AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 24th May, 2009, 02:30 PM
Abdul's Avatar
xD ~HOO-RAAH
Snake Champion, Chopper Challenge Champion, Pacman Champion, Capture The Flag Champion, Mario Bros Pipe Panic Champion, Dirt Bike 2 Champion
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 375
Send a message via MSN to Abdul

Random Crash?

Ey UP.

Short story short.. Random Crash? Usually in full screen whilst playing video content. No blue screen, just system freezes with played video content.

I've got a feeling its the PSU.. cause this whole system is a week old except the PSU. This is my Family system, and apparently they say the old one used to crash too. The old thing from the old system is the Tagan 480W PSU. Hence thats why im pushing towards that?

Any tests to run? To Push the PSU?

Other thing i was considering was Overheating CPU? Playing video content does put some strain on CPU. But i can comfortably run VMware and along side with the system no problem. But all the times it has crashed is during full screen video playback.

Its the AMD System in my sig with Tagan 480W psu.. hitting 4 years old..

Thanks!
__________________
__________________________________________________ ___





Last edited by Abdul; 24th May, 2009 at 02:31 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 24th May, 2009, 05:37 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

The fact that it only crashes during full screen video playback suggests the following to me:
  • video card
  • video card drivers
  • PSU is a possibility. Normally, I would consider this last, but since you say it is the oldest thing in the system, it could be the culprit.

Obviously, anything that stresses the video card is going to tend to stress the PSU as well. Dunno what video card you've got, so don't really have any idea how much power it can pull. You also don't mention what else is in the system, so we don't know if the problem is that the PSU is going bad, or if it is simply being overloaded.

The only way to PROVE that it is the PSU would require some way of putting a load on the PSU and then being able to measure the power output to look for transients. I'm guessing you probably don't have the ability to do that, so the other alternative is the overclocker's old stand-by: swap with a known good part.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 24th May, 2009, 09:14 PM
Abdul's Avatar
xD ~HOO-RAAH
Snake Champion, Chopper Challenge Champion, Pacman Champion, Capture The Flag Champion, Mario Bros Pipe Panic Champion, Dirt Bike 2 Champion
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 375
Send a message via MSN to Abdul

I didnt mention the Video Card, cause i was using the onboard initially. So i thought i'd change it, using a LP 9400GT currently. Its just running of the board. Had same problems with latest on board HD3200 with the latest drivers, and now the 9400GT.

Just standard 250gb SATA drive, PCI Wifi card, and 1 sata dvd-drive.

I guess im gonna have to the good ol' part swap.

Will keep ya posted.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ___




Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 25th May, 2009, 05:49 PM
MrSeanKon's Avatar
OcBible Creator
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Athens in love with Anna :)
Posts: 788

Tanga Tagan PSUs previous series sucks cos here (Greece) I read many RMAs. Thus measure its rails use a multimeter it is easy (if you don't know how download Guidemania)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 25th May, 2009, 07:15 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Quote:
Originally Posted by Abdul View Post
I didnt mention the Video Card, cause i was using the onboard initially. So i thought i'd change it, using a LP 9400GT currently. Its just running of the board. Had same problems with latest on board HD3200 with the latest drivers, and now the 9400GT.

Just standard 250gb SATA drive, PCI Wifi card, and 1 sata dvd-drive.

I guess im gonna have to the good ol' part swap.

Will keep ya posted.
Hmm.....with that component set, it's hard to see the PSU getting overloaded. And since you've been through two different driver sets and two different cards, it's hard to see that the video card is crashing, so yeah it sounds like the PSU.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 25th May, 2009, 08:12 PM
Abdul's Avatar
xD ~HOO-RAAH
Snake Champion, Chopper Challenge Champion, Pacman Champion, Capture The Flag Champion, Mario Bros Pipe Panic Champion, Dirt Bike 2 Champion
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 375
Send a message via MSN to Abdul

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrSeanKon View Post
Tanga Tagan PSUs previous series sucks cos here (Greece) I read many RMAs. Thus measure its rails use a multimeter it is easy (if you don't know how download Guidemania)
Don't have a multimeter with me otherwise i surely woulda tried.

Im waiting on a PSU, should be a day max. Then all shall be revealed.

IF its not the PSU, i dont know what else, the motherboards left, but i cant find a logical way of explaining why it would be that.

I watched whole movies/episodes not in full screen. Switched to Full screen to test.. 30min or so, Crashed.

Time will tell.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ___




Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 26th May, 2009, 03:59 PM
Abdul's Avatar
xD ~HOO-RAAH
Snake Champion, Chopper Challenge Champion, Pacman Champion, Capture The Flag Champion, Mario Bros Pipe Panic Champion, Dirt Bike 2 Champion
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 375
Send a message via MSN to Abdul

I think i've fixed it.

I was looking through my BIOS and saw DRAM voltage set to 2.2v, i've set it to AUTO now and no crashes as of yet.

RAM does state for 4-4-4 timings it requires 2.2v but it seems to be the cause of the problem. Then again not being stable at 2.2v may be a result of some PSU issue..

Will be checking 2.2v with a new PSU.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ___




Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 26th May, 2009, 06:01 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,605

A tweak in time saves big bucks down the line! ":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic


Last edited by Daniel ~; 26th May, 2009 at 06:01 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 27th May, 2009, 10:41 PM
Abdul's Avatar
xD ~HOO-RAAH
Snake Champion, Chopper Challenge Champion, Pacman Champion, Capture The Flag Champion, Mario Bros Pipe Panic Champion, Dirt Bike 2 Champion
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 375
Send a message via MSN to Abdul

Something terrible seems to have happened!

System wont post. Tried taking everything out, no beeps for missing RAM or CPU. Just powers on with motherboard power LED thats all. CPU fan spins. Nothing more =(

Tried another board. Tried another PSU! Memory too!

CPU? Gotta be right?

Any help!!! Much appreciated!
__________________
__________________________________________________ ___




Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 28th May, 2009, 12:09 AM
raphael2040's Avatar
Member
3D SuperBall Champion, Caray Snake 2 Champion, Casino Blackjack Champion, Helicopter Champion
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Blackburn, UK
Posts: 2,188
Send a message via AIM to raphael2040 Send a message via MSN to raphael2040

Quote:
Originally Posted by Abdul View Post
Something terrible seems to have happened!

System wont post. Tried taking everything out, no beeps for missing RAM or CPU. Just powers on with motherboard power LED thats all. CPU fan spins. Nothing more =(

Tried another board. Tried another PSU! Memory too!

CPU? Gotta be right?

Any help!!! Much appreciated!
Do you get a pre-POST beep?
__________________
ASUS X58 P6T-SE
OCZ Gold 6GB DDR3-1600
750W Corsair CMPSU-750TX
Intel Core i7 920 (Bloomfield) o/ced 4.03Ghz
ATI Sapphire Radeon 4850 w/ Accelero Twin Turbo Cooler
All housed in a Thermaltake Tai Chi Case with lots of silent fans.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 28th May, 2009, 07:52 AM
MrSeanKon's Avatar
OcBible Creator
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Athens in love with Anna :)
Posts: 788

Abdul is there a friend to give you a PSU for testing?
If yes plug it and reset BIOS seems you have an overclocking problem I mean you set high settings thus the system maybe unstable.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 28th May, 2009, 12:16 PM
Abdul's Avatar
xD ~HOO-RAAH
Snake Champion, Chopper Challenge Champion, Pacman Champion, Capture The Flag Champion, Mario Bros Pipe Panic Champion, Dirt Bike 2 Champion
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 375
Send a message via MSN to Abdul

Quote:
Originally Posted by raphael2040 View Post
Do you get a pre-POST beep?
No beeps. Was looking for diagnostic beeps with no RAM. None of them.

And i've got a brand new PSU to test with, same problem. Will try a 3rd one, my Corsair PSU.

All i did was switch the system off, put on a new Heatsink, eversince it wont post, no beeps. OH THE JOYS!
__________________
__________________________________________________ ___




Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 28th May, 2009, 12:59 PM
Abdul's Avatar
xD ~HOO-RAAH
Snake Champion, Chopper Challenge Champion, Pacman Champion, Capture The Flag Champion, Mario Bros Pipe Panic Champion, Dirt Bike 2 Champion
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 375
Send a message via MSN to Abdul

Just an Update.

Been reading other people having the same problem, same board, a combination of taking battery out and reseating the whole system seem to be the cure for this thing!

Gonna give this a go!

Fingers crossed!
__________________
__________________________________________________ ___




Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 28th May, 2009, 05:05 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,605

Fingers crossed on both hands...makes tying hard...but it's worth it! ":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 28th May, 2009, 11:24 PM
raphael2040's Avatar
Member
3D SuperBall Champion, Caray Snake 2 Champion, Casino Blackjack Champion, Helicopter Champion
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Blackburn, UK
Posts: 2,188
Send a message via AIM to raphael2040 Send a message via MSN to raphael2040

Any luck fella?
__________________
ASUS X58 P6T-SE
OCZ Gold 6GB DDR3-1600
750W Corsair CMPSU-750TX
Intel Core i7 920 (Bloomfield) o/ced 4.03Ghz
ATI Sapphire Radeon 4850 w/ Accelero Twin Turbo Cooler
All housed in a Thermaltake Tai Chi Case with lots of silent fans.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2009, 04:57 AM
IceRaptor's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 501
Send a message via MSN to IceRaptor

Quote:
Originally Posted by Abdul View Post
Something terrible seems to have happened!

System wont post. Tried taking everything out, no beeps for missing RAM or CPU. Just powers on with motherboard power LED thats all. CPU fan spins. Nothing more =(

Tried another board. Tried another PSU! Memory too!

CPU? Gotta be right?

Any help!!! Much appreciated!
what do you mean when you say tried another board?

anyway i think i know what your problem is.The fact that mobo has power and fans are spinning but wont boot , means that most likely something has short circuited somewhere on your board (or maybe on your cpu). look VERY closely at your board to see if any two pins are touching that shouldn't be. Maybe give it a vacuum incase its something very tiny. Should boot perfectly fine after that.
__________________
E4300 @ 3.15Ghz ( Arctic Freezer Pro 7)
PowerColor 4830 512MB
2x pc6400 2Gb
320gb Seagate
500gb WD (external)
Gigabyte P965 S3
OCZ Stealth-X-Stream 600 Watt
Vista 32 bit

Last edited by IceRaptor; 30th May, 2009 at 04:59 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
crashed



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crash Help!!!!!! Shawty411 CRASHED! 19 31st January, 2007 02:09 PM
Rather Serious Crash, HDD not there. red ghost CRASHED! 3 3rd March, 2006 03:37 PM
HELP! HDD Crash! unclemojo CRASHED! 10 25th August, 2005 04:41 AM
Half Life 2 - not so random - random annoyance kellamne GAMES! OH YEAH! 1 11th April, 2005 05:47 AM
HELP!!!! HDD crash SteveI CRASHED! 19 9th August, 2002 05:44 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:35 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0