AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 8th October, 2001, 10:21 PM
sfa ok's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 93
Send a message via ICQ to sfa ok Send a message via AIM to sfa ok

Changing partitions screwed up Windows and Linux

I was deleting and creating some partitions in Partitionmagic. After it was finished, everything was screwed up. In Linux, it can't find the kernel image, and in Windows it says that its paging file is too small or doesn't exist, but won't let me get far enough to change it. I'm using Mandrake 8.1's graphical boot loader (I'm pretty sure it uses LILO). Help me fix either one, I need to boot into something!
__________________
I like pie.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 8th October, 2001, 11:34 PM
Super's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 535
Send a message via ICQ to Super Send a message via AIM to Super

See if Partition Magic's Drive Mapper can help you. Use the rescue disks.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 9th October, 2001, 12:27 AM
sfa ok's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 93
Send a message via ICQ to sfa ok Send a message via AIM to sfa ok

Umm...I kinda don't have a floppy drive right now. I need at least one OS, I don't care if one doesn't work. Also, it isn't the kernel image in Linux, it can't mount the root FS.
__________________
I like pie.

Last edited by sfa ok; 9th October, 2001 at 12:33 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 9th October, 2001, 01:04 AM
Super's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 535
Send a message via ICQ to Super Send a message via AIM to Super

ok, did you set one partition to be active?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 9th October, 2001, 01:08 AM
sfa ok's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 93
Send a message via ICQ to sfa ok Send a message via AIM to sfa ok

I'm pretty sure that the Win2000 partition is still the active one.
__________________
I like pie.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 9th October, 2001, 01:44 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Texas
Posts: 27

did you change the partition that windows boots to (ie, went from c: to d: ) ??

also, you likely changed the linux boot partition...I would say use a boot disk and use the params /dev/hd(whatever your partiton would now be) but you don't have a floppy drive...perhaps you can boot it off a cd, then edit lilo.conf to boot off the right partition as normal..
__________________

Last edited by Vryce; 9th October, 2001 at 01:50 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 9th October, 2001, 01:55 AM
sfa ok's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 93
Send a message via ICQ to sfa ok Send a message via AIM to sfa ok

I didn't change the Windows partition, but I knew what was wrong with the Linux one. Is there any way to change it in LILO without booting into Linux?
__________________
I like pie.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 9th October, 2001, 02:48 AM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,605

Send OddOne @ OC MoJo an E-mail, the guys a whiz at partitions.
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 13th October, 2001, 05:21 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Re: Changing partitions screwed up Windows and Linux

Quote:
Originally posted by sfa ok
I was deleting and creating some partitions in Partitionmagic. After it was finished, everything was screwed up.
Nice. (; You have to be VERY VERY careful using Partition Magic. It's usable, but only if you understand the implications of what you do! (;

What did you do with the partitions? You say you were deleted and creating some partitions - what sort of partitions in what place on the disk. The layout of the partitions makes a huge impact if you change them - the order is critical.

The LILO not finding the kernel means you've moved the boot file system (/boot if you have one, / if you don't) to a different partition. You may not have done this directly, but if you altered ANY partitions before it, then you have changed where the boot file system is!

I presume you modified the partition that Windows had its swap file on - I don't know offhand of a good fix for it though. I'll see what I can find.

AidanII
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 14th October, 2001, 01:40 PM
surlyjoe's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: caliland
Posts: 2,723

doesnt partition magic stress that you need to do a back up before using their software?? , sorry couldnt resist the RTFM =D

I think there are memory managers that will let you set up your swapfile from DOS. or I might still be loaded from last night and way off the mark :P
__________________
"Many people die at twenty five and aren't buried until they are seventy five"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Netscape 9 will be for Linux, OSX and Windows danrok OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 1 5th February, 2007 11:16 PM
run linux in windows! mashakos OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 4 10th April, 2005 11:17 PM
Cant install a new OS (be that linux OR windows) DarkCarnival CRASHED! 25 7th September, 2003 06:46 AM
KDFold Linux & Windows V6 Beta 8 F@H 1,2,3 G@H 1,2(F@H3) DF & F-A-D corruptor ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 0 11th March, 2003 06:19 AM
Changing resolution in Linux-Mandrake SEiZe OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 10 14th November, 2001 07:42 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:35 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0