AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 31st December, 2009, 03:56 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Looks like a very nice power supply. I might get one.
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 31st December, 2009, 04:22 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

Since I have swapped everything but the motherboard and CPU, I went ahead and purchased that power supply. I'll let you all know if anything changes with my game installs and network connections.

I do have one question....
How do I refresh the time configuration for internet? I changed it and now it shows Jan 1st 2003 12:00am
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 31st December, 2009, 05:19 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

If it's too far off, windows won't update it. Try setting the time and date in the bios.
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 31st December, 2009, 05:38 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

the BIOS huh? somehow I knew that but didn't realize windows could get "off-time" with the BIOS clock. Strange.
That is the first thing I'll try.
Thanks Cliff
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 31st December, 2009, 06:37 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

BIOS time or not, my XP system is absolutely dead certain that it is in the GMT - 6.5 time zone, because when it sets the time from an internet source, it always ends up 30 minutes off (actually, it's like 32 minutes difference).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 31st December, 2009, 06:51 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

this is so alien to me because in 7 years of working on computers, I never ONCE messed with the internet time.
I've never had an issue with it with six computers at home all on one ethernet switch.
But I have had timing-out issues in the past with my ethernet switch. it would time out when copying large folders or game patches. So I stuck with small file copy/paste and then switched to a different ethernet switch. But some time later, we moved and I switched back to the original and never had that problem again.
So strange.
Actually I don't even understand how a Switch can receive an internet connection from my modem and send it to one computer while the other computers can still connect via LAN. It works great, but I don't understand it.
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 31st December, 2009, 07:39 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,605

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gizmo View Post
BIOS time or not, my XP system is absolutely dead certain that it is in the GMT - 6.5 time zone, because when it sets the time from an internet source, it always ends up 30 minutes off (actually, it's like 32 minutes difference).
Have you tried Linux Gizmo? ":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 5th January, 2010, 07:42 AM
surlyjoe's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: caliland
Posts: 2,723

Is the linux server doing NAT for you? or are you trying to use ICS? If you have more than one PC using a single external IP, something needs to do it.
__________________
"Many people die at twenty five and aren't buried until they are seventy five"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old 5th January, 2010, 04:22 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

Actually, I'm not sure. The Linux is always set for local (static) IP address.
Ironicly, my internet went out on Saturday. My cable modem stopped receiving a downstream signal. I troubleshooted it, purchased a new modem and even called Cox twice. Still no downstream signal. So I wonder if my internet issues had something to do with that?
As for the rest of the issues, I'm still waiting for my Enermax power supply. It waited until after new years to send. So I should be getting it this week.
I'll post what happens.
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old 5th January, 2010, 05:44 PM
surlyjoe's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: caliland
Posts: 2,723

get yourself a cheap router to go between the modem and the switch, the conveinienc is well worth the $20-30. you dont have to use DHCP on it if you dont want, static IP's are fine. It will not only grant you a good level of security just by doing NAT and denying unsolicited requests, but most have SPI now as well. I am thinking your trouble is IP conflicts, every adapter on the network requires a uniqe IP number, it sounds like you are having to set both to the same static to get through the modem without NAT.
__________________
"Many people die at twenty five and aren't buried until they are seventy five"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #31 (permalink)  
Old 5th January, 2010, 05:59 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

You may be right about IP conflicts, but how has it worked fine for the last 2 years?
Here are my settings:

All computer have a manual Preffered & Alternate DNS settings (taken from ISP); all have Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0

1. Linux server 10.0.0.1
2. Dungeon Case 10.0.0.2
3. Internet Machine: either automatic(internet) or 10.0.0.3 (local)
4. Frozen Case 10.0.0.4
5. Extra gaming machine 10.0.0.5
6. Extra gaming machine 10.0.0.6
7. Laptop 10.0.0.7

The 8-port switch handles all the communication on the LAN and one channel from the cable modem.
So, the Switch is always blinking from the internet packets.
When I need one of the other computers to get internet, I just set the internet computer to manual and then reboot the modem. It works great. Sometimes I have to reboot the modem 2 or 3 times, but it has worked fine.
Maybe I just need a better modem.

Also, my work has a similar setup, but they use a firewall to set the IP addresses. No router, just a nice Firebox Edge and two Switches.
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old 7th January, 2010, 07:50 PM
surlyjoe's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: caliland
Posts: 2,723

the firewall at work does NAT I'm reasonably sure, as where I doubt your modem does.
__________________
"Many people die at twenty five and aren't buried until they are seventy five"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old 8th January, 2010, 07:00 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

I got the power supply. I saw the UPS driver toss the box into the front cab. So hopefully it still works.
I havn't had time to install it due to drama this week. But I plan to this weekend and then see if my hardware performs correctly.
I don't know if I should re-install Windows XP again or not.
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2010, 03:23 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

The Enermax Power Supply rocks!
But (sigh...) I still have the 1335 error for more than one game.
I'm too scared to test the network time-out, so I have been researching my errors and trying to troubleshoot them.

I read that it may be a Windows installer error, so I downloaded the newest installer.
same error
The installer service was currently on "manual" and had not been "started". So I started it, tried the game again...
same error
I tried deleting all files in TEMP folders
same error
found some more updates on the Microsoft website, so I updated
very frustrating because my LAN party is next Saturday and I will be short one computer.
I'm going to dedicate this weekend to getting this computer working.
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2010, 03:28 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

Oh also,
I if I click "ignore" on the 1335 error I get:
Code:
Error 2350.FDI server error
so I have been researching that error too.
It may be related to the network issue, but I havn't resolved that because there are no records in the event viewer
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2010, 03:40 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

I ran CCleaner to see if I could remove the Windows Installer completely and then re-install from scratch, but I found these issues...
Old system going through Menopause-ccleaner1.jpg
Missing Shared DLLs
Unused File Extension
ActiveX/COM issue
Application Path Issue

Could some of thse be my problem?
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old 11th January, 2010, 03:30 AM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

Man I am stumped!
Just for "the heck of it" I installed Windows XP Pro again with a different disk, thinking maybe that old XP Pro disc has scratches or incompatabilities....
Same error
So as a "last resort" I took out the hard drive and formatted it with a USB adapter on my other Windows machine. TWICE just to be sure.
Installed Windows XP Pro again...........
same error

Get this:
1. Windows XP Pro has installed perfectly every time
2. Updates just fine all the way up to Service Pack 3
3. Quake Wars & Battlefield 2 install fine (BF2 had an error but still finished the install and works)
4. Unreal Tournament 3 has the 1335 error every time
5. Half-Life 2 (w/ CS-Source) has the 1335 error every time
6. Quake Wars patch gives me an error too

It really doesn't make sense. From my research, I'm sure it the Windows installer, but why would some games install fine?
I'm getting desperate here...
I have a LAN party Jan 16 and need 6 machines. please help
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old 11th January, 2010, 03:41 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

I don't have any knowledge that can help fix the issue, but I can loan you a rig if it doesn't get figured out.
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old 11th January, 2010, 04:27 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

Wow, I actually stumped Gizmo and Ciff!
Mark this day....

So far I have installed:
1. Quake Wars
2. Battlefield 2
3. Battlefield 1942
4. Battlefield Vietnam
5. Doom 3

How strange is that?
For some odd reason I can't install:
1. Half-Life 2/Counter-Strike Source
2. Unreal Tournament 3

The two that won't install are the ones we want to play most.
Oh, well. At least I got 4 machines working fine and a friend bringing his.
Thanks for the offer Cliff. I'll be ok this time, but I havn't given up.
This battle isn't over, I've had some victories and defeats.
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old 15th January, 2010, 07:30 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

UPDATE:
Now the Quake Wars patch installed and I got Half-Life 2 & Team Fortress 2 installed with my Orangebox DVD. They are updated and ready to rock.
Something I didn't tell you was that my Unreal Tournament 3 DVD has some small cracks right in the center of the disk. I wonder if the disk spins irregularly and that is why it won't complete the installation?
Oh well.... I'll find out tomorrow if everything works correctly.
As long as I don't connect to the Linux Server via LAN, then my games should run fine, but I think the stupid Windows XP format didn't really erase the whole disk. When I formatted twice on the USB adapter, I think it finally got everything cleaned up.
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
1335 error , 2350.fdi , via ethernet



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New system, what do you think? Freezerburn AMD Motherboards & CPUs 19 18th November, 2004 10:18 PM
What's the best RAM for this system? Staz General Hardware Discussion 4 9th April, 2003 10:51 PM
Car System~ The Spyder General Hardware Discussion 14 30th September, 2002 05:20 AM
new system gryphyn EPoX MotherBoards 14 17th September, 2002 03:38 AM
New system martin AMD Motherboards & CPUs 4 15th March, 2002 06:51 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:32 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0