AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > General > ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team > Deprecated/Obsolete Clients

Deprecated/Obsolete Clients Information on old/obsolete folding clients


 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #41 (permalink)  
Old 24th August, 2004, 06:26 AM
RussianMissile1's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,229
Send a message via AIM to RussianMissile1

cool, thanks

time for Allan to broadcast the "word" about our team and Folding....


... by extensively pimp-spamming our team in other forums
__________________
<-- My Cat PWNZ J00!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #42 (permalink)  
Old 3rd September, 2004, 11:50 PM
Lazgoat's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,868

Ugh, help my head isn't working tinight! How do I get into the Registry (win xp) and change the name to mine ratherthan RM's?

Laz.
__________________
DFI SLi-D, Opteron 144 @ 2.8Ghz, 4x512MB PDP XBLK, 160GB WD Caviar SE, Benq 1620DW DVD-RW, X1800XT 256MB,Custom WC.


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #43 (permalink)  
Old 4th September, 2004, 12:01 AM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,605

Now why would you want to do that! LOL

As you've undoubtably pieced together, I'm not the guy to answer this one":O}

But I think Mooky posted on how this is done in the last two weeks or so...
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #44 (permalink)  
Old 4th September, 2004, 12:02 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

in your folding folder there is client.cfg....open in notepad and change the name there. save, and restart...all should be well.
i though i had lost a WU...threew the drive in another system, started the cleint, and bam..it finished.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #45 (permalink)  
Old 4th September, 2004, 12:21 AM
Lazgoat's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,868

Done! I just went into the F@H configuration, deleted the "Russianmissile" and put in my name! Checked the client.cfg file and it changed too. ahhhh, so easy when think about it!

laz.
__________________
DFI SLi-D, Opteron 144 @ 2.8Ghz, 4x512MB PDP XBLK, 160GB WD Caviar SE, Benq 1620DW DVD-RW, X1800XT 256MB,Custom WC.


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #46 (permalink)  
Old 6th September, 2004, 08:29 PM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

Question:

1. How much load will have this version on the proccessor?
2. How can I make it stop when I need full proccessing capabilities?

Thank you guys, and by the way those are the qustions I ment to ask you Allan.
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #47 (permalink)  
Old 6th September, 2004, 08:33 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

it should use 100% of available cpu time, and when something else wants cpu time, it will back down.
Only a couple of games hesitate while running FAH. and if i simple chnage it so that the priority of the client is not so high, like you would is you were using bittorent or something, everything works hunkydorey....
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #48 (permalink)  
Old 6th September, 2004, 10:14 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,913

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisbard
Question:

1. How much load will have this version on the proccessor?
2. How can I make it stop when I need full proccessing capabilities?

Thank you guys, and by the way those are the qustions I ment to ask you Allan.
No probs dude, I finally got around to opening MSN.

1: Full load, I'm sure.
2: You can Start -> Run, and enter "services.msc" without the quotes. This should bring up the services including the FAH service.

__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #49 (permalink)  
Old 6th September, 2004, 10:18 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

You can also make it stop by hitting Ctrl-Alt-Delete and killing the FahConsole.exe and the Core processes. That's what I usually do because it's easier than going through the services menu.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #50 (permalink)  
Old 6th September, 2004, 10:20 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,913

Quote:
Originally Posted by mookydooky
You can also make it stop by hitting Ctrl-Alt-Delete and killing the FahConsole.exe and the Core processes. That's what I usually do because it's easier than going through the services menu.
Cool, I wasn't sure it showed up as a process.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #51 (permalink)  
Old 7th September, 2004, 03:48 AM
RussianMissile1's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,229
Send a message via AIM to RussianMissile1

Exclamation

TO PREVENT WU CORRUPTION & DELETION: Do not Kill the FAHCore_xx process from the task manager, kill only the console, the core will shut down shortly thereafter. (this is the same as closing the console if it were not running as a service)

terminating the core process may cause your current WU to become corrupted and in effect will be deleted by the client console.

I speak from experience, i have lost WUs this way.
__________________
<-- My Cat PWNZ J00!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #52 (permalink)  
Old 7th September, 2004, 04:24 AM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Quote:
Originally Posted by RussianMissile1
TO PREVENT WU CORRUPTION & DELETION: Do not Kill the FAHCore_xx process from the task manager,
Strange, I've never had one go bad this way...
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #53 (permalink)  
Old 7th September, 2004, 07:15 AM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

One time the regular F@H program was not responding and I kill it when it was around 95% done, using the task manager, and when it came up again all was lost =(. Ok guys now I know what to do! ...Folding
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #54 (permalink)  
Old 7th September, 2004, 09:58 AM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

One more question before installing F@H as a service:

What happens if I don't uninstall the old F@H???
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #55 (permalink)  
Old 7th September, 2004, 11:24 AM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,913

You should uninstall the old one first!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #56 (permalink)  
Old 8th September, 2004, 05:46 AM
RussianMissile1's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,229
Send a message via AIM to RussianMissile1

you'll have 2 running at once
__________________
<-- My Cat PWNZ J00!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #57 (permalink)  
Old 8th September, 2004, 06:36 AM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Just erase the shortcut in the startup folder in the start menu.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #58 (permalink)  
Old 8th September, 2004, 07:27 AM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

Okidoki
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #59 (permalink)  
Old 14th September, 2004, 08:31 PM
DiabloAbogado's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 345

Okay, I know I'm a little new here but I'm using the service on 7 different computers (more to come) at my work (don't tell my boss!) as a service. I saw someone post to use EMIII to check their progress, but I don't know what that is. Anyone suggest a easier way to see how well these machines are doing from remote? (all are Win2K on the same network)
__________________
AMD 3200+ 2.2 GHz, MSI K8N NEO Platinum, 2x512 OCZ 3200 EL Plat , 2x60GB SATA (Raid 0), MSI DVD+/-RW, Koolance 300-V13, Hydor L30, Black Ice Xtreme (120mm), GF7300 GT
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #60 (permalink)  
Old 14th September, 2004, 08:38 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

DA,

Please, please get permission from your boss!!! There have been a number of people who have gotten into trouble for installing software without permission.

That said, using EM3 is the easiest way to monitor FAH on a network. EM3 is a free program used to monitor FAH created by The Weatherman. EM3 is available at:

http://www.em-dc.com/
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
 



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
F@H Service Installer dabaerman ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 3 13th April, 2007 02:45 AM
Question about Service Installer.. Nate-X ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 9 26th May, 2006 08:54 PM
GUI Installer RussianMissile1 Programming and Assembly Language 0 14th August, 2004 11:52 PM
FAH 5 Oneclick Installer RussianMissile1 ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 5 14th August, 2004 04:29 PM
FAH Installer RussianMissile1 ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 17 13th August, 2004 05:22 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:27 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0