AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 14th August, 2002, 01:31 AM
Bring the Noise's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Location: Memphis
Posts: 243

Unhappy 8K3A+ "C5 Post Code Error"... System will not boot

I was on my computer reading up on how to unlock the XP 2200+ when the system just reset itself.

Now it goes to C5 and no further.

The floppy and CD's spin up but then they spin down.
All fan's are working properly
It just freaking died.

Spec's are in the tag at the bottom
Board is roughly 2 weeks old (if that long) and was running the original 2312 bios.
All fan's are running from the PSU (no power from the MB just the RPM lines going to the MB fan connectors).

Currently using my mom's old box (P3 700) to post this.

Help is needed....
__________________
Kingwin 436WM Black-n-Gold
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ (Frosted with a Vapochill Light Speed)
Asus A8N-SLI Premium
2GB OCZ PC4000 Gold
SLI'd E-VGA 6800 GT's
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 14th August, 2002, 02:46 AM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

ummm. was it overclocked? have you tried a diff powersupply....... have you cleared the cmos. have you checked the processor for burns...... have you tried only the MB and procesor and ram-??
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 14th August, 2002, 03:09 AM
surlyjoe's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: caliland
Posts: 2,723

first off, lets check the manual and see what C5 is for
__________________
"Many people die at twenty five and aren't buried until they are seventy five"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 14th August, 2002, 03:36 AM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

I know what c4 is for :-D (couldnt help myself!)
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 14th August, 2002, 04:31 AM
Bring the Noise's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Location: Memphis
Posts: 243

Seem's the Bios went belly up... how I don't freaking know.

I changed out the memory, then changed out the cpu (with parts for my moms a new computer).

Noticed a double beep and then it would try to read the floppy drive.

So using my mom's computer I made a boot disk and loaded the 2619 bios from Epox's website onto the floppy.

Then I modified the update.bat to install the 8k3a2812.bin file instead of the 8k3a2619.bin file. then renamed the update.bat to autoexec.bat (note if you have no video but your box is try'n to read the floppy drive this is what your autoexec.bat should look like

@ECHO OFF
CLS
ECHO Starting flash procedure now.
ECHO Please wait...
ECHO.
AWDFLASH 8k3a2812.bin
ECHO.
ECHO Please restart the computer now!
ECHO Be sure to load "SETUP" or "OPTIMIZED" defaults in the CMOS!

Or just have it say

AWDFLASH 8k3a2812.bin (make sure the name is the same as the .bin file that you have loaded on the floppy drive and you have a copy of Award Flash).

Guess what... It worked... go figure

Oh as to what C5 stands for I knew that before I posted here.
It stands for "Call chipset hook to copy BIOS back to E000 & F000 shadow RAM."

After reading I had a feeling it had something to do with the bios, but I had not done anything to the box.

Yes I had the system OC'd at the time. Very mild 141Mhz bus (2200+ xp is still clock locked).

But with the 2200+ out of the computer I will have time to Unlock it before it goes back in...

Autozone on the way home tomorrow from work for Defogger kit.
I already have some super glue and a stick pin...

Oh and the 1800+ MP that I have is not stable at 1750Mhz (damn that sucks I wanted to bench it at 1.8 or better on a 166Mhz bus before I put the 2200+ back in).

Thanks for the help folks... But the problem is solved!
__________________
Kingwin 436WM Black-n-Gold
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ (Frosted with a Vapochill Light Speed)
Asus A8N-SLI Premium
2GB OCZ PC4000 Gold
SLI'd E-VGA 6800 GT's
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 26th August, 2002, 03:58 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Posts: 3

This is for bring the noise,
I used your autoexec.bat file after a bad flash-no video and it worked like a charm. Thanx to you and the AOA forum for a great site. BY the way- Im about a 100 miles from Memphis.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EPoX 8RDA3I Pro stuck on "F2" post code. DarkKnight EPoX MotherBoards 8 17th September, 2006 07:16 AM
Pb 4*1Gb on 4PCA3+ - No Boot Error Post Code "AF" not documented!? stormbyte EPoX MotherBoards 15 22nd May, 2006 01:54 PM
EPoX 8K7A Problem - "C1" Error Code MikeGT2 EPoX MotherBoards 6 29th October, 2003 08:03 PM
New 8rda+ won't boot up - "01" post code - what the heck does that mean??? BMORIN EPoX MotherBoards 2 29th August, 2003 03:11 AM
no boot with "2B" post code PanchoBX EPoX MotherBoards 2 26th March, 2003 10:18 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:50 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0