AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 18th April, 2002, 04:45 AM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

Cant Get Computer to BOOT!

Ok- i pulled an extra 30gig hardrive that i use for file sharing (backup) out of my computer- the bios sees the 80gig w/ winxp on it- and it tryes to boot to cdrom- and just give the insert system dick error- ;-( :devil: :devil: Any ideas?
I think i need a new motherboard!!
Spyder
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 18th April, 2002, 04:48 AM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,605

Have you set your hardrive to boot in the BIOS, try setting it to boot 1st and see what happenes.
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 18th April, 2002, 04:53 AM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

Hummmm....... i did that and it still gave the same error-
I dont think it is the IDE cable.... tested it- im thinking i need a new PS and motherboard- im off to frys to get a 400w enermax and Epox 3K3A+-
SPyder
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 18th April, 2002, 04:55 AM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,605

THAT will solve most problems! LOL
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 18th April, 2002, 06:04 AM
martin's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Oshawa, just east of Toronto
Posts: 86

2 drives?

You said you took out a 30gig, was that your master at the time and did it have another OS such as win98 or Me on it?

I have one drive split in two with win98se on the c: partition and installed winxp afterwards on d: and it was working great. After I upgraded mobo/cpu from an Aopen BX board to the K7S5A there was problems, Win98se pulled through alright but XP on the d drive was fugged ub. I couldn't repair it, I had to reinstall in the same directory to try and recover all my personal settings. I noticed a new file, $win_nt$ was installed on the c: drive at that time and it wasn't there before. It has to be causing me some grief because I'm still not totally free of BSOD's and failed shutdowns.

Where this is going I'm not sure but I'm wondering if anyone else is having a weird XP/K7S5A experience and does that constitute a fluke or a trend. I hope you don't have to do what I'm thinking of doing and that's format c:/
__________________
If you want to feel- then you have to do....


"Why do a single thing today, when tomorrow's surely out there. But the days they turn into years and still no tomorrow appears....

Last edited by martin; 18th April, 2002 at 06:06 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 18th April, 2002, 06:21 AM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

I had a copy of XP on the 30gig- but everything was deleted off it except that- but i had a new reinstall of xp on the 80gig- anything that i did affect it?
Spyder
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 18th April, 2002, 09:41 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Im sorry.
I cant help but giggle.

Quote:
and just give the insert system dick error- ;-( Any ideas?
I love those typos.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 18th April, 2002, 10:02 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Re: 2 drives?

Quote:
Originally posted by martin
I noticed a new file, $win_nt$ was installed on the c: drive at that time and it wasn't there before. It has to be causing me some grief because I'm still not totally free of BSOD's and failed shutdowns.
If you have a $win_nt$ directory left on your hard disk, then the install process failed to finish correctly (I think).

AidanII
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 18th April, 2002, 10:05 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Re: Cant Get Computer to BOOT!

As asked earlier, was the 30gig hard disk the first hard disk in the system (IE, was it the master on the first channel)? If it was, then you've just whipped away XP's boot loader sector, which would have been on the first sector of the first hard disk in the system.#

Having no valid boot sector gives those lovely system disk errors.

AidanII
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 19th April, 2002, 01:38 AM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

Quote:
Originally posted by Holst
Im sorry.
I cant help but giggle.



I love those typos.
HEY! Dont make fun of my minor delexia- i think to fast to type and think that ive already written what im typing- :-d
Spyder
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 19th April, 2002, 01:39 AM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

Re: Re: Cant Get Computer to BOOT!

Quote:
Originally posted by AidanII
As asked earlier, was the 30gig hard disk the first hard disk in the system (IE, was it the master on the first channel)? If it was, then you've just whipped away XP's boot loader sector, which would have been on the first sector of the first hard disk in the system.#

Having no valid boot sector gives those lovely system disk errors.

AidanII
AWW ****............ and i can fix this how?????????? DAMN!!! It was the first!!
4@#%#$@%#@$^%@#%^@#%!@!%$#@^#%^*(#$&^&#$%&#@

sPYder
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 19th April, 2002, 02:59 AM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Quote:
Originally posted by Spyder462

HEY! Dont make fun of my minor delexia- i think to fast to type and think that ive already written what im typing- :-d
Spyder
I also have slight dislexia, and im aftan making the same mistake with disks

I think I "might" know how to fix your problem.

I did the exact same thing to my win2k install a whyle aggo.
Removed the primary HDD containing boot.ini and stuff.

I just cant remember exactly what I did.

I think i re-ran the win2k setup chose the repair option and then recovery console then typed "fixmbr" and fixboot"

I might also have copied the boot files from the drive I removed to the drive the operating systen is on and edited the boot.ini to direct the boot loader to the correct winnt directory.

There are reams of M$ help documents that relate to this sort of problem (only 50% of which i understood)
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 19th April, 2002, 06:28 AM
martin's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Oshawa, just east of Toronto
Posts: 86

that's it

Ya I can see that, my re-install of XP didn't load completely and that's why the folder is still there. Usually I have just the two files, ntldr and ntdetect on the c drive and they're quite small. I'm not happy with the way things are going so even more now, I think I have to format to clear the whole mess. My upgrade might have been too big of a bite for windows to handle.
__________________
If you want to feel- then you have to do....


"Why do a single thing today, when tomorrow's surely out there. But the days they turn into years and still no tomorrow appears....
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 19th April, 2002, 06:34 AM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

Ok- since i bought a new epox and just re-installed windows- everything works- EXCEPT- WTF on my documents does it say acces is denied?!?!?!??! AWWW *******
sPYDER
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 19th April, 2002, 07:34 AM
surlyjoe's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: caliland
Posts: 2,723

boot it from the XP disk, you should be able to repiar it from the load options screen and have it come back
__________________
"Many people die at twenty five and aren't buried until they are seventy five"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 19th April, 2002, 09:21 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally posted by Spyder462
Ok- since i bought a new epox and just re-installed windows- everything works- EXCEPT- WTF on my documents does it say acces is denied?!?!?!??! AWWW *******
Ahhh. You're up against XP's security now. Each user gets a unique ID, and XP then checks against those IDs to see if you're allowed to access the file. As your user now has a different ID, they don't match. You must be running NTFS.

You need to take ownership of the files as an administrator equivelent, and then give yourself permission to access your files...

AidanII
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 20th April, 2002, 12:18 AM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

Kewl- thx- everything works now- and how do i set ownership of those files to myself- under admin tools?
SPyder
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 20th April, 2002, 08:45 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally posted by Spyder462
Kewl- thx- everything works now- and how do i set ownership of those files to myself- under admin tools?
SPyder
This is just a bit of placeholder, until someone else steps in...

On 2K and NT, you just did a rightclick and selected security, and there was a big button saying "TAKE OWNERSHIP"... On XP, I haven't had time to play with it, so I'm not sure if it's in the same place?

AidanII
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer won't boot Please Help!!!! David Qualter AMD Motherboards & CPUs 16 10th January, 2005 02:22 PM
Computer won't boot..again!! jaquie29 CRASHED! 1 7th May, 2004 01:53 AM
Computer will not boot if floppy of HD is first boot device patrizio EPoX MotherBoards 4 20th July, 2003 01:48 PM
Help, computer won't boot! Quddy CRASHED! 5 31st May, 2003 06:08 PM
Computer won't boot up! Khaleb CRASHED! 14 2nd April, 2003 05:45 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:15 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0