AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 8th August, 2002, 03:43 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Posts: 47

How do I install a SCSI bios?

I was putting in my new 3dcard, and suddenly my pc comes up saying that my scsi bios is not installed. This has never happened before and I don't have access to my harddrives which have valuable data on them! How do I install a bios and get my scsi adapter to read my drives?
__________________
shuttle ak31 3.1 (KT266A)-
athlon xp 1700, volcano 7 hsf-
256MB ddr ram, 2 case fans-
300w enhance, radeon sdr-
(moving to geforce3 ti200)
2 scsi hard drives
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 8th August, 2002, 06:05 AM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

Bump something? sounds like the drives arent detecting!!!!!!!!!!!
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 8th August, 2002, 06:40 AM
surlyjoe's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: caliland
Posts: 2,723

ya check to make sure the cards all the way in also
__________________
"Many people die at twenty five and aren't buried until they are seventy five"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 8th August, 2002, 01:44 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Re: How do I install a SCSI bios?

At a guess... You have an adaptec card...

Adaptec cards will give the message about the SCSI BIOS not installed, if it doesn't detect any drives. Check both ends of your SCSI cable, and check the termination is still ok.

The message is just an informal message to let you know that the SCSI BIOS decided it wasn't needed, and removed itself from memory. As soon as it sees drives that need it on a reboot, it will remain in memory.

AidanII
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SCSI... Is it fun? mashakos General Hardware Discussion 17 19th March, 2005 01:08 AM
Scsi Flak EPoX MotherBoards 8 28th January, 2004 12:34 PM
SCSI again!!!!!! The Spyder General Hardware Discussion 14 14th August, 2002 01:57 AM
My SCSI Rig Azriel General Hardware Discussion 2 28th May, 2002 12:06 AM
Pioneer DVD Rom 10x SCSI Flashing Bios to Region Free Jen OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 3 24th November, 2001 01:37 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:43 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0