AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > CRASHED!

CRASHED! A topic for SEVERE and immediate Hardware and Operating System FAILURES. We will try to get you up again. NOT for Optimization questions!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 30th September, 2002, 02:57 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 56

Windows XP install probs

Hello peeps, my first post

Right, I'm running a Duron 800mhz, Hercules Geforce 2 MX, Abit KT7A motherboard and Windows XP. I have had XP installed and running fine for ages 24/7. My proccessor runs at a steady 72C, but I'd had no lockups for months. I turned the box off for a night a few days ago and when I next booted up I got this error.

"lsass.exe System Error: An Invalid parameter was specified to a service or function"

After that the box reboots and goes through the same thing again and again. So, loop (my brother) and myself decided the hard drive might be at fault, so I ran it through a full chkdsk on another XP box. No problems there, so I reinstalled XP, downloaded SP1 and installed all the drivers etc. All was fine again till I turned off my machine and started it back up again. Same error. doh! Thing is..you can tell XP to reboot and all will be fine, but doing a shutdown and then booting back up seems to bugger it.

Anyone got any ideas on this one. I'm considering getting a new motherboard and PSU to fix the prob (already tried swapping the processor).

Thanks
John
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 30th September, 2002, 03:24 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Hello slack, a warm welcome to AOA forums!

First, is your computer overclocked?

What voltages are you reading?

I think the temp. is very high, what cooling do you have?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 30th September, 2002, 07:03 PM
Orbit's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 466
Send a message via ICQ to Orbit Send a message via Yahoo to Orbit

When the Win32 subsystem starts, it automatically starts Winlogon.exe, which starts the Local Security Authority (Lsass.exe). Do you by chance have a logon screen changer running?

Also: from mskb... this *might* help.. http://support.microsoft.com/default...;en-us;Q324762

This is from the mskb on Win2K, but it *might* be applicable:
http://support.microsoft.com/default...EN-US;Q300621&
__________________

A Chieftec with a bunch of PCB's, Drives, Cables, and Water

-----------------------------------------------------------
Laws are for the lawless, who disregard them anyway... Crow

Last edited by Orbit; 30th September, 2002 at 07:09 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 30th September, 2002, 07:50 PM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

That temp will KILL your CPU..... i mean my duron 800 runs at about 75F using the stock heatsink!~!!!!
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 30th September, 2002, 08:12 PM
unclemojo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: mojoland
Posts: 572
Send a message via ICQ to unclemojo

Quote:
Originally posted by The Spyder
That temp will KILL your CPU..... i mean my duron 800 runs at about 75F using the stock heatsink!~!!!!
That temp will NOT kill your CPU, ignore that message. AMD specs state up to 90*C before damage to the CPU is made. 72*C is extreeeeeemly high though and you need better cooling. Also, make sure the fan on the heatsink is spinning. This could be the cause for the high temps. I'd go with Orbit's suggestion for starters and post back here for more help if it doesn't work for you.

(lets not try to scare people into newer heatsinks.)
__________________
~mojo~
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 30th September, 2002, 08:31 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

unclemojo, Your opinion is as welcome as rain in a drought. How ever it is un-necessay to instruct others to Igor messages you disagree with. It is also un-necessary to suggest that another poster is trying to scare anyone. Especially as they stated that they were using a stock heat-sink themselves.

Information flows best when consideration guides it's transference.

AMD specs. for nearly everything user related are predicated upon STOCK usage.
Once we begin to tweak it's my view that user judgment rather than AMD specs should come into play.

But that's just me":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 30th September, 2002, 08:57 PM
unclemojo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: mojoland
Posts: 572
Send a message via ICQ to unclemojo

I'll just leave that one alone.....no sense starting a scuff over hardware specific specs. I'll just go with what the hardware manufacturer advises over my guesswork of what I think is OK.
__________________
~mojo~
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 30th September, 2002, 08:57 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 56

Hi,

No not overclocked, but all the settings on the bios are ramped up to as fast as possible :-D

Voltages..hmmm.. can't quite remember but something like
3.4v
1.62 for the processor
11.5v
and 4.95v

The temperature I'm not worried about, basically I've silenced my PC by installing a fan from quietpc.com. The CPU is under full load all the time cos of folding@home, but its very rare I have a lock up.

Orbit, I dont think I'm running a logon screen changer (not sure what one is lol), but thanks for your suggestion tho.

Cheers
John
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 3rd October, 2002, 09:13 PM
loop's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Under bed with pan of water and 2 mines.
Posts: 866

being his bro I'm privvy to some more knowledge
the temp is highly unlikely to be the prob, you have no idea how many months it has benn running at that temp fine. Its only suddenly now that the problem has occured. Its also strange that in 2 installs exactly the same error comes up.
I'm trying to ocnvince him to buy an Epox motherboard and upgrade, hoping that that will sort things out.
__________________
Are you on drugs? If not should you be on drugs?
Warranties are there to invalidate.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 3rd October, 2002, 09:59 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

that temp is a bit toasty but if you can run folding and games without crashing then its probably not your problem.

Id probably be going for bad HDD on this one.
Even if it will pass scandisk on another box it might still be bad, bad memory cpu or motherboard are also a possibility.

Can you put your HDD onto loops PC install windows and use it on there for a bit. Testing for a day or two should tell you if its bad or not. If its not then try the same for CPU and memory.
If it seems the motherboard is the common factor then its EPox time
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 5th October, 2002, 02:27 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 56

Right okay, problem solved (I hope :nervous: )

After three re-installs, it turned out to be Windows XP SP1 that was causing the problem. All is fine until this installed. Looks like theres some kind of conflict between my ye old VIA KT7A and SP1.

Ah I have a computer again :-D

Cheers peeps
John
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 6th October, 2002, 12:29 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

SP1 causes problems that range from minor(my box refuses to reboot or shut down via XP-- reset button or hold the power button in for 4 seconds--exclusively) to major: Won't boot, that's all she wrote.

Annoyed by this "no reboot, no shut down" problem, I removed SP1. Always say yes to the "you wanna make SP1 uninstallable?" feature. Then the box rebooted roughly half the time, and shut down via software about the same. With gaping security holes, of course. It's always something.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
probs loading windows. captaincurran CRASHED! 14 14th May, 2007 04:54 AM
Windows XP Home Sp1 can boot into windows nor re-install. Chesso OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 10 28th February, 2005 12:24 AM
8K9A windows install probs Twotired EPoX MotherBoards 4 19th February, 2003 01:07 AM
Can't even install Windows! Jay T EPoX MotherBoards 7 7th December, 2002 09:14 PM
windows xp doesn't install wyrlwyn OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 1 17th November, 2001 06:14 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:50 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0