AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 17th June, 2002, 10:36 PM
drow_elf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: New Mexico, USA
Posts: 721
Send a message via ICQ to drow_elf Send a message via AIM to drow_elf

cannot find ntoskrnl on boot

while i was away someone turned off the A/C in my room causing the temp to rise enough that my comp reset and now it cant find ntoskrnl.exe
i thought the error what because i modified boot.ini (w2k had changed my default OS option for some reason) so i created a quick and dirty fix by changing it to
[operating systems]
D:\winnt\
...still the same error so i booted the win2k CD and tried a repair- couldnt find the instalation (dont wanna do rescue disk- too old) i then booted into recovery console and and verfied that ntoskrnl was there and to be safe replaced it with a copy from the CD but still no go... (the version i inserted was Sp1 instead of SP2 but shouldnt it at least get 1 step farther?
__________________
"Pointillists shouldn't use Scantrons" -me
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 17th June, 2002, 11:47 PM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

Try using the SP2 if thats what you have it updated too- and you may have a virus-
Spyder
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 18th June, 2002, 12:19 AM
surlyjoe's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: caliland
Posts: 2,723

areyou sure theres no floppy in the floppty drive? try setting the boot order to the OS drive only in the bios
__________________
"Many people die at twenty five and aren't buried until they are seventy five"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 18th June, 2002, 12:33 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Unfortunatly it seems that the boot sector is corrupt. There is a fix on the M$ site. I had a similar thing happen to NT 4.0 at work. I'm sorrybut I can't remember the fix. If I find it I will post the link...


here it isM$
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}

Last edited by Samuknow; 18th June, 2002 at 12:37 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 18th June, 2002, 10:38 PM
drow_elf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: New Mexico, USA
Posts: 721
Send a message via ICQ to drow_elf Send a message via AIM to drow_elf

if the boot sector was corrupt wouldnt i get a BIOS error (cant find a OS to load/invalid boot sector) since it couldnt load ntldr?
i think i may not have explained the problem well enough (sorry, i had been working on it for 4 hours so i couldnt think "outside the box")

firstly the boot setup:
2 primary partitions- C: and D:
C: is a small FAT32 used for DOS and is the "system" drive (in NT terms... meaning the drive that loads OSes)
D: is the rest of the drive and NTFS and is the "boot" drive (ie the drive with win2k)

the boot.ini was:

default=drive(0)blah-blah(0)partition(2)\Winnt\="Win2k"*
C:\DOS\**
*i cant remeber the exact format of the drive(0) part but it IS right as far as i know- since it used to boot
**i dont remeber exactly how i set it up to load dos but it was the second option

as i said earlier i replaced boot.ini with:
D:\winnt\

does remeber how to specify a kernel to use- so i could instruct it on where the kernel is?

as for viri i hope i have none- i have been running AVG for a while since i started hating the new version of mcafee (it looks like an older version of norton- i think i could like the "corporate" version though)

edit: one more thing- i am *fairly* sure the ntldr componet is working correctly since if i delete boot.ini it attempts to load C:\WINNT\ (which doesnt exist) and i have also used Partition Magic to check both partitions

edit2: i checked "the knowledge base" and found Q124550 which is as i put in my "comment" to MS is "utterly useless since it only states the obvious" (not an exact quote but close enouh)
__________________
"Pointillists shouldn't use Scantrons" -me
AOA Team fah

Last edited by drow_elf; 18th June, 2002 at 11:03 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 18th June, 2002, 11:08 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

I tell you what. I will reload 2K on my D:\ partition and see wht the boot ini file says. If anyone already has this I think this ia all you need. I have 98se on C:\ and will have WINNT on d:\
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 18th June, 2002, 11:43 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Ok try this:

[boot loader]
timeout=15
default=C:\
[operating systems]
C:\="Microsoft Windows"
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINNT="Microso ft Windows 2000 Professional" /fastdetect
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 19th June, 2002, 12:05 AM
drow_elf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: New Mexico, USA
Posts: 721
Send a message via ICQ to drow_elf Send a message via AIM to drow_elf

okie will try, thanks for reinstalling win2k for me hehe....
(note might take a while to actually try it on my computer since i cant use this one for more than a minute at a time)
__________________
"Pointillists shouldn't use Scantrons" -me
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 19th June, 2002, 12:42 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Quote:
Originally posted by drow_elf
okie will try, thanks for reinstalling win2k for me hehe....
(note might take a while to actually try it on my computer since i cant use this one for more than a minute at a time)
Hey no problem


Hope it works out.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 19th June, 2002, 03:19 AM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

This sounds allot like a problem I had a whyle back.

I unplugged my C:/ (making my NT partition and OS C:

Then loaded my win2k boot disks and loaded the recovery console and did "fixmbr" and "fixboot" that got the OS booting again, then I plugged the old C:/ back in as D and it worked fine after.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 19th June, 2002, 04:08 AM
drow_elf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: New Mexico, USA
Posts: 721
Send a message via ICQ to drow_elf Send a message via AIM to drow_elf

will try.... (would try more often if win2k setup didnt take SOO long to load!)
isnt it possible to access the recovery console w/o running setup? i heard something about adding it to the f8 menu at bootup...
__________________
"Pointillists shouldn't use Scantrons" -me
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 19th June, 2002, 03:26 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Hit F8 during the boot up with the white bar at the bottom. have to do it quick on mine cause it takes about 2 sec to go across.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 19th June, 2002, 07:06 PM
drow_elf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: New Mexico, USA
Posts: 721
Send a message via ICQ to drow_elf Send a message via AIM to drow_elf

the recovery console isnt on the f8 boot menu by default though
__________________
"Pointillists shouldn't use Scantrons" -me
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 19th June, 2002, 08:10 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

I will look at it when I get home. You can't get to change the boot.ini?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 19th June, 2002, 10:11 PM
drow_elf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: New Mexico, USA
Posts: 721
Send a message via ICQ to drow_elf Send a message via AIM to drow_elf

i can get to my "system" partition via a boot disk, my comment was on getting to the recovery console w/o having to boot up on the win2k CD and load all those (annoying) drivers
__________________
"Pointillists shouldn't use Scantrons" -me
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 19th June, 2002, 10:33 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

I don't know of any way to get into the recovery console other than to hit F8 and go through the motions.

It's also possible if you can find your boot.ini while in DOS and editting it manually (I wish I could remember where it is by default, I use partition magic and mine's elsewhere now it seems). I though I remember it being in the root or windows folders.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 19th June, 2002, 10:38 PM
Superman's Avatar
Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: WI
Posts: 4,406
Send a message via ICQ to Superman

Quote:
Originally posted by Pinky
I don't know of any way to get into the recovery console other than to hit F8 and go through the motions.

It's also possible if you can find your boot.ini while in DOS and editting it manually (I wish I could remember where it is by default, I use partition magic and mine's elsewhere now it seems). I though I remember it being in the root or windows folders.
It's in the root of the disk. For me, c:\boot.ini.
__________________
"And, most of all, remember this descendant of David who beat the hell out of death."
-from the book "Six Hours One Friday" by Max Lucado

"You have to go outside the sequence of engines, into the world of men, to find the real originator of the rocket. Is it not equally reasonable to look outside nature for the real Originator of the natural order?
-C.S. Lewis


Director of JavaScript section of the Allied Sites Support Team, web designer and programmer for DaOCPlace, and co-web designer and programmer for AOA Files

Avatar by Epox Tech



<>< I Believe-Do You?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 19th June, 2002, 11:02 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Quote:
Originally posted by Superman53142


It's in the root of the disk. For me, c:\boot.ini.
This is correct...

C:/boot.ini

You should be able to boot into DOS mode and edit the file.......
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 19th June, 2002, 11:41 PM
drow_elf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: New Mexico, USA
Posts: 721
Send a message via ICQ to drow_elf Send a message via AIM to drow_elf

hmm does "recovery console" have another meaning? what i was talking about was the DOS like console mode of win2k that requires you to logon as an adminstrator unless the registry is corrupted.... not DOS (or in my case windows 98 dos)

Edit: oooh and BTW (rotflmao!!!!!!!!!!!!) i just got it fixed and i'm writing this post on the formerly down machine! Thanks a bunch!! (esp samuknow- it helped to see a known good config!)
__________________
"Pointillists shouldn't use Scantrons" -me
AOA Team fah

Last edited by drow_elf; 19th June, 2002 at 11:44 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 20th June, 2002, 12:03 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Awsome....More than happy to help. I hate a down machine..
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ntoskrnl.exe timeout arliene21 CRASHED! 6 17th April, 2007 10:19 PM
Apple Boot Camp (Dual-Boot) Impressions fantomfreq OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 0 28th September, 2006 04:39 AM
ntoskrnl.exe missing or corrupt surgeon CRASHED! 12 22nd November, 2005 11:36 PM
why can't i find one? cadaveca EPoX MotherBoards 7 24th August, 2004 07:58 PM
Computer will not boot if floppy of HD is first boot device patrizio EPoX MotherBoards 4 20th July, 2003 01:48 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:26 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0