AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 29th November, 2013, 05:14 PM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

Loat in Space

I'm building a FM2-A55M-E33 with an Kingston SSD (with win7 on it) a seagate 500 GB that I recover using "Kill Disk" 8GB Crucial sniper class of RAM a GTX 550Ti GPU, A6 5400k CPU with stock cooling system. The problem is that when it boots shows the BIOS splash for a few seconds then is gone. The other thing is that It won't recognize the keyboard so can do much with it. The curious thing is that it works fine with Linux Live. I'm using it right now to write this post. Does anyone knows what the heck is going on. Sorry to bother you with this stuff but I needed a relief valve. Thank you all.]
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 29th November, 2013, 05:39 PM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

This is what I get when the BIOS splash dtssapears:
EFI Shell Version 2.31 [4.654]
Current running mode 1.1.2
map: Cannot find requiere map name.
Press esc in 4 seconds to skip startup.nsh any other key to continue.
Shell> "cursor here".
But there is nothing I can do because the keyboard is not responding.
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 13th December, 2013, 12:53 AM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

Sounds like Grub may have a problem..
I wonder if its corrupt?

Did you have Linux on it previously or Windows?
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 14th December, 2013, 10:52 PM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

Windows
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2013, 02:56 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

Does the keyboard work in Windows 7?
Since you havn't installed Linux i know its not Grub.
Sounds like a possible hardware problem in Windows...
Are you using a special keyboard or the standard?
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2013, 08:29 PM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

The standard. But now I have another problem. After a couple of days of regular using I was in USB Live using Linux when I had the need for turning the machine off (while in Linux Live) great mistake. Then she doesn't want to start up or anything. I took the 20 pins and the 4 pins plugs out, take out the battery and short the clear CMOS jumper. Then I wait for about 30 - 45 minutes. When assembled the hole thing It started the CPU fan spontaneously. I only turn on the button of the PSU and the fan start spinning. This baffles me. Don't know what could be happening. Any idea?
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2013, 08:33 PM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

BTW I still can't find Gamers on Linux using Bing.
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2013, 08:54 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

gamersonlinux.com

Join us!
All we do is play games, talk about games and test windows games in Linux
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2013, 09:00 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

Quote:
Originally Posted by Strongwolf View Post
The standard. But now I have another problem. After a couple of days of regular using I was in USB Live using Linux when I had the need for turning the machine off (while in Linux Live) great mistake. Then she doesn't want to start up or anything. I took the 20 pins and the 4 pins plugs out, take out the battery and short the clear CMOS jumper. Then I wait for about 30 - 45 minutes. When assembled the hole thing It started the CPU fan spontaneously. I only turn on the button of the PSU and the fan start spinning. This baffles me. Don't know what could be happening. Any idea?
That isn't good.
Hopefully its not a hardware problem... that would suck!

Starting to sound like the BIOS has some kind of problem.
I wonder if the BIOS needs an update?

I had an ASUS board that I used for gaming over about two years and one day the video would not appear. I tried everything from replacing power supply, swapping RAM, to unplugging everything and it turned out to be a Bad BIOS chip.
It never happened to me before and has not happened since.

Try updating the BIOS, if it will let you. If not, look on the motherboard and see if there is a removable chip. IF there is, you will be able to purchase a new chip on ebay and test it.
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2013, 09:51 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

Then again... you may want to read some of these reviews on newegg.com
MSI FM2-A55M-E33

Seems this board may have some bugs and updating/flashing the BIOS may create even more problems.
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 17th December, 2013, 07:52 PM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

Mine doesn't have dual pci-e slots. Still sound familiar what they complaint of. I fix it after the post, but now again is making the same. I think there is a short some where. Any way nice to hear from you and thank you for the Linux link. Just what I need.
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 17th December, 2013, 08:06 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,605

Whatta ya say....just like old times hey boys! ":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 17th December, 2013, 08:46 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

Yeah, could be a "short"
Not sure how to go about checking that, unless there is a grounding problem.
You could always check it in another case.

By the way, we have a member at GOL: graywolf.theheathen
I thought that was you!
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 19th December, 2013, 12:00 PM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

Exclamation

No, my name Strongwolf is taken in a lot of sites,but that's OK. I finally make the FM2 A55. Use the "olde Yank it off" technique and it work wonderful. Then came the all Mighty MS Validation Tool hidden on an update and shut me down. My Win XP is legal so I call MS and now all is well. Have to do a new installation thou. BTW I bought an GeForce GTX 560 Ti and I can't use it cause the DVI adapter of the PCI 2 that I was using didn't fit the plug in the cardDo you know of a work around for this?
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 19th December, 2013, 12:02 PM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

Yeah, like the Good Old Times, Daniel.
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 19th December, 2013, 10:18 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

Quote:
Originally Posted by Strongwolf View Post
No, my name Strongwolf is taken in a lot of sites,but that's OK. I finally make the FM2 A55. Use the "olde Yank it off" technique and it work wonderful. Then came the all Mighty MS Validation Tool hidden on an update and shut me down. My Win XP is legal so I call MS and now all is well. Have to do a new installation thou. BTW I bought an GeForce GTX 560 Ti and I can't use it cause the DVI adapter of the PCI 2 that I was using didn't fit the plug in the cardDo you know of a work around for this?
When you called Microsoft did you have to enter all the numbers in the phone?
I have done that a few times... what a pain!

So the GeForce GTX 560 Ti probably has two DVI outputs. You monitor doesn't support them?
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 28th December, 2013, 04:24 PM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

No, it only has one DVI port. Is some kind of special DVI adapter or something. But it has a VGA port right beside the DVI. I'm using it now but I put the VC on e-bay, just in case.
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Space tornado! Staz Random Nonsense! 2 19th March, 2006 08:36 PM
Out of HDD Space?? Daston General Hardware Discussion 5 21st November, 2005 12:22 PM
Space Pitch Digital Image, Photo, Video and Audio Editing. 30 4th March, 2005 03:28 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:31 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0