (32mb)
IBM 60GB ULTRA ATA-100 DESKSTAR 7200RPM 60GXP
Antec SX840 /w 400w
SB Live! 5.1

Do you smell what the rock is cooking?
Are you sure it isn’t harder to kill 1 bird with 2 stones?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 7th October, 2001, 02:46 AM
Phiber's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NYC,USA
Posts: 1,611
Send a message via ICQ to Phiber Send a message via AIM to Phiber

do u get any beeps any sign of life?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 7th October, 2001, 02:52 AM
train22's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Posts: 9

by the way.... might want to delete and repost in the "CRASHED" section
__________________
Tbird AYHJA-Y 1400@1600, 2.06v [10.5x152]](Still Burning)
Abit-KG7 Mobo
WaterCooled, Idle/Load: ho°C/ts°C...(Isn't up yet, still on an SK6)
Crucial 256MB PC2100 DDR-SDRAM
ATI All in Wonder 128 Pro (32mb)
IBM 60GB ULTRA ATA-100 DESKSTAR 7200RPM 60GXP
Antec SX840 /w 400w
SB Live! 5.1

Do you smell what the rock is cooking?
Are you sure it isn’t harder to kill 1 bird with 2 stones?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 7th October, 2001, 03:13 AM
silent bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Posts: 56

yes I do get the single beep but nothing after that
its a problem but not enuff to put it in CRASHED I have my rma'ed 850 running now @950 but I made a trade for a mobo and I cant get the 1.2 running ,I downloaded the 1005a bios and will try that later this evening ,has anyone heard of any problems with the new bios?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 7th October, 2001, 03:36 AM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,605

I've moved/redirected your post to crashed, in hopes you'll get more help there.
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 7th October, 2001, 04:41 PM
silent bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Posts: 56

I cleared the CMOS and finally got rid of the Microsoft Registry CRAP but still cant get it to boot it freezes on my desktop color before the icons appear ,and I cant even up the voltage cuz I am already using1.85 in the bios ,anything else I am missing? cuz I am stumped.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 7th October, 2001, 04:49 PM
kat's Avatar
kat kat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: belding MI
Posts: 2,166

how ABOUT your i/o voltage how about your memory cas 2-3 try three at 100
__________________
AOA Team fah

fer 47 years ive been seeking a balance in life
and I’ve been from one end to the other
i may be getting close

Last edited by kat; 7th October, 2001 at 04:59 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 7th October, 2001, 04:53 PM
surlyjoe's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: caliland
Posts: 2,723

assuming you have already takeen all the cards/drives off it, try aaanother dimm or just run 1 of them whatever, sounds like it may be the memory
__________________
"Many people die at twenty five and aren't buried until they are seventy five"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 7th October, 2001, 04:53 PM
silent bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Posts: 56

I tried 100/133 ,100/100,95/100,90/100,multipliers starting at 6.0 and upto 12.0 and it always freezes I cant even get my 1.2 to post at 550mhz
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 7th October, 2001, 04:58 PM
kat's Avatar
kat kat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: belding MI
Posts: 2,166

try blowing the dust out of the memory slots and bump your i/o voltage to 3.5-3.6
__________________
AOA Team fah

fer 47 years ive been seeking a balance in life
and I’ve been from one end to the other
i may be getting close
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ram Wont Work ferret40 Random Nonsense! 6 12th March, 2006 12:54 AM
3DMark01 SE ??? Wont work? Razorfish Benchmarking 15 6th September, 2004 08:31 PM
XP Pro SP1 wont work barneygumble742 OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 0 29th June, 2003 03:12 PM
Why cant I get 5x and 5.5x multipliers on 8kha+ ?(they work on a7v133) skatan EPoX MotherBoards 1 4th April, 2002 09:19 PM
new via 4 in 1's wont work with 8kha+ Ashy EPoX MotherBoards 4 2nd April, 2002 01:05 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:41 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0