AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 12th July, 2002, 06:14 AM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

ABIT KT7A RAID after 10 seconds it shutsdown

I am at my wits end!
I have a brand new ABIT KT7A RAID board and hooked up to an Enhance PSU Model # ATX 1125BTA 300Watt. I am using an Athlon T bird 1.33 Ghz, a Thermaltake Super Orb (both fans hooked up to the motherboard), a Hercules Prophet MMX 32 MB Video card, 1 stick of PC 133 Crucial 256 MB RAM.

The system starts up, all fans run (2 on cooler & 1 on Northbridge) I have nothing else hooked up to the power supply, and after 10 seconds it shutsdown.

Any ideas? I'm stumped here. The only card in the board is the video card. I get no signal on the screen.
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!

Last edited by Uncle Bob; 12th July, 2002 at 02:10 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 12th July, 2002, 06:19 AM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

you get no post screen? flashed the bios? all jumpers set correctly? nothing shorting? good powersupply?
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 12th July, 2002, 06:31 AM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

Quote:
Originally posted by The Spyder
you get no post screen? flashed the bios? all jumpers set correctly? nothing shorting? good powersupply?
I have not flashed the BIOS, I get nothing on the screen, there are no jumpers to set on this board.
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 12th July, 2002, 07:20 AM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

sorry, meant cleared cmos. And you are sure that the videocard, ram, cpu is good? Try switching each thing, are you sure that the motherboard works?
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 12th July, 2002, 07:41 AM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

Quote:
Originally posted by The Spyder
sorry, meant cleared cmos. And you are sure that the videocard, ram, cpu is good? Try switching each thing, are you sure that the motherboard works?
THe only way the thing will start up is that after each fail, I have to clear the CMOS!
The vid card, RAM are good. pretty sure the CPU is, the board has just come back, it's an RMA.
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 12th July, 2002, 03:43 PM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

Thread bump, I'm at work today and still looking for ideas what the heck is wrong, folks!
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 12th July, 2002, 03:49 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

That to me sounds like a mobo prob...

Do you have another board to try all of your parts in? Also reseat the video. I had a Soyo board that was EXTREMLY picky about the vid card seat. Do you get any beep codes?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 12th July, 2002, 04:59 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

If you have to clear the cmos every time... definitely a mobo problem. You may have a corrupt bios. Try flashing the bios (even with the same one) and see if that helps. It could also be a bad bios chip or dead battery. If the board is new, it is possible it has been sitting on a shelf for a very long time befor getting to you. The KT7A does date back pretty far.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 12th July, 2002, 05:35 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

For Abit boards, I think there's an option in the BIOS for something like "Shutdown if no CPU fan connected." Try disabling that. Some mobos have problems with the way the HSF delivers the signal about it's speed and can't read it correctly.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 12th July, 2002, 06:07 PM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

Quote:
Originally posted by Samuknow
That to me sounds like a mobo prob...

Do you have another board to try all of your parts in? Also reseat the video. I had a Soyo board that was EXTREMLY picky about the vid card seat. Do you get any beep codes?
No beeps at all
I do have a board that I just removed that works, I'll try it 2 nite
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 12th July, 2002, 06:08 PM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

Quote:
Originally posted by SteveI
If you have to clear the cmos every time... definitely a mobo problem. You may have a corrupt bios. Try flashing the bios (even with the same one) and see if that helps. It could also be a bad bios chip or dead battery. If the board is new, it is possible it has been sitting on a shelf for a very long time befor getting to you. The KT7A does date back pretty far.
Can't flash if mothing is on screen! Hopefully the CPU isn't bad then.
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 12th July, 2002, 06:09 PM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

Quote:
Originally posted by mookydooky
For Abit boards, I think there's an option in the BIOS for something like "Shutdown if no CPU fan connected." Try disabling that. Some mobos have problems with the way the HSF delivers the signal about it's speed and can't read it correctly.
Can't get into bios, nothing on screen! It shutsdown after 10 sec.
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 12th July, 2002, 06:20 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally posted by Uncle Bob

Can't flash if mothing is on screen! Hopefully the CPU isn't bad then.
When you said you have to clear cmos after each failed boot... did you mean that it would then work, or would only boot for like 10 seconds. My leadtek board works in a similar way. If it fails to boot for any reason, I have to clear cmos to try again.

If it ever is able to boot up, your cpu is probably ok... I'm leaning toward a bad battery or bad bios, either corrupt or a bad bios chip.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 12th July, 2002, 07:07 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

You said both fans are connected to the motherboard. I know I've read some board won't boot without a fan, make sure the cpu fan is in fan header 1 ("top" of mainboard).

Some power supplies shutdown because of heat sensors, etc. If you have a spare, see if that works. If there's a thermal sensor in the PSU that's defective, that could cause this issue.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 12th July, 2002, 09:38 PM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

Quote:
Originally posted by SteveI


When you said you have to clear cmos after each failed boot... did you mean that it would then work, or would only boot for like 10 seconds. My leadtek board works in a similar way. If it fails to boot for any reason, I have to clear cmos to try again.

If it ever is able to boot up, your cpu is probably ok... I'm leaning toward a bad battery or bad bios, either corrupt or a bad bios chip.
It won't completely boot at all. Correct, I have to clear CMOS each time to get it to try for 10 seconds to boot. I have another battery i can put in.
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 12th July, 2002, 09:49 PM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

Quote:
Originally posted by Pinky
You said both fans are connected to the motherboard. I know I've read some board won't boot without a fan, make sure the cpu fan is in fan header 1 ("top" of mainboard).

Some power supplies shutdown because of heat sensors, etc. If you have a spare, see if that works. If there's a thermal sensor in the PSU that's defective, that could cause this issue.
I have the fans both in the correct headers. I tried them in the 3 7 4 spot as well, no go. I do not have another PSU. It runs all my fans (2 case fans), both hard drives spin up, both CD drives light up and the floppy light works for all it's worth.

Iv'e tried to boot with all this stuff connected and disconnected, no change. I currently have everything disconnected, even the floppy and it acts exactly the same. I have a brand new harddrive and so I am attempting to boot with a good WIN 98 Start up disk. It never even gets to the point of trying to read the darn thing. Never goes through BIOS check.

Thanks for all the help, don't give up on me! I'm putting this computer together with my 13 yearold son. It's his birthday present and he's kinda (understate,emt) dissapointed it ain't just up and running like dumb old Dad told him it would be!

"Yes, son, this will be a piece of cake. Don't worry, son, Dad can do anything"


.....as he crawls under a rock!




"Thunk!"......... sound of Dad pulling his head out of his.....(expletive deleted)
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 13th July, 2002, 01:17 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Seems odd. You may have to pirate your main system for parts to check out. If it was a bad CPU, it would just sit there indefinitely with the fans spinning and the lights lit up. Since it is shutting down, I tend to think it may be the PSU. You may want to try pulling out the PSU from your system to test your son's new rig... Just connect the mobo and see if you can get it to post.

The other finger points to a bad mobo.. clearing the cmos is doing something to allow it to power up (briefly), so somewhere between your mobo and psu are the likely culprits. If it were any other components, clearing the cmos shouldn't change anything.

(BTW: hang in there, my boy's only 8, and it won't be long until he builds his first PC)
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 13th July, 2002, 05:44 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

I'm thinking insufficient power from the PS, too. "Enhance" brand? Uuh, is this a wonderful PS that I've never heard of? Dang it, AMD doesn't list "Approved" PS's anymore.

When AMD DID list them, I wound up with an unhappy face a couple times. All those pesky model numbers! Guess what, cloasters? What. Your AMD Approved Enlight Pi** Sh**. Ahem, PS(hiss, boo!) is nothing of the sort. B..but the store said "AMD approved."

The endless string of model ID numbers were NOT approved by AMD. There's a Barnum defined idiot born every minute. If the PS ain't heavy, it ain't your brother. And my Enlight "300W" "PS" is as light as a feather.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 13th July, 2002, 06:43 AM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

Here is a list of AMD approved PSUs. Enhance is listed.

This is from Enhance USA page:

Output Wattage 300W
Mechanical Type ATX12V-PS2
Dimension Width: 150mm (5.9"),
Length: 140mm (5.5"),
Height: 86mm (3.38")
AC Input Spec 115V@8.0A/60Hz or
230V@4.5A/50Hz, Manual Select

DC Output Spec
Voltage 3.3V
5V
12V
-12V
-5V
5Vsb

Current 20A
26A
13A
0.8A
0.5A
2.0A

Combined Load 175W

Application Note DVT Report FAQ Specification User Manual
Safety Approved CB Nemko TUV UL/CUL
EMI DOC CE FCC-B
Suggested Product Case Motherboard

Here is Enhance's design criteria. it says "All AMD Processors up to XP".
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 13th July, 2002, 07:38 AM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

As far as I can tell, it's a bad procesor. I had two 'spare' processors: AMD Tbird 1.33 (AXIA), and an AMD Tbird 1.40 (AYHJA>>>sob) I had been trying on the ABIT board with no post. Both will not work on my EPOX board! I have an AYHJA 1.4 I use and it works fine. So it's off to the 'new egg' folks (thanks everyone for turning me on to them....great prices!) and I will get an AMD 1.33 (AYHJA) for $70.

Anybody need a cute keychain fob?

I'll not probably get order processed till Monday, so it will be a few days. (free shipping tho!) I'll keep y'all posted, thanks everybody!
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where the cathair has Uncle Bob gone to??? Uncle Bob Random Nonsense! 101 15th November, 2003 06:38 PM
Question for Uncle Bob!!! :) HauZDauG AMD Motherboards & CPUs 4 31st May, 2003 07:57 PM
Visiting Uncle Sam dod Random Nonsense! 12 18th November, 2002 09:30 AM
Any help Uncle Bob?? The Spyder Random Nonsense! 11 3rd September, 2002 06:54 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:52 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0