AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 26th August, 2002, 09:55 PM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

Fried??? already????

Ok- ive been having cold boot issues with my p4--- this morning- i woke up---- hit the power button and got a beeeeeeeep---- so i cleared the cmos- and hit the ps and got a flash of light from the 2x cold cathodes- and the fans spin- but thats it!!!!! Ive tried as diff ps but thats all i could think of!!! Help?? Im stuck on my xp 1600!

SPyder
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 27th August, 2002, 12:18 AM
SadisticWarrior's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: USA Fl. & Sober since 4-15-98
Posts: 467

See the attachment about P-4's
Attached Images
 
__________________
My Rig, Antec 1040 being Modded,MSI K7N2 Delta2, XP-3200 Barton,Volcano 11 w/SmartFan, 3x512mb PC-3200, 9600 XT,
Creative Labs Inspire 5.1 (5300),Win XP Pro w/sp2

2nd Rig, MSI K7N2 Delta 2, XP-3200 Barton, Global Win CK-38 w/60mm Delta, 9600XT, XP Pro

99% of all computer problems are sitting in front of the monitor But.... so is the Solution!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 27th August, 2002, 12:26 AM
Spode's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: United Kingdom of Great Britain
Posts: 1,439
Send a message via MSN to Spode

that usually happens to me when I forget to plug the heatsink fan in, it automatically shuts down.

I'm surprised you killed it, I thought they were indestructable. sure its the chip?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 27th August, 2002, 02:33 AM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

I think its the board.......... i hope!!! Everything is connected- everything is fine except it wont turn on!
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 27th August, 2002, 03:14 AM
unclemojo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: mojoland
Posts: 572
Send a message via ICQ to unclemojo

Re: Fried??? already????

Quote:
Originally posted by The Spyder
Help?? Im stuck on my xp 1600!
I've never heard anyone say they were bummed about having 1.4 screaming GHz :-D

I doubt it's the chip. I've had this problem before as well. It was the mobo not being grounded properly. Check the seating. That 'may' be the culprit.
__________________
~mojo~
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 27th August, 2002, 03:16 AM
JigPu's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Posts: 29

Sounds like a dead board to me too. Either that or the memory or vid card isn't quite plugged in all the way. Do you have another mobo you could test all the other cards in (if it turns out to be none of them) ?

JigPu
__________________
- OCForums Member -
(I come here when it's down or nothing's going on )
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 27th August, 2002, 03:45 AM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

Quote:
Originally posted by The Spyder
I think its the board.......... i hope!!! Everything is connected- everything is fine except it wont turn on!
It must be an Ep0x mobo then right

It must have been a AMD with an eP0x :-D

Me s00 baddd
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 27th August, 2002, 04:51 AM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

Oh lionfish..................... it was my IT7- and i tried diff video- but i dont have another p4 board....... unlike the 10 amd i have
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 27th August, 2002, 12:34 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

You breaky a leg again

But that's okay, you have 7 more... and it's intel, so consider this "shedding" of the weaker limb
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 27th August, 2002, 12:42 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

Quote:
Originally posted by JigPu
Sounds like a dead board to me too. Either that or the memory or vid card isn't quite plugged in all the way. Do you have another mobo you could test all the other cards in (if it turns out to be none of them) ?

JigPu
Yo! Good to see you over here, welcome!

(OC.com needs to go down a little more often )
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 27th August, 2002, 04:08 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Why only a flash of light from the cathodes ?

Dont they run on the 12v line (should allways be on)

That combined with your reboot issue has me thinking motherboard or PSU.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 27th August, 2002, 07:16 PM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

Its like it powers up- but then it shuts off in 2 sec---- i tried a diff ps--- but i am using my enermax 465w- (its worked fine for me :-D) i am looking into the vantec powersupplies.....
I think its the board........
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 27th August, 2002, 08:12 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

sounds like the board.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 28th August, 2002, 02:44 AM
drow_elf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: New Mexico, USA
Posts: 721
Send a message via ICQ to drow_elf Send a message via AIM to drow_elf

could anything be shorting out??

shorting the power control circuit on the power connector (green - black but check it i'm not totally sure) should force the power supply to come up no matter what the mobo says, then your CCs should work (wont guarantee the rest though )
__________________
"Pointillists shouldn't use Scantrons" -me
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 28th August, 2002, 05:16 AM
Southern Man's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Falling to Earth
Posts: 4,736

My experience of this symptom is the same as Spodes. I've been baffled for hours when the problem was the fan of the HSF not being properly plugged in.

Have you tried a different Fan on your heat sink? maybe it's not giving the proper feedback to the bios that one is plugged in.
__________________
Then, as it was, then again it will be
Though the course may change,
rivers will always reach the sea.
----------------------------------------------

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 28th August, 2002, 05:29 AM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

Its the stock intel one........ and this board dosent have that feature- and it worked 8h before that
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 28th August, 2002, 09:37 AM
Spode's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: United Kingdom of Great Britain
Posts: 1,439
Send a message via MSN to Spode

I like the idea of testing the PS sepertatly, you can use a paper clip for that, just pop em in the holes

But does sound like the boardd.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 28th August, 2002, 09:49 AM
eobard
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Re: Fried??? already????

Quote:
Originally posted by The Spyder
Im stuck on my xp 1600!
Pfffttttt! I'm still stuck on my K6-2. You know what I've heard helps other people? I've heard that if other people go out and club my enemies (like they were a baby harp seal) that that somehow miraculously fixes all of their problems in life. Now I'm not saying this is true mind you, but it may be worth considering.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Might Have Fried it djXternal CRASHED! 9 19th October, 2005 09:57 PM
Fried CPU bossa AMD Motherboards & CPUs 11 1st December, 2004 08:52 PM
Fried Or Not Fried? Microgers87 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 5 4th November, 2003 03:48 PM
8kha+ fried? Raven EPoX MotherBoards 3 16th July, 2003 07:49 AM
MB got fried!! maddog EPoX MotherBoards 1 1st January, 2003 04:51 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:51 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0