AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2002, 02:18 AM
nab572's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 44
Send a message via AIM to nab572 Send a message via Yahoo to nab572

CPU Problem?

For the last month or so, my CPU has started dragging. Most things actually seem to run ok, but something as simple as browsing files and folders has started taking forever. I timed how long it took to open a folder about 2 weeks ago.... 32 seconds. I ran System Monitor... browsing my folders uses 100% of the CPU.

The system is an IBM Aptiva (mfr. 1999), processor: AMD-K6(tm) 3D processor 476 MHz.

I've ruled out a virus. What's next?
__________________
Nicole
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2002, 02:22 AM
nab572's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 44
Send a message via AIM to nab572 Send a message via Yahoo to nab572

Sorry... wrong forum. Tried to delete but couldn't. Reposted in the AMD forum.
__________________
Nicole
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2002, 03:29 AM
Super's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 535
Send a message via ICQ to Super Send a message via AIM to Super

I would try defraging the hard drive, then possible downloading a memory "scrubing" program such as these two . If that fails, in the worst case I'd reinstall windows.

Btw, Happy Birthday!
__________________
!!!!Leafs are still #1!!!!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2002, 03:35 AM
nab572's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 44
Send a message via AIM to nab572 Send a message via Yahoo to nab572

Thank you!

I've tried the defrag (more than once), and ScanDisk, plus anything Norton SystemWorks had to offer. Nothing helped. BUT... I'll try one of the programs you suggested. SOmething else I've noticed is that I only have about 75% of my resources available, even after just starting my computer. So maybe that'll help.

I've been considering a total reformat, but I'll try this first.

Thanks for your help.
__________________
Nicole
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2002, 04:35 AM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Every one misses a step once in a while. I hope you find a solution here or in the EPoX Topic ":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2002, 06:00 AM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

I did not know they made a 476mhz Amd processor at any time..............
Spyder
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2002, 06:46 AM
S_Wilson's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 577

What OS are you using? Have you recently installed any new programs that may be running in the background? Or Kazaa type programs where they may have piggybacked some background programs in?

Take a look at the task manager and see what all is running, see if you can identify everything. Try shutting some stuff down to see if that improves performance. That is where I would start.

BTW Happy Birthday
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2002, 07:05 AM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

WOW! I missed that! HAPPY BIRTHDAY DUDE!!":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2002, 12:15 PM
nab572's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 44
Send a message via AIM to nab572 Send a message via Yahoo to nab572

Well let me put it this way... I couldn't remember what my processor speed was. I'm relying on Norton for that one... that's what it tells me it is.
__________________
Nicole
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2002, 01:01 PM
Jazz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 1,105
Send a message via ICQ to Jazz Send a message via AIM to Jazz

Quote:
Originally posted by The Spyder
I did not know they made a 476mhz Amd processor at any time..............
Spyder
Amd put out some weird speeds for awhile there. i have a 380 mhz processor in my laptop....
__________________
AOA Team fah
"Remember there is a time to pray and there is a time to fight, anything can be a weapon if you are holding it right "
Never be afraid to try something new. Remember, amateurs built the ark. Professionals built the Titanic.
"Folding protiens and taking names"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2002, 02:18 PM
nab572's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 44
Send a message via AIM to nab572 Send a message via Yahoo to nab572

Well I found a copy of the manual online... I can't remember exactly what model number I have, but it looks like mine is actually the 475 MHz one.

Anyway, I tried 2 of the memory scrubbers, and no luck. Any other suggestions?
__________________
Nicole
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2002, 02:20 PM
nab572's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 44
Send a message via AIM to nab572 Send a message via Yahoo to nab572

And thanks for the b-day wishes... 30's a rough one.
__________________
Nicole
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2002, 06:00 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Quote:
Originally posted by nab572
And thanks for the b-day wishes... 30's a rough one.
Just wait until you hit 50! LOL
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2002, 07:10 PM
nab572's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 44
Send a message via AIM to nab572 Send a message via Yahoo to nab572

Gee, thanks. Something to look forward to.
__________________
Nicole
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 6th June, 2002, 03:23 PM
nab572's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 44
Send a message via AIM to nab572 Send a message via Yahoo to nab572

Lightbulb Maybe it's my memory...

OK, I've run Norton AV, I've scanned, I've defragged.... I've tried the 2 memory scrubbers mentioned a few posts up. But... here's something I've noticed. That one memory program (I forget which one) monitors the amount of physical memory available while you're working. Well... I've got 256 MB installed, and rarely have more than 170 MB available, and it just drops and drops... often goes below 100MB, when I'm not really doing much more than working in Excel, and maybe on the web at the same time.

Could my RAM be bad? Maybe I need to replace it? Last night I happened to wake up at 2 am & go upstairs... it was down to 1MB and crashed. And all that was going on then was the screen saver!

It's just a hunch, but... could this be the problem???
__________________
Nicole
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 6th June, 2002, 09:47 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

I agree with the masses, some applications can have or develop through corruption "memory leaks". Don't ask me what it leaks where, but it essentially allocates more than it's needed memory from the system, causing windows to become confused and bloated, then it starts seizing more and more as the application is used (probably due to windows compensating)... I only know I've seen it, and it's painful to have to reinstall, but at this point you'd probably already be up and running if you had all the troubleshooting time back you've already spent on the issue.

I need to introduce you to my friend "Norton Ghost", the savior of my windows installation
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem running 1T, Possible bios problem? Jay T EPoX MotherBoards 9 7th August, 2005 11:23 PM
o/c problem,KHX 3200A or NF7-Sv2.0 problem bostjan AMD Motherboards & CPUs 4 2nd December, 2003 02:16 PM
8rda+ problem? or cpu problem? m1ke101 EPoX MotherBoards 4 15th May, 2003 09:58 AM
Big problem with 8k5a2+ new problem Raedon EPoX MotherBoards 17 8th November, 2002 06:34 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:08 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0